Medical Questions > Nutrition > Vitamins Forum

Vitamin D Deficiency (Page 1)

Hello,

I recently had my annual physical and my vitamin D levels were very low. The normal range is 32 to 100. Optimum levels according to what I read are around 70. My level was 20. My doctor asked me to take one Vitamin D-3 1000 daily. My coworker also has a deficiency and her doctor asked her to take 4000 a day and to get 30 minutes of sun daily. I am over 50 and the normal daily requirement are 400-800 just to maintain normal levels. Does anyone with knowledge or experience with Vitamin D deficiency know if 1000 a day will get me back to normal. Any comments or suggestions are appreciated.

EG
Did you find this post helpful?
First Helper Adrian1109
|

replied July 26th, 2009
I just got diagnosed with this! Well, this and B12 deficiency.

My doctor just told me to get at least 30 minutes of unscreened sun per day. That means no sun screen and what not.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 28th, 2009
Supporter
Hello,

I also had a Vit.D deficiency last month and my doctor told me to take 5000 I.U. and I was really surprised because I live in Florida where there is plenty of sun. I have found that the Vit. D has taken away a lot of little body aches and pains. I don't know what my levels were but my dose is a lot higher than yours.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 2nd, 2009
Vitamin D deficiency
I am just now after 7 months of treatment getting hyperthyroidism under control. In the process it was discovered that I was Vitamin D deficient and my doctor prescribed for me 50,000 units (yes 50,000) of vitamin D per week for 10 weeks and then 2000 units a day thereafter. It took me about 3 weeks to feel up to par but its working well for now and I still have 4 more weeks at the 50,000 unit treatment
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 2nd, 2010
Ladybugluvr - your experience is probably what most people should do. Every time someone does a study, they find that 60-90 percent of the subjects are deficient in vitamin D, and it take a regimen like you describe to fix it.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2010
I was just diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency and am awaiting my perscription to be called in for 50,000IU of Vitamin D twice a week. I have been feeling like crap for the past 6 months but just chalked it up to depression. For the past 2 weeks I have had severe hip pain and I can hardly walk up the stairs. I do have autoimmune hepatitis and wonder if that has anything to do with the deficiency?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 10th, 2012
Vit D deficiency and hip/leg pain
Re the hip pain afriend of mine who has a Ph.D. in something like biological engineering suffered 10 years w/ chronic, severe pain inhip/leg,etc. We live near Cleveland,OH home ofsome of the best physicians and specialists in the world. After going to numerous physicians over the 10 yr pd. someblessed soul found a Vit D Deficiency and within a few weeks, her pain was gone!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 18th, 2010
Hey TexasCowboy.

The proper Vitamin D dosage has a wide range of recommended levels depending on who you talk to or research you've completed yourself. Through research I found this to be true and also extremely frustrating. It left me scratching my head for sure. Personally, I feel the recommended dosage levels are too low and not current with the cutting edge research coming out.

The current unit of measurement for vitamin D levels in the blood is expressed in nanograms per milliliter (ng/ml). The optimal blood levels for disease prevention is in the 50 - 100 ng/ml range.

Dwight McKee M.D., a leading authority on the latest recommended dosage levels for Vitamin D supplements recommends the following:

Take 1,000 IU of Vitamin D per 25 pounds of body weight per day. It can be taken daily, once a week, or on a monthly basis. Please see the table below for an easy to read conversion table.

Don't take any Vitamin D on days when you will experience significant summer, tropical or winter sun exposure without sun block.

People with granulomatous diseases (sarcoid, TB, Chrohn's disease, etc.) and lymphoma, should only take Vitamin D with a knowledgeable physician monitoring their blood levels, as they can easily get toxic with these kinds of doses. These are rare conditions, but are probably what led to the medical myth of the dangers surrounding vitamin D toxicity.


Hope this helps!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 23rd, 2010
there are so many illnesses and diseases that relate to Vitamin D deficiency.
Heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, some forms of cancer, depression... the list goes on.

Chooky54 - vitamin D deficiency can lead to osteomalacia which is the adult version of rickets - soft bones due to lack of Vitamin D. This can cause pain in the joints.
If you have been feeling low it may well be because of the Vitamin D deficiency.
Vitamin D deficiency can also affect autoimmune diseases.

|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 10th, 2010
Another symptom?
Can being low on Vitamin D cause you to be cold all the time? I have never seen being cold as a symptom, but from one perspective, it would make sense that your body says it's cold so that you will go out into the sun and get vitamin D. My level is 22. The PA told me to take 2000 IU per day. I think I'm going to bump it to 10,000.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Users who thank neumannu47 for this post: VitaminDHealth1 

replied March 12th, 2010
I have a bad heart and last month I had a small stroke. I have been feeling pains in my leg and arm and a cloudiness in my head also my gums hurt I just found out my vitamin D level is 6 can this be causing all my pains
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 12th, 2012
Yes I believe so! I have so many symptoms I'm going crazy just thinking about them www.vitaminddeficiencyguide.com
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 12th, 2010
arley53, no one can say that "all" of your pains are the result of vitamin D deficiency, but your level is very low. Since you have other serious health issues, you should coordinate your treatment with your doctor, but my doctor would probably tell you to take 50,000 IU per week for 12 weeks and follow that with 2,000 IU per day. Absent some of the risk factors listed earlier in this thread, there is little danger in getting your levels in the normal range, and there are many problems that you may experience from being low. I certainly don't subscribe to the idea that correcting a vitamin D insufficiency or deficiency is a cure-all, but there does seem to be enough support in the AMA-centered medical community (other than the vitamin sellers) to establish that correcting levels is worthwhile.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 14th, 2010
arley53, A Vitamin D level that low is dangerously low. You need to see your Dr. and get your levels up. If the Dr. who tested your levels didn't recommend supplementing with Vitamin D you need a second opinion immediately.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 16th, 2010
After having bone pain for about 6 months, I went in to get a physical and was diagnosed with low vitamin D (13 ng / mL). Does the bone pain mean that irreparable damage has been done, or will getting my D level back up correct any damage? I was prescribed 50,000 IU 3 times per week, but after reading from posters on other sites, about problems at this high dosage (racing heart, vomiting, etc), I am afraid to take it. Also, can this high dosage cause kidney stones? I have started taking d3 over-the-counter at 2,000 IU daily and plan to increase gradually. Can I get my level up to 32 this way in due time, or should I consider taking that giant dose? Any suggestions appreciated....
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 29th, 2010
Does heavy exercise lead to vitamin D depletion?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 4th, 2011
Vitamin D and working out?
I'd be interested to hear a response to this as well. I was taking a Zumba class for almost 6 months, when I decided to add another class per week and became severly dehydrated. I started feeling terrible and went to the doctor and was diagnosed with Vitamin D Def. (20.9). I'm on my 4th week of 50,000 IU/per week and am starting to feel a little better. FYI, this didn't happen until it got hot outside. Wondering if that with a combination of working out high impact could do it?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 6th, 2012
I think heavy exercises "flare up" the condition. The condition may be there but not noticable, and when you do regular exercises, it gets flared up and starts causing acute symtoms.
I had a similar experience. Started running everyday. Was ok for 3 months, but body pains started from 4th. Went to a doc, tested for Vit D and it came out to be 7.5!! Phew.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 11th, 2010
I just received a call from my doc's office with my lab results, and my Vitamin D levels were low. It was 21 I think, and she said should be 39 and higher. My doctor has called in a prescription for Vitamin D. Instructions are to take one per week for 12 weeks and then I will have it tested again after the 12 weeks.
I drink milk often, and it is just surprising to have a deficiency.
I noticed I have had some body aches lately, so that may be the reason. I am ready to get the levels back to normal.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 27th, 2010
Re: Vitamin D Deficiency
TexasCowboy wrote:
Hello,

I recently had my annual physical and my vitamin D levels were very low. The normal range is 32 to 100. Optimum levels according to what I read are around 70. My level was 20. My doctor asked me to take one Vitamin D-3 1000 daily. My coworker also has a deficiency and her doctor asked her to take 4000 a day and to get 30 minutes of sun daily. I am over 50 and the normal daily requirement are 400-800 just to maintain normal levels. Does anyone with knowledge or experience with Vitamin D deficiency know if 1000 a day will get me back to normal. Any comments or suggestions are appreciated.

EG


I was diagnose a bit low in Vitamin D, so the doctor suggest and what I read from pureandhealthy.com to walk out in morning and expose my skin to sun sunlight and eat fatty fishes like catfish, salmon, mackerel, sardines, and tuna. Always save the fish liver for a soap coz it has the highest source of vitamin D.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 15th, 2010
Hi,
I posted in May regarding my Vitamin D levels, which was 21 and should be 30-100. I have been taking 50,000 units of Vitamin D each week for the past 8 weeks, and I still notice some fatigue and body aches, like in my arms, neck and back at times. I also have been dealing with some depression over the past few weeks. I am starting to wonder if the Vitamin D being low has me feeling this way or what? I am also concerned because I am thinking that I should be feeling better by now since I have been taking the prescription for weeks! Someone please respond and let me know if you have experienced this.I also just got re-checked on Tuesday to see where my levels were. I get the results tomorrow.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 24th, 2010
I think it should be made clear that prescription vitamin D is vitamin D2(which is not easily absorbed) the Vitamin D you should all be taking is Vitamin D3, not D2.

I've been taking Vitamin D3 for just a few days and I all ready feel tons better and I am falling asleep easier and sleeping longer and better than before, and It has removed me for the most part out of this depression I was stuck in.

I was having severe insomnia 2 weeks of staying up for 24-48hrs at a time sleeping 6hrs then repeat and I was still having trouble falling asleep with out a sleeping pill for a whole month before the 2 weeks i mention, then suddenly I bottomed out and stayed up for 5 days straight with only a 2 hr nap that I somehow took after my psychologist prescribed me an antipsychotic called Geodon, and I was overdosed on it and Had drunk feelings, extreme tiredness, anxiety and aggitation for 24hrs after taking it and diareah and trouble urinating also, was very hard and scary.

I know thats a lot of info, TMI but I wanted to express my excitement on how fast my symptoms dissappeared once I started on the vitamin d3, My mom and Dad whom have been taking care of me are shocked at how well im behaving and how much more activities Im carrying on with today. I know its only been 2 days, but its just not easy to explain how much better ive felt today, I've been laughing about things, smiling at people, whistling, riding my bike and actually enjoying it for the first time in probably 3 months.

I'll reply back with more results as I get better, I just feel so much better already, its great.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 24th, 2010
I might also mention that I had several blood test conducted on me over that last 6 months and none, ZERO of my doctors checked my vitamin D levels, this includes and Endocrinologist, and a nuerologist, I told them both that I believe that I have nerve damage (from an allergic reaction that I had to an herb that i tried about 7 days and overdosed myself on it (Rhodiola Rosea) this was almost 7 months ago) and neither one of them thought ??? to test my vitamin D levels?

I mean why arent these docs taught that people under severe stress like chronic Insomnia, Cancer, and other diseases, they need higher doses of vitamin D!!! Like more vitamin D than a person can get by laying out in the sun every day, I mean in some cases its impossible for the patient to get out and catch enough sun, especially in the summer heat, when one is already exhausted. Im a little upset because I've been suffering, I've been suffering very badly I almost decided to kill myself because of all this BS, and because the doc forgot to mention for me to get my vitamin D levels checked, even though its the most important vitamin known to man.

I mean How was I supposed to know, I've never been sick like this in my life, and the docs see sickly people everyday, shouldn't they have figured that out?

Look plain and simple I almost Died because of low vitamin D levels, thanks for listening.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 7th, 2010
Experienced User
It's also important to note the differences between vitamins purchased at your local store (food grade) and Pharmaceutical Grade. Food grade can contain fillers and use synthetic ingredients. Consumer Reports also just came out with an article on safety issues with store-bought supplements.

Pharmaceutical Grade supplements cannot contain any fillers and must be 99% pure, meaning they are generally natural ingredients.

What's the difference? Synthetic forms do not absorb as well into the body, if at all. Spend the extra money and buy Pharmaceutical Grade. Your body will thank you for it.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply