Medical Questions > Nutrition > Vitamins Forum

Vitamin D deficiency causing lots of symptoms?

Hello, i have been ill for 20 months (since my baby was about 4 months old, she turns 2 this week!) I have had a number of unexplained symptoms that the doctors have no idea whats causing them. I think they are fed up with me going to them to be honest. They have done a long list of blood tests and everything has come back 'normal' APART FROM vitamin D. Apparently my vitamin D levels are 7.9 which is considered low. Now i have asked the doctor if he thinks this low vitamin D can cause my symptoms and he said no, he said even if i take vitamin D supplements, it wont cure my symptoms as my Vitamin D deficiency isn't causing them, yet he doesn't know what is.

My symptoms came on suddenly and they are,

Excessive sweating of upper body, mainly face and back.
Cognitive difficulties (poor memory, racing mind, uneasy mind, anxiety rushes)
tiredness
dizziness
difficulty losing weight and gaining weight at a faster rate
period cycle length has changed to every 37 days and lighter than usual
mouth twitches
eye lid twitches
full body twitches

Has anybody else ever had Vitamin D deficiency that's caused a lot of symptoms but improved with supplements.
I was hoping i had found a reason for my illness but obviously not now Sad
Did you find this post helpful?
|

replied April 25th, 2014
I have been miserable for 11 months now with many of the same symptoms. I have been light headed, my worst complaint, mostly like I am rocking on a boat, very weak, aching in lower back and legs and arms, headaches and just plain feel awful. I get anxious when I am feeling bad, which is pretty much 24/7 and I cry a lot because I can't function normally. I have gone through every test imaginable, blood work, MRIs, CT scans, and everything is fine except vitamin D is 14, very low, and ferritin is at 15. Wondering as well if this can cause my symptoms?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 14th, 2015
Extremely eHealthy
my friend from Florida just talked with me on the phone, she was having all kinds of problems...........finally was sent to a specialist where a blood test told the story of very low vitamin D. She had an IV done, she feels much better. If this MD is not going to help you then you need to change Md's.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 25th, 2014
Experienced User
Have either of you had your B-12 and magnesium level checked.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 26th, 2014
My B12 and Magnesium are normal. Everything of mine was normal except the Vitamin D and the semi-low ferritin.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 4th, 2014
Experienced User
Vitamin D deficiency has been associated with rickets, a disease in which the bone tissue doesn't properly mineralize, leading to soft bones and skeletal deformities.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 17th, 2014
Hello sammyjayneex,
As you mention all the things it shows that you have Vitamin D deficiency. We take it lightly but it may cause many health problems.
I have read a blog about Vitamin D deficiency and its impacts on health. You should go through this blog at least once, may be it will be helpful for you.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 24th, 2014
Hey everybody,

I am 9 months post delivery. I have always been less energetic after my delivery with lots of symptoms. Some improved with activity. The baby is self weaned.

Lately I have been having these symptoms:

1. Fatigue (sudden and for a small duration)
2. Palpitations and ectopic heart beats

I feel tired suddenly and unpredictably. This fatigue is highly upsetting when I am dealing with a baby. My HB, Vit B 12 and Thyroids are normal. Vit D is 19. So I have just started weekly supplements.

I wonder if these symptoms are related to D deficiency or related to stress.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 30th, 2015
Hi sammyjayneex,
I am also facing exactly same problems, from the past two months. I have gone through all the medical tests which came out to be normal, except for the deficiency in Vitamin d(10.7). My doctors have put me on beta blockersn to stop my palpitations and racing heart, but they dont really seem to help. I am in constant worry, as it is effecting my day to day activity and life. It feels like I am going insane.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 11th, 2015
Hi All,

I've had the same symptoms (excessive night sweats, fatigue, tiredness, hair loss, etc) for a couple of years and as I've noticed I feel slightly better in summer, I started taking vitamin D supplements. This year I've been diagnosed with Helicobacter Pylori and it turned out that this bacteria causes vit B12 and vit D defficiency. Perhaps worth checking!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 13th, 2017
Vitamin D and other vitamin levels really have to be measured relative to your own levels. If you haven't tested them and tracked them over time, it's really more like guessing. Good luck with getting your symptoms in order!

Kim
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 30th, 2017
Symptoms of vitamin D deficiency depression, insomnia, nonradicular back pain, proximal muscle weakness, headache, and hair loss.
|
Did you find this post helpful?