User Profile
Hi- I have had a chronic illness for 4 years with the following symptoms: tachycardia, swollen glands and throat, pain, skin issues, hypothyroism and fatigue. I have not been given a diagnosis. I have the following constantly abnormal blood work: high ESR (around 45-50) High CRP (around 20) High plasma viscosity, high ALT liver function. Please can you shed any light on this?


Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied June 22nd, 2017
Immune Disorders Answer A61471
Thank you for asking at Ehealth forum!

I read your question and i understand your concern. These symptoms with multi organ involvement needs further workup to reach the diagnosis, its not enough to comment on the possibilities with few lab reports, complete clinical correlation is advised.

I hope it helps. Stay in touch with your healthcare provider for further guidance as our answers are just for education and counselling purposes and cannot be an alternative to actual visit to a doctor.
Take care
Khan


|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply
Must Read
What is pneumonia? Learn basic facts about pneumonia here, plus how doctors define the different types of pneumonia that people can get....
Some people are more at risk of getting pneumonia than others. Are you one of them? Learn more about how you get pneumonia and who is at risk here....
Chest pain is typical during cases of pneumonia. But what other signs and symptoms should you look for? Know when to seek medical help by starting here....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Immune Disorders , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.