User Profile
I contracted chicken pox 2 years ago. severe abdom pains
GGT and ALT was elevated during chicken pox infection
ALT went back to normal after but GGT remains high. Why ?
Also have severe fatigue.

An Itchy right shoulder blade for many years..sometimes turns to pain. itchy palm creases.

Pain in centre of chest occasionally, it can shoot left or right or downwards.

My gastro specialist has ruled out a liver biopsy ..wanting to rather watch and wait..I would rather persevere with finding a diagnosis.

I know GGT is present also in the Pancreas and Prostate in large amounts as well as the liver.

GGT can be caused by celiac disease ..my celiac results suggest perhaps a mild elevation.

Please help diagnose


Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied February 20th, 2008
Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C Answer A3708
YOU WROTE:

List of other diseases, conditions, or injuries and their treatment: Hashimotos, Sicca symptoms, gastric parietal cell antibodies. Post void dribbling (no diagnosis)
Current medical status: LFT's keep coming back high GGT 110 - 270 other LFT's OK Ultrasound clear/normal for abdomen (liver kidneys prostate pancreas) AMA Negative ANA Negative ENA Negative EBV - IgG past infection Hepatitis A Neg Hepatitis B surface antibody titre <10 Hepatitis C Neg Smooth Muscle Antibody Neg CRP Normal ESR Normal Toxoplasma IgG- Past infection Gene Marker HLA-B27 Positive Pca PSA 0.4 Celiac Serology IgA 3.37 range 0.7-4 New Gliadin Iga 6 range >20 New tTG Iga <3 range >20
Current medical treatment: Thyroid replacment for hashimoto's




1. AST, ALT, gama-GT and alcal phosphatise (AP) are enzyme markers for liver damage. If liver damage is present, you should also examine the liver for bilirubin (direct and indirect), and serological markers for hepatitis A, B and C (Anti-HAV, HBsAg and Anti-HCV). It seems that you completed the Anti-HBs serology requirement but you didn’t complete the HBs-Ag serology!

2. Alcal phospatase is also a marker for bone damaging- osteolysis.

3. Acid phosphatise and prostate specific antigen (PSA) are markers for prostate inflammation or tumor.

4. Blood lipase and alpha-amylase are markers for pancreatic damage.

You'll also need to request laboratory diagnostics for blood count and haemoglobin to exclude anemia. Finally, you may also need to perform a gastroscopy to exclude chronic gastritis as a possible diagnosis because gastric parietal cells antibodies have been detected. You can consult an internal medicine specialist about your condition.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
Abdominal pain and bellyaches are common. Though most cases of abdominal pain aren't serious, sometimes you will need to see a doctor. We’ll review some of...
Abdominal pain can be uncomfortable but is very common. But when is pain in the abdomen serious? Learn how to describe your symptoms more accurately so that yo...
It's important to "know your pain" to help your doctor diagnose the reason behind abdominal pain. Read on for more tools and information about how to diagnose ...
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.