I recently had thyroid blood test done and I'm confused. The results were:
TSH 1.180 Range 0.270-4.200
Thyroxine free 1.81 Range 0.93-1.70

My TSH was normal and the thyroxine free was a bit high. I've been on Synthroid for a long time and have not had any increases of my medicine recently. Does these readings show I'm hyperthyroid?
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied November 9th, 2014
Thank you for asking

Slight variation with use of synthroid are fine. What matters is TSH and T3 , if they are in range then you are good to go.

You may reduce the dose of thyroxine and consult your endocrinologist to rule out any subclinical hyperthyroidism.

Take care


|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
What does it mean to have low levels of thyroid hormone in the body? We outline how doctors define hypothyroidism here....
What medical conditions cause hypothyroidism? And what puts you at risk of developing these conditions? More hypothyroid basics here....
When are symptoms of hypothyroidism serious? When should you seek medical help. Click here to learn when doctors recommend you come in for a visit....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Gland Disorders , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.