Medical Questions > Womens Health > Infertility Forum

Secondary infertility,follicles are immature when I get lh-surge

Must Read
If you're experiencing difficult conceiving, you are not alone. Learn how doctors define infertility and how infertility affects both men and women here....
Many things cause fertility problems. Learn common causes of infertility for men and women here, plus info on factors that affect the ability to conceive....
Sometimes fertility do not manifest any symptoms. Other times there are definite signs. Learn to identify possible problems and know when to ask for help....
What could be the reason i dont get pregnant anymore??? I have had two children without any problems before. After my second child i went on birth control pill. I was on it 5years. Stopped the pill in august 2015 and we have been trying since then without any result. I had ultrasound done in natural cycel and dpo7 progesterone bloodwork. I had very low progesterone and my follicles was 11mm when i got my lh-surge. I had fsh taken on cycel day 3 and it was normal. My free and total testosterone are normal. My cycel is unregular and i have had really bad hairlossa since december 2015 and i still lose hair. My TSH was in december 2016 1.60mIu/l (range 0.4-4.0mIu/l), free t4 was 12 (range 10-21). Before in 2014 i had TSH 1.42 and free t4 was 14. I do have hypothyroid symptoms.

I was put on clomid but didnt respond to it. Now im on femara. I responded on the first cycel but didnt get pregnant. I didnt have any monitoring on my second and third cycel of femara...

No gp or ob/gyn seems to be intrested to find out whats wrong.. Im going to see a RE soon but i would like to hear if anyone know what all this could be...
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied October 10th, 2017
Thank you for asking at Ehealth forum!

I read your question and i understand your concern. periods irregularity needs to be looked for the cause in your case. Hormonal causes of hypothyroidism or cushings could be involved. PCOS could be the reason for the irregularities and infertility. Hair loss is new symptom and needs further digging , auto immune profile should be done as well.

I hope it helps. Stay in touch with your healthcare provider for further guidance as our answers are just for education and counselling purposes and cannot be an alternative to actual visit to a doctor.
Take care
Khan
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Infertility , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.