After almost three months, thorough diet procedures prescribed by specialists of E health forum, even if I have not taken medicines, my new LIPID profiles reads : Total cholesterol (155), TGL (170), HDL (46), LDL (75), VLDL (34), TC/HDL (3.3) and LDL/HDL (1.6). Earlier Total Cholesterol was (220) and TGL (202).
Is it OK? In fact I begin to take raw garlic in the morning and also cloves in between. Even though I am pure vegetarian, I started to take SEACOD (cod liver) tablets - twice a daily, since in E health forum I read that they contain some fatty acids which reduce TGL. probabally this resulted in decreasing the cholesterol level. Give your comments.
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied February 22nd, 2011
Hello and thank you for posting your medical question on E health Forum.

From the history provided it seems that you have very good numbers in the lipid profile. And your effort done to achieve it have paid it off.

The recommended values for adults in general are as follows:

LDL: 70-130 mg/dL (lower numbers are better)
HDL: more than 40-60 mg/dL (high numbers are better)
Total cholesterol: less than 200 mg/dL (lower numbers are better)
Triglycerides: 10-150 mg/dL (lower numbers are better)

You might continue the good work done so far and have a healthy life.

I hope this helps.




|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
Do you know the difference between good and bad cholesterol? When does cholesterol pose a threat to your health? More info here....
High levels of bad cholesterol in the blood can increase your risk of heart disease. So how do you know if you're experiencing high cholesterol, or not? ...
Who should request cholesterol testing? And how often? Learn how to check your cholesterol levels and what the optimum cholesterol levels are....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Cholesterol , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.