Medical Questions > General Forum Topics > Diagnostics & Test Results Forum

Question about Blood Test, some numbers low

I have a question about my blood test results. Some of the numbers on the CBC are a little low. My doctor said it didn't matter and I should get retested in two months, but I was just wondering what other people think. Here are the results:
RBC - 3.52 (low according to the lab report)
Hemoglobin - 11.2 g/dL
Hematocrit - 33.8% (also a little low)
MCV - 96 fL
MCH - 31.8 pg
MCHC - 33.1 g/dL
RBW - 13.2%
Platelets - 197
Everything else was normal. I have been feeling pretty tired recently.
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied January 12th, 2015

Thank you for asking at ehealthforum!

I read your question and i understand your concern. Your labs ar eperfectly fine and slight variation is normal. There is no need to worry or panic about. I dont see any reason to disagree with your doctor. he is right.

I hope it helps. stay in touch with your healthcare provider for further guidance as our answers are just for education and counselling purposes and can not be an alternative to actual visit to a doctor.

Take care
Khan


|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Diagnostics & Test Results , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.