Medical Questions > Womens Health > Fertility Forum

Protocol for secondary hypogonadism

Hello, please excuse my curiosity. My endocrinologist has put me on 5000iu x 3 / week of HCG. I've been following this for over 6 months now. So far, here's what happened:

Testosterone - from 1.9 to 18.1 (nmol/L) (after only 2 months)
sperm count - was 3.1 and now 7 (x10*9) (in 6 months)
HGB - from 163 to 177 g/L

I'm a bit concerned and sadly I can't get a second opinion where I'm from. Is this a normal healthy protocol? I'm 37 and trying to have kids.

Any input is greatly appreciated

Paolo
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied May 28th, 2014
Hello Paulo,
Welcome to ehealthforum,
The treatment prescribed seems to have helped you in increasing your testosterone levels as well as your sperm counts thus improving your chances for having children (provided there are no other factors affecting fertility). Consider discussing your reports with your treating doctor/urologist/endocrinologist and proceed with further management options as charted by your treating doctor/urologist/endocrinologist. Be in regular monitoring and follow-up with your treating doctor/urologist/endocrinologist and report any new/abnormal symptoms immediately. Drink plenty of water. Take adequate rest. Maintain healthy diet and lifestyle.
Take care.



|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
If you're experiencing difficult conceiving, you are not alone. Learn how doctors define infertility and how infertility affects both men and women here....
Many things cause fertility problems. Learn common causes of infertility for men and women here, plus info on factors that affect the ability to conceive....
Sometimes fertility do not manifest any symptoms. Other times there are definite signs. Learn to identify possible problems and know when to ask for help....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Fertility , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.