im a female and had a possible encounter with a hiv man.
he "went down" on me for a pretty long time. ive heard contradicting opinions about this being a possible way of infection. some say it is, some say its not..
i have no other other existing std's and had no lesions that i knew off
i had muscle aches and tiredness for about 24 hours at about 3weeks after exposure.
then i got a sore throat and swollen glands and headache (likely it was stress) at about 6 weeks after exposure.(lasted a week)
and no other symptoms.
i still have a month to go before i can get reliably tested.
and am terrified.
is this classic primary hiv infection? what are my risks
i have so many different opinions and im really worried.
please reply
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied March 3rd, 2009
Extremely eHealthy
Acute or early HIV symptoms aren't specific, so, no one can be diagnosed with HIV due to the symptoms.
Although very low, oral sex poses risk for HIV transmission.
You may test with early HIV tests, like the p24 antigen test and HIV PCR test, usually giving accurate results within three weeks of infection.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Users who thank MandMs for this post: homerx 

replied March 5th, 2009
thankyou for replying.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....