Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Blood Disorders Forum

Hi Doctor, can help summarize this blood test

HAEMATOLOGY EXAMINATION
Total RBC (yp) 3.9 M/cmm (M 4.5-6.0 F 4.0-5.5)
Haemoglobin (Hb) () 9.9 g/dl (M 12.5-17.5 F 11.5-15.5)
Haematocrit(PCV) (yeq) 32 % (M 40-50 F 37-45)
MCV (yen) 82 fl (82-9Cool
MCH (yJ) 26 pg (27-33)
MCHC ([email protected]) 31 % (31-35)
RDW 17.7 % (11.0 - 16.0)
Total WBC (yp) 13,900 /cmm (4,000 - 11,000 )
Differential Count
Polymorphs (y) 59 % (50 - 70)
Lymphocytes (Oy) 30 % (20 - 40)
Monocytes (y) 9 % (2 - 6)
Eosinophils (y) 2 % (1 - 4)
Basophils (wy) 0 % (Less than 1)
Absolute Count
Polymorphs (y) 8201 /cmm (2000 - 7500)
Lymphocytes (Oy) 4170 /cmm (1000 - 4000)
Monocytes (y) 1251 /cmm (200 - 1000)
Eosinophils (y) 278 /cmm (20 - 600)
Basophils (wy) 0 /cmm < 100
ESR (Westergren) (yIv) 48 mm/hr (M 0-15 F 1-20 )
Platelet count (pOp) 228,000 /cmm (150,000-400,000)
ABO (Grouping) () O
Rh (Anti-D) (RH]l) Positive
Film
RBC : Hb and PCV are slightly reduced. Occasional ovalocytes and
microcytes seen.
WBC : Mildly increased with mild neutrophilia, mild
lymphocytosis and mild monocytosis but morphologically normal.
Platelet : Adequate
Impression : 1) Mild iron deficiency should be excluded.
2) Mild leucocytosis with mild neutrophilia ,mild lymphocytosis
and mild monocytosis.

RENAL FUNCTION TEST
Sodium (u) 132 mmol/L (132-143)
Potassium ([) 5.0 mmol/L (3.5-5.1)
Chloride () 101 mmol/L (98-107)
Urea () 25 mg/dl (Adults
F 15-40)
Creatinine (x) 0.7 mg/dl (M:0.7-1.3, F:0.6-1.1)
Uric Acid () 6.7 mg/dl (M: 3.5-7.2, F: 2.6-6.0)

LIVER FUNCTION TEST
Total Protein (`Jq) 7.3 g/dl (6.4-8.3)
Albumin (J) 3.9 g/dL (3.9-5.0)
Globulin (yJ) 3.4 gm/dL (2.1-3.6)
A/G Ratio (JyJv) 1.1 (1.0-2.2)
Total Bilirubin (x) 0.5 mg/dl (Up to 1.2)
(less than 10.0 - NB)
SGOT/AST (i - AA) 46 U/L (8-37)
SGPT/ALT (i - A) 17 U/L (5-44)
Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase(GGT) (Gamma-\iQA) 67 U/L (M 12-64; F 9-36)
Alkaline Phosphatase (PCA) 403 v U/L (>15 yrs : 40-150
<750)

HEPATITIS B SCREENING
HBsAg (Ax) Non-Reactive
Anti-HBs (Ax) Non-Reactive
Note : Non-immune, advice for vaccination.
SA`g]C

OTHERS
Blood Glucose (}) 110 mg/dl (Fasting <140)
Free T4 0.90 ng/dl (0.70 - 1.85)
Calcium (t) 9.1 mg/dl (8.4-10.2)
Phosphorus ([email protected]) 4.0 mg/dl (2.3-4.7)
VDRL (RPR) (rd) Non-Reactive
Rheumatoid Factor (Quantitative) (`]l) < 20 IU/ml (

LIPIDS STUDIES
Total Cholesterol (`xTJ) 214 mg/dl (< 200)
Triglycerides (To) 156 mg/dl (<150)
HDL - Cholesterol (}nxTJ) 44 mg/dl (>40)
LDL - Cholesterol (}CxTJ) 139 mg/dl (Optimal < 100)
Total Chol/HDL-Chol (`xTJ/xTJ) 4.9 (Risk indicated if > 4.5)
Urine FEME Urine Microscopy (Ld)
Wet smear (Urine deposit ) :- I
pH (P) 6.5 Pus cells (y) 2-3 /HPF
Protein (J) Negative RBC (y) Nil /HPF
Glucose (}) Negative Casts (W) Nil /HPF
Ketone () Negative Epithelia (WM) 4-5 /HPF
Blood () Negative Bacteria () Nil /HPF
Colour (C) Straw, Clear
Transparency z Clear


Specific Gravity 1.005 (1.010 - 1.030)
Glomerular Filtration Rate (Estimated) pyoMvp 90 ml/min

Normal or increased GFR : >= 90
Mild decreased GFR : 60 - 89
Moderate decreased GFR : 30 - 59
Severe decreased GFR : 15 - 29
Kidney failure : <= 14

* Calculation adopted from MDRD

Helicobacter Pylori IgG s(lgG) 0.52 (Negative <= 0.90
Equivocal 0.91 - 0.99
Positive >= 1.00)
Did you find this post helpful?
|

replied September 2nd, 2014
High ESR and Low PCV
Dear Sir,

I am a female. Can you tell me what is wrong withe me is if I have high ESR and low PCV

Results are below

FULL BLOOD PICTURE
Total WBC 5,800 /cmm (4,000 - 11,000 )
*Differential Count
Polymorphs 64 % (50 - 70)
Lymphocytes 30 % (20 - 40)
Monocytes 5 % < 6
Eosinophils 1 % < 4
Basophils 0 % (Less than 1)
Haemoglobin (Hb) 12.4 g/dl (M 12.5-17.5 F 11.5-15.5)
Platelet count 239,000 /cmm (150,000-400,000)
ESR (Westergren) 32 mm/hr (M 0-15 F 1-20 )
Total RBC 4.2 M/cmm (M 4.5-6.0 F 4.0-5.5)
Haematocrit(PCV) 36 % (M 40-50 F 37-45)
MCV 86 fl (82-9Cool
MCH 30 pg (27-33)
MCHC 34 % (31-35)
RDW 11.8 % (11.0 - 16.0)
Reticulocyte Count 0.2 %
*Film
RBC : Generally normochromic normocytic.
WBC : Morphologically normal.
Platelet : Adequate.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied May 9th, 2019
Thank you for asking at Ehealth forum!

I read your question and I understand your concern.
You are anemic and have elevated cholesterol.
Hypothyroidism and beta thalassemia minor should be ruled out keeping in view these lab reports.
I hope it helps. Stay in touch with your healthcare provider for further guidance as our answers are just for education and counselling purposes and cannot be an alternative to actual visit to a doctor.
Take care
Khan
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
Have you just been diagnosed with anemia? Learn how doctors define anemia...plus more information on what causes anemia and who is at risk of developing anemia....
Anemia is caused by a range of diseases and conditions. Learn which factors contribute to anemia and how you can avoid some of the risk factors of anemia here....
Anemia can make you feel tired. But what other some other signs of anemia? Click here for more on anemia complications and when you should seek medical help....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Blood Disorders , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.