Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Abdominal Pain Forum

diagonally left above and below belly button sharp pain

User Profile
I've had abdominal pain x3 months.1 inch diagonally left above and below belly button sharp pain, lasts 20 min to 3 hours randomly.Pain can be just after eating or 2 hours later. Permanent left side cramp/ache just below far left ribcage and center right of left ribcage.Pain level goes 1 to 7 out of 10.Never heartburn or indigestion.Have been exhausted and muscle aches x 8 months.3 lyme tests, Epstein Barr (both show past infection), babesia, bartonella all negative, liver, kidney thyroid, metabolic labs all normal.Slightly high white blood cell count and absolute lymphs.B12 normal, celieac, h pylori all negative.Vit D is 19.Pre diabetic at 5.7 and triglycerides 356, cholesterol 191.CT scan of abdomen/pelvis show organs are normal.Prominent subcentimeter lymph nodes in portacava and messentery.2 small kidney stones, left kidney. Soft stool 50% of the time. 5'4" and 152 lbs.Lost 5lbs.Cut back on sugar,healthier diet x 2 months. What else is there to check for? No stress but this.Thanks!


Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied August 26th, 2014
Abdominal Pain Answer A48910
Hello,
Welcome to the ehealthforum and I am really glad to help you out.

The symptoms that you are having are due to gastritis or gastroesophageal reflux disease. First of all you should avoid eating any junk food or oily, spicy food. Take a healthy, balanced and nutritious diet consisting more of fruits, soups and less spicy foods. Also increase the protein content in your diet instead of carbohydrates and fats.An advice from a dietician will be helpful. Also you should start with moderate exercises on a daily basis. Start with walking and then you can shift to jogging and cardios. If the symptoms persist then you need to take antacids and other medications for GERD and get an endoscopy done. I would suggest a gastroenterologist’s evaluation in that case.

It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations, and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.


|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
Abdominal pain and bellyaches are common. Though most cases of abdominal pain aren't serious, sometimes you will need to see a doctor. We’ll review some of...
Abdominal pain can be uncomfortable but is very common. But when is pain in the abdomen serious? Learn how to describe your symptoms more accurately so that yo...
It's important to "know your pain" to help your doctor diagnose the reason behind abdominal pain. Read on for more tools and information about how to diagnose ...
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Abdominal Pain , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.