Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 167)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

January 21st, 2018
Wow! Sorry about that, Sophie. Hope you get better asap.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 24th, 2018
Experienced User
It's been a while since my last update, so here we go again:

48 weeks (336 days) post exposure now. I did a rapid test 2 days ago. Negative. My last 4th gen test was made at the 6 months mark, so I'm planning to do another soon.

Current symptoms: Chronic cold-like symptoms (stuffy nose, dry cough, sore throat). I had a cold that started exactly a month ago, and I still haven't recovered totally. My wife also had the same problem. She had a minor flu, but the symptoms are persisting for weeks. I'm feeling peripheral neuropathy symptoms again. Mostly a weakness feeling in both my legs. I hope this goes away, just like the first time.

Also it's worth noting that my wife is having severe hair loss, many skin issues (her face is covered with pimples). She went to a doctor to investigate the hair loss, which prescribed some blood exames. It turns out she has low WBC, low lymphocytes, and she has high anti-TPO and anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. According to Google, this means she has an autoimmune thyroid disease.

That's my current scenario. I've been noticing that some people claim to have infected their family, friends and even pets! If this is true, obviously those people don't have HIV. You don't spread HIV to your friends with casual contact. And as for the animals, this is nonsense! You should check foir other diseases.

Well, that's it.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2018
Thanks for the update, Scaredmatt. For me, my test at about 1 year post exposure came back negative. Thanks be to God. Still having some issues though. Will keep you guys posted.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 27th, 2018
Hi guys. I'm at 91 Weeks and not datinge
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 27th, 2018
Hi guys. I'm at 91 Weeks and not days. I'm 99.99999% sure that i have either hiv or some other disease....but with the exposure timing, ars timings, cd4 history and my body changes, i know it would be hiv or may be coinfection
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 30th, 2018
Experienced User
As I promised, I did another test (4th generation this time). The test was done 340 days after exposure and came back negative for both antibodies and antigen. Every other result (CBC, WBC, glucose, cholesterol, triglycerides) is well within range. I hope to bury this matter once and for all after this result. Symptoms persist, of course, but I'm focusing on treating them, no matter the cause.

I'm taking meds for depression and anxiety, although they are not very effective in fighting symptoms.

Into68week, stop talking nonsense, you are negative after almost 2 years. It's clear that you don't have HIV.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 30th, 2018
Great to know that your blood work came back normal, ScaredMatt. This is a heart lifting news.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied January 30th, 2018
Extremely eHealthy
People,

All of you testing beyond the HIV window period (i.e. 3 months), especially those of you who have been testing for YEARS, obviously, clearly, and definitively, you do not have HIV. Besides the wasted time and money testing for something you don't have, consider that at least two people I'm aware of have been put into insane asylums because they wouldn't stop saying that they had HIV. Even I myself was given a referral to see a shrink because of course, if it's not HIV, I must be crazy to think that I am ill.

With all due respect to everyone here, keep your mouths shut. As scary as this disease is, if you go around rambling about how sick you are, you risk either being put into a straight jacket, ostracized, or even being physically harmed. If you want to deal with the problem directly (i.e. viral infection), start taking Truvada daily, along with any other antivirals you can get your hands on - Prosultiamine, Olive Leaf, Licorice Root, Skullcap, Cat's Claw, Pau D'Arco, Curcumin, Garlic, etc. Also take supportive supplement such as multivitamins, probiotics, etc.

Years of testing for HIV is not going to help you feel better, but taking antivirals and supportive supplements will. If any of you are unsure how to get Truvada, send me a private message.

Best,
Tony.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 31st, 2018
Veteran user Tony, thanks for the input. Glad to have you still around. Please a quick question, when was the last time you retested for hiv?
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Users who thank Adddad for this post: TonyDewitt 

User Profile
replied February 1st, 2018
Extremely eHealthy
Adddad,

You're very welcome, and thank you for your kind words. As a responsible adult, I am tested quarterly (i.e. every 3 months), and have never had an issue with HIV results being positive. Again, as a group, we need to wrap our heads around this not being HIV. My heart breaks for those who are both suffering with this disease AND continue to think this is HIV, despite years of negative tests.

Best,
Tony.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 1st, 2018
Thanks Tony,

If you are seeing a benefit from Truvada, but testing negative, is it possible you have a form of HIV that does not show positive on existing tests? I have read some Group O strains or perhaps HIV2 strains will not always show positive on any of the readily available tests.

Do you have CD4 measurements from before and after you started Truvada?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

This post is being reviewed to be sure that it adheres to our Community Guidelines.
Thanks for your patience!

replied February 2nd, 2018
" I have read some Group O strains or perhaps HIV2 strains will not always show positive on any of the readily available tests. "
@waytoosick I'm panicked by this. Where did you read it?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 3rd, 2018
Experienced User
Hey Matt, I am glad that you keep testing negative, I am sure it is going to be that way forever and ever Wink

I have been checking some of the results I was given during my last bloodwork and it seems like I had or have CMV, the results are read as follow "Proable acquired immunity, to control withing 3 weeks". My GP not even checked those results and therefore she didn't have me repeat them 3 weeks after, which should've been more than 3 months ago. Since a lot time ago I realized that something like a little particle moved across my left eye, which I thought was due to being in front of a screen for so long, but it seems that for CMV patients they are called floaters, and are a manifestation of CMV in the eyes, which might lead to blindness.

Also I found that CMV can cause tinnitus, my biggest problem right now.

As many of you may know healthy people don't get CMV, just new borns and HIV patients, so I have nothing to add to this.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 11th, 2018
Experienced User
Went to a different GP on friday and told him my story, he suggested my repeating all the tests I had already done including those for STDs and CMV. I am gonna have my blood drawn on tuesday (332 days after exposure) on a different lab.

My health has been the same for the last couple of days (Ear pain, tinnitus, difficulty to breath, burning palate, itchi anus, floater on left eye). The results are likely to be ready by thursday or friday, so once I have them I am gonna post my results.

Be well. Bye
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 12th, 2018
I have had my Alere Determin Ab/Ag test done at 656 Days, 93 weeks and 05 days, 21 month 16 days ....negative.

I'm still there with my health and the worst thing is I'm seeing ARS symptoms in the person that I loved the most.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 13th, 2018
Experienced User
I am bad. I went t a different lab, but they seem to send their samples to another lab which is bigger and which happened to be the same as the one used by the previous lab to which I went. Negative again.

My CMV results for IgM are "Doubtuful", because they are between 0,6 and 1,1 which also happened during in my september's test. Below it is written "Serologie indicates a prior probable immunite for CMV acquired".

I don't know what to do.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied February 15th, 2018
Extremely eHealthy
WTS,

Lots of people take Truvada, taking it does not mean that we have some form of HIV. However, other viruses besides HIV exist (EBV, HHV6, HHV8, Parvo, JC, HTLV, etc) that can make people sick. I disagree with the comment that viral infections only happen to immune suppressed people, that's total nonsense. There are MANY viruses out there besides HIV, and anyone can catch them! All of you people continuing to test for HIV because you expect the test to eventually come back positive are foolishly barking up the wrong tree.

Best wishes.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 22nd, 2018
Experienced User
Hello Guys,

I hope you are all well.

I see a lot of people here suffering from depression/anxiety, which i truly feel sorry for them.

PART 1
I have read all your posts, and everyone is saying that you have HIV symptoms and you are sure you have the virus but the tests are negative.

I will try to explain you guys what is wrong with most of you.

-First of all, you can not have symptoms of the virus (type 1 and 2) and in the same time you will be negative on the tests...and most of you, you have done multiple tests (4th generations test/rna/dna)...
OK let me explain this further: A positive HIV person will experience symptoms in the first 3-4 weeks and it will take the body around 3 weeks to create antibodies...so basically, on the 6th week after a possible exposure will show 99% accurate results. (STOP READING FAKE 'STORIES" ONLINE)...so basically a 4th generation test will pick up the virus from the 3 week until the 7 week,please note that the 4th generation test checks both the antigens (virus) and antibodies (Body)... and yes you can do a confirmation test on the 12 week (for psychological reasons)!

So for people that they checked them selfs after the 7 week,you are 99.99% you DO NOT have the virus!

For people that checked themself after the 12 week you are 100% you DO NOT have the virus!

I hope i was clear...

PART 2
Now lets go to the part of the 'symptoms' and low CD4 (low lymphocytes)...

So most of you here you are experiencing symptoms and also low CD4 (low lymphocytes) and in the same time you are getting negative results, and you pass the HIV window (7th week and even the 12th week)

Let me explain what is wrong with you: YES, you are immunocompromised and YES your lymphocytes are low....The reason is because your stress levels are super high for many days...and this becomes chronic stress...

Let me explain further: Chronic stress can lower your immune system because of the high cortisol levels in your body.
There is a condition called psychoimmunology, this is the condition that most of you people have here...google it!!

Psychoimmunology symptoms are the same with HIV symptoms, because both conditions can lower the immune system!

PART 3
Now, what you can do about it?!
You guys need to reduce your cortisol levels in your body...and you can do that by removing the stress...

The 'fast' way you can do that is by visiting a psychiatrist...talk to him, tell him the truth, tell him about your anxiety and depression...The doctor will subscribe you antidepressants...then everything will be normal again, but it will take some time...

I am a leaving example, i thought 1 had hiv...i did 100's of tests (4th generation/rna/dna) all negative but i had symptoms, i checked my CD4 levels and they were 780 (the normal is 1000) and i was super sure that i had it...
After visiting a psychiatrist and took some pills for 2-3 weeks, i was feeling much better, so i went back to do the test again, the results 1100! No more symptoms, no more paranoia, no more depression...Now i am off the antidepressants and feel great still.

I hope you guys help you self…stop being paranoid, stop being depressed about it and DO something…go and seek help.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 9th, 2018
Hi Dimitry,

how about wife and kids whichs is infected with this symtoms. Is it because of physicoimmunology as well? My girl friend experience same symtoms like me right now.

Regards,
Kris
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2018
Hello All,

I'm not sure when would this end. My story - 94 WEEKS negative. no in between risk exposure. something is going on with me.

I recently had HIV Ab/AG 4th generation lab test negative, along with HIV bDNA which had limit of 40 copies/ml and it was not detected.

I'm just frustrated with all these as there is not a single day that's going on without thinking about this.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2018
Experienced User
Bro just read the above post!!

and i quote ' I'm just frustrated with all these as there is not a single day that's going on without thinking about this.'

You need to see a psychiatrist..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied February 28th, 2018
Extremely eHealthy
Into68Week,

Notice what just happened - exactly as I predicted - you complaining about being sick, and someone replied "you need to see a psychiatrist". Be careful man, otherwise you'll get put into a mental institution for complaining about your illness. Of course, I know that you are truly sick, I know that you are suffering, but other people see you as mentally ill, not physically ill. When they get the virus, they'll be singing a different tune....

Best wishes.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Users who thank TonyDewitt for this post: Gallex 

This post has been removed because it did not meet our Community Guidelines.

replied March 7th, 2018
Experienced User
Hello Friends,
Its been 33 months since exposure. I am still experiencing new lymph nodes every other day in my body. I did cd4/cd8 test yesterday and ratio was 0.79. This was the first time it was below 1 and I'm very much scared right now. I have a doctor's appointment today but he wont do anything until my hiv test shows something. I am having rashes and loose stools and unexplained fatigue. To be honest I am very frightened and disappointed right now that even after enduring 33 months of pain, things are going worse. Please pray for me guys. I need your prayers. I have done hiv-1&2 western blot yesterday and will get the result today hopefully if it is negative and will do a hiv proviral dna next week if my western blot comes negative.
God bless us all.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 7th, 2018
Experienced User
If you allow me to ask, what are your CD4 and CD8 absolute counts? I mean, an inverted ratio can be seen in many different infections. It means your body is trying to fight something.

But if your CD4 count is somewhat stable, you shouldn't worry about HIV.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 7th, 2018
Experienced User
Cd4 was 750-800 earlier for the last 2 years and Cd8 700-750. Now cd4 is 500 and cd8 is 630. I dont know what other infection causes the ratio to drop even after 33 months. I am at a loss here.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 8th, 2018
Experienced User
Interesting. My cd4 has gone from 1300 to 700. CD4CD8 ratio is 0.74 from 1.4. When you get your WB result ask which bands were reactive. That may shed some light on the matter.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

This post is being reviewed to be sure that it adheres to our Community Guidelines.
Thanks for your patience!

replied March 10th, 2018
Experienced User
I am back again. Nothing has changed for me neither on physical nor emotional aspects. I still have the horrible tinnitus, heat flashes, mild headaches, floater in the left eye, dificukty breathing, itchy anus, generalised body aches, burning palate etc. Today I went to the lab where i had my 5-month test and a rapid teat at 8 months and i begged them to give me a 4th generation test, which they did. The test was taken 51 week after exposure and will have the results the next Saturday, March 17th. 1 year before the anniversary of my risky behaviour.

Next week i am travelling to Paris to see real doctors (because the ones of the town where I live just gave up on trying to help me) and hopefully some insights will be given to me.

Thanks for reading and stay strong.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 10th, 2018
Experienced User
I meant: One day before the anniversary.
|
Did you find this post helpful?