Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 138)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

January 25th, 2017
Experienced User
Hello friends,
How are you? I have been negative till now and my last test was at 550 days(18 months) but still symptoms are there. Just got another lymph node on neck ..Going to test tomorrow after 600 days(20 months).Hope i'll be negative. Hang in there everyone.
How are you guys nicelscu,sickallen and other guys? Please keep updating. May god help us all.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 25th, 2017
Im really thankful of scared for replying and hope that others would reply too.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 25th, 2017
Im really thankful of scared for replying and hope that others would reply too.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 25th, 2017
Has anyone here went to a doctor and the doctor suggested a diagnosis?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 25th, 2017
Has anyone here went to a doctor and the doctor suggested a diagnosis?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 25th, 2017
Has anyone tested for cd4 cd8 ratio. Can anyone report the cd4 value especially those infected from one year?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

This post has been removed because it did not meet our Community Guidelines.

replied January 26th, 2017
Experienced User
Wing2015, everytime i go to hospital they give me anti-depressesnt pills, what !!!

They gave me pills for my chronic diarhhea wich helped but once i stop (pills finished) everything is back again. So not sure what to do here.

And going to test again next week (10 months) will see how it goes.

And i wanna do the Cd4/Cd8, but im sure if it came with wierd numbers (which im sure it will but hopedully not) i will be down and cant function in daily life. So i will park it for the moment.


Sacared1992, where in India i can find Hiv2 DNA test? Which hospital?

Thanks
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2017
Experienced User
1992scared

I sent you a message. I need to know where can i find Hiv2 dna test to do in India? Which hospital? What is the detection limit/copies?

Thanks
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2017
Experienced User
Wing2015, everytime i go hospital they give me anti-depressent pills. So not sure what to do.

I want to do cd4/cd8, but if it came with wired numbers i will feel down and cant function anymore. So i said there is no need for this at the time being.

You guys need to test for Ebv or Cmv, their symptoms are very tiring and very close to Hiv (Swollen lymphs, fevers, throat, loose stools..etc)

So test for this you might be able to know the source of your symptoms
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2017
P4sure if you havent passed one year, it would be preferable to do cd4 cd8 to know your base values and then do the test later if you want to check if you are fine. Best regards.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2017
Experienced User
Hi friends
It s been 1 year and negative with so many symptoms. I really dont believe it is not hiv. I lost all muscle on legs simply no explanation. Doctors say only stress. No way it is only stress.they say my cd4 numbers good enough. I Will write here later good luck everyone
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2017
Dear niselscu,

Thank you for your reply, I hope if we stick together we will be able to go through this.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 29th, 2017
Experienced User
Hello guys ,
My antibody test results are negative after 600 days(20 months or 85 weeks). But Im still having new lymph nodes getting swollen. I'm suffering from something but I don't know what is it. I just hope it isn't HIV. Will test for few more months until I get symptom free. Its been 1 year exactly since I joined here and God has been gracious enough till now and I hope he helps us all and won't have any of us have this disease or any other deadly disease.
May God bless us all.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 29th, 2017
Hi guys..
Today I went for the Sonography of my neck and testicles...two lymphonodes have been found on my neck...and my scrotum is full of water!..
It has been 8 months since my last exposure...the doctor told me it is hardly impossible to turn postive after 6 months!!
So I have not tested since then...
My tongue is always white and painful...my neck is killing me....there are some strange vertical black lines on my nails...
Please let me know If you have any nails problems!

I think I am the only one in this forum who is definitely turning positive soon
|
Did you find this post helpful?

This post has been removed because it did not meet our Community Guidelines.

replied January 29th, 2017
The problem with this forum that everybody tested negative and have symptoms and drs for a strange reason has no clue of what the symptoms are caused by. Wrcfocus provided the solution test Antibody in case you are the rare person who dont develop antibody do an rna test incase its a rare strain monitor your cd4 cd8 and trust me do it to make sure that your cd4 is above 500 and do it in intervals to know who much its dropping each 3months so that you stay in the safe side when it reaches 500 or 450 call your dr
To figure this out. By the way if you test cd4 after 3 months of infection and your cd4 is high 800 you have slow disease progression incase you have hiv and this noting that cd4 will increase again mine increases to 1004 after 11 months then decreased to 877 after 13 months, still I will test cd4 again to make sure if I have hiv or not. Second we should work on a list of alternative diagnoses and discuss how are they related to our disease for example I have cmv but I know that cmv causes few symptoms in healthy people so if anyone can provide insight into this. I also took a zentel tablet which is a worm tablet and it provided relief for my symptoms and I know that helminth or parasites affect cd4 values but does it really come from sexual exposure. We can discuss in an orderly matter to know what tests we should take when and hopefully we will feel better.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 29th, 2017
The problem with this forum that everybody tested negative and have symptoms and drs for a strange reason has no clue of what the symptoms are caused by. Wrcfocus provided the solution test Antibody in case you are the rare person who dont develop antibody do an rna test incase its a rare strain monitor your cd4 cd8 and trust me do it to make sure that your cd4 is above 500 and do it in intervals to know who much its dropping each 3months so that you stay in the safe side when it reaches 500 or 450 call your dr
To figure this out. By the way if you test cd4 after 3 months of infection and your cd4 is high 800 you have slow disease progression incase you have hiv and this noting that cd4 will increase again mine increases to 1004 after 11 months then decreased to 877 after 13 months, still I will test cd4 again to make sure if I have hiv or not. Second we should work on a list of alternative diagnoses and discuss how are they related to our disease for example I have cmv but I know that cmv causes few symptoms in healthy people so if anyone can provide insight into this. I also took a zentel tablet which is a worm tablet and it provided relief for my symptoms and I know that helminth or parasites affect cd4 values but does it really come from sexual exposure. We can discuss in an orderly matter to know what tests we should take when and hopefully we will feel better.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 30th, 2017
Experienced User
Still waiting for my lymphocyte subset results but my cbc is in and shows low range red and white blood cell count. High cholesterol and high Eosinophil count. I went for a free oral swab test on Saturday will get the results on Friday.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 30th, 2017
Experienced User
Just completed reading the whole thread,heres my 2cents:

1- 99.9% of the symptoms people are complaining about are definetly not HIV. HIV has initial symptoms which are flu-like symptoms (Fever, sore throat, diarhea, canker sores, rash, headeach...etc) all these symptoms should come together by means lasting a week or two max, later on additional symptoms might come and go, but the "Key" symptoms are the collected flu like symptoms happeneing in the begining of illnes mentioned above, if you got these symptoms well i guess you have the right to be worried about Hiv. I dont see much people here are complaining about the initial flu like symptoms, most people symptoms seems more like gapped symptoms (example: today headach, after two weeks joint pain, after two months diarhea, after 1 year mouth sores) sorry but these are not Hiv in this sequence.

2- You guys need to check EBV and CMV viruses IGM and IGG, i have read they can play up with Cd4 and CD8 values, and these viruses do really make an adult tired. Most experts say you most likely had it and they usually dont make an adult with strong immunity ill, well they are wrong, many cases of people i have read do actually vet weird and tiring symptoms CMV for example is not studied at all and the symptoms of it is really not much known.

3- if you can find dedicated HIV2 test and you are at 1 year or later, Do it to remove Hiv worry from your head.
|
Did you find this post helpful?