Medical Questions > Pregnancy Forum > Am I Pregnant Forum

can the earlier sperm tissues b enough to make me prgnnt

I got medical abortion last month.2 weeks prgnt.firstly got a mifepristol orally from the gyn at her clinic.then she gave me 4 mifeprestine to take after 24-48 hrs.took it.no effect.then bought 4 new mifepristine n took them under my tongue .n got periods after 2 hrs.it was very little painful.lot of clots.for 4-5 days...ND NOW D PROB IS i m hvng breast tenderness n feelng pain in my abdomen lik was in pregnncy.dint felt it earlier after abortn bt nw feelng it.got 2 urine tests negtv on 20 feb.i got my last month abortn periods on 26-30 Jan..nw its 23 Feb.breast tenderness is there.pain in abdomen when pressed or stretching.what is the possibilty of me being pregnant again.even i had no intercourse after my prgnncy.can the earlier sperm tissues b enough to make me prgnnt again? Coz i feel i saw d embryo in my periods.it was a dark blood clot.with a tail.dint went to clinic for ultrasound.m a student 23 yrs old.cant go to clinic.parents wont allow in my country
Did you find this post helpful?
|

replied February 24th, 2016
Extremely eHealthy
No, the earlier sperm could not make you pregnant again. Sperm survive in you for no more than five days. Maybe the tenderness and pain relate to the pills you took or the terminated pregnancy. A gyn exam after a medical abortion is advisable to make sure everything came out.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2016
Thnku Fr ur advice dear..bt I had one more query,is it possible that I might b having any infectn in my abdomen due to d med abrortn..bcz neither d pain isn't going away..nor d tenderness..bt d tenderness Is increasing.n if m sleepng breast pains very much if I move..bt dis much pain only is at nite or early mrng..lil worried plz help
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2016
Thnku Fr ur advice dear..bt I had one more query,is it possible that I might b having any infectn in my abdomen due to d med abrortn..bcz neither d pain isn't going away..nor d tenderness..bt d tenderness Is increasing.n if m sleepng breast pains very much if I move..bt dis much pain only is at nite or early mrng..lil worried plz help
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2016
Extremely eHealthy
You could have an infection if thing did not come out. You must see a doctor for own safety.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied March 28th, 2016
There is no need to worry about being pregnant, even after a confirmed abortion.

The symptoms you are having are more likely due to hormonal imbalance and not due to pregnancy.

It is also common to have changes in your cycles for a few months, after a terminated pregnancy. Hence you just need to relax, and you will have your normal periods in due time.

but be careful and adopt barrier methods or consult your doctor for a hormonal contraceptive, before you become sexually active again.

I hope this helps.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Tags: Pregnancy
Quick Reply
Must Read
Birth control is helpful in preventing pregnancy. Need to know more about birth control? Start here to learn more about popular methods of birth control....
You have many birth control options. Each works differently. What are the choices and what should you consider in order to help you make your decision? ...
Each method of birth control comes with risks to your health. What are the general problems you could encounter?...
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Am I Pregnant , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.