Medical Questions > Cancer > Leukemia Forum

Bruising, tired, aching all over (Page 2)


May 7th, 2012
I was diagnosed with aplastic anemia of which can cause macrocytic anemia without a B12 deficiency. Since my first post I've switch doctors. Also, most hematologists are oncologists as well, so that is important to keep in mind. My new doctor is certain that it is caused by my medication, however I can't go off of it, I've tried and I got even more ill.

I have had a baby since the diagnosis and it put me in a high risk position bringing my platelets down to 20. However breastfeeding afterwards did prove that medication was the cause due to not taking it while nursing and my platelets rose to 100. I had to stop nursing for the sole reason of going back on medication. I'm in a bad position. I'm one of few that get this side effect with this class of drugs, but I have to take it.

So far I'm in watch and wait mode. I've avoided going for the past several months because the endless CBCs stress me out, but I've begun to get the mass bruising again. I have 32 on my left leg alone. I can only wear long sleeves and pants because it makes people uncomfortable. It's really bad. I've had petechiae before, but the rash of it that came up last night is like nothing I've ever seen before.

I have an appointment in two days and I'll update then.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 14th, 2012
same issue here
any news from your results?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 16th, 2012
None yet. I had 10 vials of blood drawn Thursday the 10th and my next appointment is July 5th. I plane on calling them tomorrow to see if any of the results have come back. Also, my platelets are down to 40 right now.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 18th, 2012
testa
I pray for your recovery and health at least you know where youre standing....
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 9th, 2012
Aplastic anemia.......bummer because of the meds you have to take that makes your platelets go down. I'm glad you got a doctor who made a diagnosis for you. At least you know what is wrong and you are not just hanging in the air wondering if you will see tomorrow. Hugs
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 4th, 2012
no diagnoses
Hi all. I just found this page. My mom (69 yr. Old female) began bruising a month ago. She is getting worse and the Dr. doesn't know what it is. She has had 2 bone marrow biopsies and they say she is not producing any megakarocytes. She is also missing the chromosome that would diagnose her as having luekemia. They are not sure if she has MDS or CML. She has been put on dacogen and has received well over 15 platelet transfusions. It's extremely hard for all of us, especially her.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 18th, 2012
Hi NoAir21,

Really saddened to hear your story. I feel your pain, as my aunt was recently diagnosed with Stage 4 Ovarian Cancer. It really is tough...

I know it can feel helpless at times, but love and support from our family has done wonders for her morale and spirit. Aside from our visits, one thing that really helped was cohearts.com. She is not great with computers, but seeing all the love and support she had over the Internet was really special to her. It's never easy, but she seems to get a little more strength every time she sees the site.

My thoughts and prayers are with you. I have hope that you will get through these difficult times...

T
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 18th, 2012
Lukiemia have I got it
I'm tired very tired I'm in bed now and hard work to type, my neck hurts aching , and all over ,I get servere pains in my feet sometimes hard to walk . I also get out of breath quick and sweat loads a specially my face and back ,I thought I was going threw the change .ive also in 2months had 2chest infection sickness and diarreah and the ear infection then in other ear now back In the same ear . Does it sound like I got lukiemia?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 23rd, 2013
You may have mold problems in your home, which can damage your liver. The toxins mold produce can cause all kinds of symptoms. See if your symptoms match the complications of liver cirrhosis list.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 13th, 2013
Any updates?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 23rd, 2013
You had your liver checked for liver cirrhosis? It can cause portal hypertension, which in turn can cause reduced white blood cells and low platelet count.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 7th, 2013
Wow, I haven't followed up in quite some time! Update: I was diagnosed with aplastic anemia in 2011. Since then my counts fell a bit and my platelets are usually around 45. I also had another child in 2011. I had a high risk pregnancy doctor and had a healthy baby boy. I was incredibly able to have him via c-section while my platelets were 24. They gave me some during the surgery bring them up to 38. I had major surgery and a human being taken out of me with a starting platelet count of 24!!! evidence that my body does not control my life. I am still in control.

My bruising got terrible at one point, I was a purple person, not a person with purple on them. We never found out exactly why, but when I stopped taking klonapin it stopped and now I only have about 15-20 bruises now. However the platelet count did not come back up. My white cells are getting lower and I am slowly getting sicker. I see my doctor in few days and I'll tell her that I'm now having fevers which isn't great but I've learned that going crazy over all of this is useless. I have notebooks of research and every time I dig into them I get so depressed. Knowledge is power but scaring yourself can be what really makes you sick.

I had a second biopsy last year and it came back with a genetic mutation on chromosome 13. Still no cancer though. I am a bit more susceptible to getting cancer now, but I can't constantly worry about that. I am a little on edge because my doctor told me a few months ago that I would need a bone marrow transplant eventually because my body is consistently making less blood. I already have a doctor in a hospital about 2 hours away that will be taking care of me when it happens. It's overwhelming, but I can't let it get to me.

I can't believe 3 years ago I made my first post here. Since then people have treated me so badly because they thought I was overreacting. Only I knew how bad I felt. I knew something wasn't right and I'm the only person that kept pushing for tests. It was a little difficult to make my dr order my 2nd bone marrow biopsy, but now we know there have been changes to my genetics and that is something to factor into future decisions like looking closer at changes in my blood counts or knowing that a 3rd biopsy made necessary sooner than we previously would have needed. I'm the only one that feels exhausted or stays sick for a month at a time so I don't worry about anyone else's opinion.

Now that I've told all of my personal feelings regarding this let me quickly explain how this came about. My first doctor wouldn't listen to me, I got a second doctor and after having a record of a few months of blood counts she diagnosed aplastic anemia, the day after I found out I was pregnant. Pregnancy was difficult. I was extra tired and my counts kept scrod ding except for my white cells. Those were great. After the baby everything leveled out to my norm which was approximately W: 4.5 R: 3.6 P: 65. and last week they were W: 3.8 R: 3.29 P: 53. the 53 is actually pretty good for me. They've all slowly but steadily dropped. The last biopsy confirmed low production but not a slow as the one in 2010. It did show the genetic mutation (deletion of long arm on chromosome 13. It's more complicated than that, but I won't go into it. There is also a shift in where the production starts but that over my head too. Basically she said the issue is more myeloid based than lymphoid. Think of lymphoid as dealing more with white cells and fighting infection. I don't know how to go into it but that's what has been going on. I'll try to give more consistent updates as long as major changes happen.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 22nd, 2016
Maybe it is B12
B12 levels can appear normal as a cbc is a serum blood count which will measure the amount of b12 in your blood stream but it DOES NOT measure the amount that is being absorbed into cells and tissue. There is a test called AN ACTIVE B12 TEST which can measure how much your body is absorbing.

You people with aching bones, tiredness, depression, stomach pains, etc try a little test....buy yourself methylcobalamin 1mg tablets by Jarrow and take 2 per day morn and evening for one month then drop to one a day for another mmonth. Sublingual under the tounge. If there is an improvement and it stops after you stop taking the pills then you need injections. If your doc wont give you injections buy the b12 yourself what you need is hydroxycobalamin in glass phials. Youtube will instruct you how to inject but do your research first!!!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 22nd, 2016
I totally agree with you ginchy with the exception that our bodies need Methylcobalamin by injection via SQ, especially if you have a neurological disease or injury like I do caused from a long-term low Vit B12.
Our normal lab values in the US are much lower than in many other countries, which interestingly enough correlates with a higher incidence of Alzheimer's, Austim, and Dementia.
http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?i d=10.1371%2Fjournal.pone.0146797

I'd suggest a wonderful book written by Sally Pacholok R.N. and Jeffery Stewart D.O. called Could It Be B12?: An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses. Amazon sells it if you can't find it at your local book store or library. The best thing you can do is educate yourself. I ended up with permanent brain damage, resulting in constant body wide pain, confusion, balance issues, etc., etc. Remember also that Vit B12 is the only Vitamin in existence that is not toxic; thus it is much more safer to inject more than one needs than not enough.

Hope this helps.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
12
Must Read
Click here for basic info on leukemia, including diagnostic types and how doctors classify this disease of blood forming tissues....
Is leukemia inherited? Read here for more info on what causes leukemia and what environment risk factors or triggers you might avoid....
Leukemia can affect many parts of the body, including the organs of the cardiovascular and digestive systems. But what are the major symptoms of leukemia?...