Medical Questions > General Forum Topics > General Q and A Forum

Blood tests came back fine except high RDW?

Been taking iron supplements for 5 weeks, hb now 11.7. Blood tests came back fine except RDW being high. Should I discontinue?

RBC 4.25 (3.6-5.4) from 3.96
HB 11.7 (11.5-16) 9.8
HCT 36.1 (35-47) 29.9
MCV 84.9 (80-97) 75.5
MCH 27.4 (27-34) 24.6
MCHC 32.3 (32-36) 32.6
RDW 27.8 (11-15) 16.8
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied November 21st, 2014
Hi,
Welcome to ehealthforum.
RDW is elevated as the medications have helped with increase in hemoglobin levels and improvement in red cell count (appearance of new cells in blood will lead to elevated RDW). Continue with taking the supplements for another 2 months to replenish the depleted stores. For further clarification and assistance, visit your doctor/healthcare provider.
Take care.



|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply
Must Read
Chronic pain affects more than 70 million Americans. But what is pain? And how can pain management help relieve different types of pain? Basic facts here....
How does the nervous system work to register pain? And what are the major causes of acute and chronic pain? Plus, who's at risk of pain here....
Acute and chronic pain manifest different symptoms. Learn the difference here and know when to seek medical help for pain....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our General Q and A , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.