Sir I had an exposure with a call girl before six months. I had several negitive tridot tests up to 4months.
At 4 month 10 days my tridot came back slightly reactive on HIV 2 side
I was tensed and had another tridot on next day it is non reactive
At five months I went for HIV Elisa in Tyrocare it's non reactive 0.03
At 5months20days I went for HIV duo through cmia it came back non reactive 0.10
At 5month 25days I went for westren blot it came back non reactive .
Sir I am afraid of the test which is faintly reactive on tridot at 4months
My wife is having recurrent fungal nail infections she also non reactive by tridot at six months from exposure
if my tridot is positive it must also be positive on Elisa and duo which I took them after 40days after tridot which showed faintly reactive
Plz guide me
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied March 24th, 2019
Welcome to e health forum.

Most likely cause of your symptoms would be due to common viral infections (common cold) which are common when you come in close contact (as during handshakes during meetings, kissing, sexual intercourse, etc) with new individuals, when nasal or oral secretions can be passed on to infect others.

Most of these cases improve on their own within a few days without treatment. Some measures like adequate rest, anti-inflammatory medications (advil, tylenol), good diet can help in recovery.

FYI, Using protection in the form of condoms during penetrative vaginal sex and or oral sex, helps to prevent possible infections, and hence the risk is reduced. But in case the condom is not used properly or it breaks during sexual activity, the risk of infections would be high.

As per your history the actual risk of contracting HIV due to a single encounter is very low or unlikely.

As per CDC and WHO recommendations, any person who is suspected of being exposed to HIV should get HIV tests (ELISA Antibody test for HIV 1 & 2 ) at least after 4 weeks post exposure.

In case the HIV antibody test is negative, repeat testing is recommended every 4 weeks upto 6 months.

But in cases of very low risk of HIV infection, testing at 12 weeks can be considered as conclusive

I hope this helps.



|
Did you find this post helpful?
Tags: HIV and AIDS
Quick Reply
Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our HIV and AIDS , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.