Medical Questions > General Forum Topics > General Q and A Forum

any experiences with with being undiagnosed.?

Must Read
Chronic pain affects more than 70 million Americans. But what is pain? And how can pain management help relieve different types of pain? Basic facts here....
How does the nervous system work to register pain? And what are the major causes of acute and chronic pain? Plus, who's at risk of pain here....
Acute and chronic pain manifest different symptoms. Learn the difference here and know when to seek medical help for pain....
Hi all!!

I apologize in advance for such a long post but I feel it is all necessary to get to the bottom of my condition.

I am reaching out in hopes of gaining some insight and other's experiences with with being undiagnosed. Maybe, hopefully, someone else out there has the same symptoms as myself.

I am a 47 yo male that has been experiencing multi-system symptoms for almost a year now.

I live in Ohio but last (2016) Memorial Day I was working in TN. I woke up with a sore throat and had a sore on the inside cheek of my mouth.

Upon returning home, other symptoms started manifesting:

*I get these soft (palpable), colorless, painful bumps on my lower legs and knees that last a few days-week. Once they fade away, I am left with a large bruise. Once the bruising subsides, there are lots of tiny spider veins that take their place.
*I have this horrible pain in my left upper chest that spreads through and under my left shoulder.
*I feel as though my veins are hardening (like guitar strings) and feel as though the same thing is happening internally with my organs.
*I have swollen lymph nodes.
*I have horrible joint and muscle pain throughout my whole body.
*I get tiny red spots, I believe are petechiae (sp?) on my lower legs, arms, and feet.
*I get tiny black spots under my nails that streak out as they grow.
*I have a chirping in my ear that gets so bad at night I now have to sleep with the TV on to drown out the "crickets".
*My left ear is extremely red and hot to the touch. It also sounds as though I have an ear plug in my left ear.
*I have swelling between my shoulder and neck-kind of on the side of my neck. This started on my left side but is not traveling to my right. The left side, specifically, is extremely painful. It's almost as though I can feel an artery or something hardening there as well.
*I am in a constant state of "brain fog". I feel like I drank a lot of draft beer the night before, except I haven't drank in 13 years. I question everything and feel as though I'm walking around constantly in a dream.
*Cramping/burning pain coming and going throughout the day that comes with a sick nauseous feeling and dizziness/confusion.
*Left arm is numb with tender spot below deltoid and continuous sharp pain in my wrist.
*Left thigh has a small knot right below hip.
*Abdominal soreness-not pain just like you would feel after a bunch of sit ups. Ribs are also really sore.
*Noticed a hard knot on my left testicle that doctors said was something vascular. It is now getting bigger and harder.
*My hands, particularly my fingers, will get extremely white at times and they hurt.
*My toes turn purple out of nowhere.
*2 months ago, I called 911 because while I was driving I developed this intense itch in my right wrist out of nowhere. I could feel (pressure inside) something where it was itching. I then started to feel the pressure works its way up my arm. When the pressure got to the top of my shoulder, it instantly took my breath away, and chest felt very heavy. No pulmonary embolism found but d-dimer was elevated.
*When i am at my worst i have a really bad chest pain that radiates up my neck and even feels like its burning through the side of my head. I feel like I'm in a daze or like i completely forgot how to do anything. This is the scariest symptom of all because I feel like something in the side of my neck is going to explode.
*A couple of days ago I started getting really bad headaches again with numbness on my face.
There are more and some of these might not be a big deal. The main thing in short is something is really bad in either my muscles or veins.

I have been to multiple doctors/specialist who have ran lots of tests. Everything comes back "normal" though. The following are the tests and results that I have had.

CBC w/ Differential - Everything normal, but platelets tend to stay closer to the low range or just under the low range twice.

Metabolic Panel - Normal

ANA - Negative

Epstein Barr Virus -
EBV Early Ag Ab - Normal (<5.0 U/mL)
EBV VCA IgG - Elevated (306.0 U/mL)
EBV VCA IgM - Normal (<10.0 U/mL)
Epstein Barr Virus nuclear Ab IgG - Elevated
(133.0 U/mL)

Uric Acid - Elevated (7.4 mg/dL)

EKG - Normal from what I've seen but did have questionable issues. I had gone to Urgent Care with chest pains and after EKG was sent to hospital via ambulance. Was not explained why though.

Troponin- Normal (<0.01 ng/mL)

CK (idk what this is?) - Normal (98 U/L)

CT Angiogram Pulmonary w/ Contrast - Indeterminate 10 mm left lower love pulmonary nodule.

D-Dimer - Elevated (367 ng/mL DDU)

C-Reactive Protein - Normal (1.8 mg/L)

Folate - Normal (7.41 ng/mL)

Rheumatoid Factor - Normal (<10.0 IU/mL)

Vitamin B-12 - Normal (410 pg/mL)

B. Burgdorfi Antibodies by WB - Both Negative

Celiac Reflex Panel (IGA) - Negative (198 mg/DL)

CCP IgG Antibodies - Normal (4 units)

Parvovirus B19 IgG - Elevated (7.42 IV)

Parvovirus B19 IgM - Normal (0.39 IV)

Tissue Transglutaminase IgA - Normal (0 U/mL)

Protime - Normal (12.0 sec)

INR - Normal (1.05)

Magnesium - Normal (2.0 mg/dL)

XRay Chest PA and Lateral - "Subtle asymmetric density in the right medial base is nonspecific. Is favored to be artifactial due to patient rotation. Airspace disease is considered less likely."

STDs - Negative

MRI Spine Cervical and Lumbar w/o Contrast - Mild Degenerative Disc Disease, Bulging Disc (most likely unrelated)

Hepatic Function Panel - All Normal

ANCA IFA - Normal (1:20)

Angiotensin Converting Enzyme - Low (8 U/L)

HLA-B27 Antigen - Negative

CCP IgG Antibodies - Normal (7 units)

Hep C Antibodies Inter - Non-reactive

Chromosome Analysis Blood or Bone Marrow - Normal

Flow Cytometry - Normal

Bone Marrow Biopsy - Normal

Ultrasound Lower Left Leg Mapping for Varicose Veins - Acute Superficial Vein Thrombosis, "hyperechoic totally occlusion material present in the lumen of the greater saphenous zones 2-8 and the small saphenous vein." Note - 2 months prior, vein study was done with NO clots found whatsoever.

Factor V Leiden - Negative

Antistreptolysin O - Normal (105.0 IU/mL) Note - GP suspected Subacute Bacterial Endocarditis

Streptozyme - Negative

ThromboticAcquired Risk Panel-A - All Normal or negative except Cardiolipin Ab IgM (15 MPL)

Sedimentation Rate - Normal (6 mm/hr)

POC CKMB - Normal (1.5 ng/mL)

CT Abdomen and Pelvis w/ Contrast - "2.3 x 2.6 cm low-attenuation lesion within the spleen which is nonspecific and may reflect cyst or hemangioma. Other etiologies not excluded. Correlate clinically." "Nonspecific bowel has pattern with large amount of stool throughout the colon."

Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy - Normal (33 ng/mL)

Cortisol 30 min and 60 min - Both Low (17.0 ug/dL / 19.5 ug/dL)

Ultrasound Thyroid/Neck/Head - "Multiple cervical lymph nodes of upper limits of normal in size. Recommend correlation."

CT of Neck w/ Contrast - "No evidence of growth or abnormality." "No gross adenopathy found."

Adrenal Total AutoAb - Negative

Adrenal Ab Titer - TNP (Negative)

Test w/ ENT - Shows hearing loss and referred for MRI of head (pending)

Echocardiogram - Results show Aortic Aneurysm. Awaiting further test.

Next I will reveal my previous diagnosis:

*Postoperative Hypothyroidism (goiter removed)
Hypogonadism (2010)
*Bilateral Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (2016)
Degenerative Disc Disease (2016)
*Osteoarthritis of Spine with Radiculopathy, cervical region (2016
*Situs Inversus Abdominalis (1979)
Chronic Ethmoidal Sinusitis
*Hx of Concussion
Adrenal Insufficiency (Addison's Disease) (2017)
*Tinnitus (2016)
Hearing Loss - Left Ear (2017)

If you've made it this far, I appreciate your time and patience. Does anyone have any advice on my next move or have suggestions at what it could be that is afflicting me?
Did you find this post helpful?
|
Quick Reply