Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

all symtopms of hiv post 12 days and some are still going

User Profile
Dear Sir,

I had a protected oral sex and breast milk intake(3-4drops) inside my mouth, but spitted it out immediatley. I had cut throate at that point of time.(The most supid thing i did in my life.)

I experienced all symtopms of hiv post 12 days and some of them are still going on. Whats my chance of infection.

My stress level is too high. Just not able to cope up any more... Life seems to be just finished for me and my family. Pls. help.


Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied March 22nd, 2012
HIV and AIDS Answer A33053
Welcome to e health forum.

Here are a few facts that you need to understand about oral sex and HIV.

There have been no studies measuring the risk of getting the AIDS virus through oral sex alone. But available evidence suggests that:

1. HIV is not easy to get from any kind of oral sex.. The risk is much lower than that of unprotected penetrative anal or vaginal sex. This is because HIV is normally only present in saliva in very low levels that are not sufficient to cause infection. The linings of the mouth and throat are very resistant to viral infections such as HIV, so infection is unlikely if they are healthy.

2. Bleeding gums, gum disease, and sores in the mouth can make it easier to get infected with HIV through oral sex.

3. It is much easier to get HIV from sucking than from getting sucked.
There have been recorded cases of getting HIV from sucking or giving head BUT
There have been no recorded cases of getting HIV from getting sucked.

In your case, since the oral sex (recieving oral sex from a female) was protected, there is actually no risk of infection.

In addition, risk of transmission via breast milk is also very very less.

Hence there is no point in brooding over the issue and thinking about HIV.

Your problems lie in the fact that you being in a marital relation, have feelings of guilt, which is causing you to feel bad. Hence you should consult with your doctor or a psychiatrist who can help you.

If you are still not satisfied and are in doubt, then getting tested for HIV with a 4th generation HIV test after 4-6 weeks of exposure, would help to clear all your doubts.

I hope this helps.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our HIV and AIDS , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.