Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

touching penis with vaginal fluid

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....
I recently kissed a prostitude on her face, pressed her breasts and rubbed her vagina and then immediately touched my penis head and did masterbat. I may had vaginal fluids or breast milk on the hand while touching my penis. And I also doubt I may had chapped lips or ulcer & assume she also had pimples or cuts on her face where i kissed. Now i am afraid of HIV, so please suggest me whether these activities are put me in risk of HIV?
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied April 27th, 2011
Hello, and thank you for your medical question on e Health Forum.

Every act of unprotected sex or mutual masturbation - does not lead to HIV infection.

First, the chances that the concerned woman was indeed HIV positive is a point to be determined.

The need for HIV testing depends on how high risk does the person has for HIV infection. If the risk is very high, then testing for HIV is advisable.

The risk of HIV infection is high with unprotected intercourse with partner of unknown HIV status, risky sexual behavior, multiple sexual partners, IV drug use, and association with other STDs.

The description of your actions do indicate that the risk of infection with HIV is higher. (But less than that of a complete sexual intercourse). Though the chances of infection might be very less, but getting tested to get over your anxiety will be helpful.

HIV is diagnosed based on the serological detection in the blood samples.

A person after exposure to HIV can get tested as early as 4 weeks to 12 weeks with the ELISA for HIV antibody test.

If a test is done at 12 weeks after exposure, and it is negative and there is no need to repeat the test again.

I hope this helps.



|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our HIV and AIDS , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.