Medical Questions > Pregnancy Forum > Pregnancy Forum

5 Weeks Pregnant But No Sac In Ultrasound (Page 2)

Must Read
What happens during labor? What do contractions feel like? And how do I know that labor has begun? Read on to learn about birthing basics....
Signs of labor occur after 36 weeks of pregnancy. Learn about the difference between real and false contractions. Plus, we outline signs of delivery complicati...
Almost all women worry about the pain of childbirth. Preparing for childbirth includes thinking about how you'd like to cope with the pain of labor. Read on for...

December 15th, 2009
patiently waiting
I am waiting for my second HCG. The results from last Friday were over 3000. My calculations from first day of last cycle would suggest Friday was 5 weeks and 4 days. So I thought all was well. I went today and they saw nothing in my uterus. . .no sac, nothing. They did a second HCG. I am waiting and praying maybe just maybe the little person is there. . .just hiding. This breaks my heart. The last time this happened it was an ectopic. I want to have hope, but it is hard. NO bleeding yet and preg symtoms. . .no nausea, but others.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 28th, 2009
I am 5 weeks and 5 days, I went in for my u/s today and there was a clear picture of a sac and fetus. I experienced a ectopic pregnancy before. So I am very relieved but I am still cramping and feeling very sharp pains and the doctors said it was from me ovulating again.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 16th, 2010
6 wks no sac
Hi, I am glad I'm not the only one here. I had some bleeding just around 6 wks, and vaginal US showed there was no sac. The midwife essentially said, I'm sorry, and we'll check hcg levels weekly and compare them. Is it possible I'm still pregnant? I felt nauseous the last two mornings still and was hoping...but have shed a lot of tears since yesterday...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 24th, 2010
IM 7WKS PREGNANT NO SAC
Hi everyone i am so happy im not alone. i am so scared because im 7wks and no sac. the doctors did an regular ultrasound and an vaginal ultrasound to see if the baby is in my tubes but they see nothing. my hcg level went from 2000 to 2700 in two days. i dont know if thats low or not but the doctors told me maybe its to soon or maybe i misscarried. so i really dont know what to think or do at this point. they want me to come to the hospital in two more days to check agian. but i was already there twice before. what should i do?

shanika mcbean
fort lauderdale, fl
age 22
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 12th, 2011
I had that same exact experience. I had a vaginal ultrasound at 7 weeks and they saw nothing. Not even a gestational sac. Because I had a prior ectopic pregnancy in 11/2009 which resulted in me loosing my left tube, the doctor immediately starting discussing a shot to disolve the pregnancy wherever it may be (because he couldn't find anything in my tube or ovary either). I decided against any shot and sought a second opinion. I saw a new doctor at 7wks3days and the only thing they could see was a decidual reaction in my uterus. The doctor ordered blood work to be done that day and I went back two days later. Waiting on results. The doctor and sonographer said I may have miscalculated my Lmp (which I told the previous doctor because I wasn't exactly sure of when my last period was, but he could care less), I could have ovulated late in my cycle, etc. There's nothing I can do, but wait and pray. Good luck. Keep me updated on your situation.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied April 25th, 2012
I am approximately 5 weeks 1 day pregnant today. Monday i started having bleeding a bit heavier than spotting but not enough to be a period. I haven't had any cramps and only small pieces of tissues and 1 tiny tiny clot have passed. My doctor said sounds like implantation bleeding but ordered urgent blood work and a both types of ultrasounds. Both ultrasounds showed no pregnancy or anything of one, but the blood levels came back high for 5 weeks not really high but high. I am supposed to go in Friday for more blood work, my doctor wants my levels to go to 0 but i'm secretly hoping there's still a tiny chance and that they will double. My fiance and I are completely devastated. I just feel like i shouldn't give up just yet but don't want to be more crushed. My bleeding stopped today too....My doctor doesn't sound optimistic though...so its tough.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2010
Low HCG
My GP calculated my LMP as 5.5 weeks ago. Was in hospital overnight to rule out ectopic pregnancy. No gestational sac was seen and my bHCG was only 360. Waiting for the bHCG levels tommorrow to see if there is an increase. Just wondering if anyone has been in the same situation as this before? I am scared & my husband & I want this baby to be healthy as I have had a previous suspected ectopic before!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 6th, 2010
hoping
i have the same situation. I'm on the 5-6 weeks now based from my LMP. I had spotting last week that made me went to my doctor again. She did an ultrasound but found no sac. They got blood sample from me for a quantitative HCG test. Will know the result today. I hope everything will be fine.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2010
Help!!!
Mon may 17th i had negative pregancy test and Friday may 21 had postive test. Then Monday may 24th I took test again came out positive. I made a doc apt for June 15. The Thursday may 27 I had cramping and bleeding with clots for few hours. I went to see my gyno same day and they took the blood test and ultasound. They told me I miscarried. My doc called my back and told me the my hcg level is at 45. she told me come back on we'd June 2 for blood test and my hcg level is at 400 and did ultrasound and nothing saws. I went back on sat June 5 and my hcg level was at 800. She told me to come back on Monday for blood test and ultasound. Ultrasound did not show anything and my level was at 950. So she told me I have abnormal pregancy and might have to do D&C but she is gonna do blood test and ultrasonic. My periods are always late 3 to 4 weeks. Do you think this is early pregnancy or i have abnormal pregnancy?? We really want this baby.. Please help me!! I can not wait until tomorrow
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 8th, 2010
im 4w5d, went to doc yesterday and had vag sono, they saw nothing at all. they done BW, hcg level was 400, they told me to come back tomorrow to see if my hcg rises. Ive had two miscarriages before and im very worried this is going to be bad news. Has anyone had this problem?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 7th, 2010
confused
I have the samething, my last period was 10/26/10 so today I was told that im exactly six weeks, yestarday I went to the dr. which put me at 5 weeks and 6 days and the did a vaginal ultrasound and didnt see anything, so I was sent to the lab and I got results of the beta hcg today and it is 21534 so I was told thats good its elevated but possible I can miscarry because I had light bleeding last week nothing major but I have no cramps or anything or Dr said I can just be to early! im so confused because at 6 weeks im usually real sick and actually my boobs are hurting alot less and I have a great appetite so Thursday I have to go back to repeat the beta hcg test.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 21st, 2010
I just found out I am 5wks pregnant, I had 2 types of u/s and they did not find a sac. I woke up yesterday and was cramping just a little and I have been bleeding and it's dark. I went to the ob and he said I might be having a eptopic preganacy, I hope they are wrong. My HCG level is at 738 and I have to go for blood work the next 2 days. When I had my daughter in 2002 I never had any kind of problems. Does anyone have any thougths??!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 23rd, 2013
5 wedks no sac
Im 5w3d i was having cramps n went to the hospital. Not knowing if this was common or not. Wen the went to do.an u/s they could not find the sac at all from what they told me. They would not even.tell me my hcg levels. Just said i.was pregnant. Making another appointment soon to check levels and is cramping normal on some cases
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 6th, 2013
im 5 weeks 5 days pregnant.underwent ultrasound.no sac seen but decidual reaction.given hcg injection and progesterone tablets.can this be a viable pregnancy.pl help.im really worried
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 23rd, 2013
Hi I went in for my ultrasound today and based on my last normal period I was supposed to be 8 weeks but spotting that lasted for 3 days last month puts me at 6 weeks. They said it looks like a normal 6 week gestational sac and I have to go in for a high resolution ultrasound. So I'm hoping for the best. I never had this before with my daughter so I'm worried
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 21st, 2013
Hi I would really like an update on you guys pregnancies from 2013...I'm suppose to go in tomorrow to the doctor for an ultrasound. From WebMD, looks like I'm only 5 weeks and I've had 3 m/c already.. First time getting pregnant this year due to taking Geritol in April. I'm hoping everything is okay....
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 17th, 2013
hcg levels rising. could ot still be ectopic?
I am having a similar issue. At my first appt. My hcg levels were 270. I had to have a repeat hcg two days later and it read 925. My levels are rising but I am experiencing a little discomfort on my right side. I have another hcg appt in the a.m. I am so nervous l
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 17th, 2013
hcg levels rising. could ot still be ectopic?
I am having a similar issue. At my first appt. My hcg levels were 270. I had to have a repeat hcg two days later and it read 925. My levels are rising but I am experiencing a little discomfort on my right side. I have another hcg appt in the a.m. I am so nervous l
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 17th, 2013
I am having a similar issue. At my first appt. My hcg levels were 270. I had to have a repeat hcg two days later and it read 925. My levels are rising but I am experiencing a little discomfort on my right side. I have another hcg appt in the a.m. I am so nervous l
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 17th, 2013
I am having a similar issue. At my first appt. My hcg levels were 270. I had to have a repeat hcg two days later and it read 925. My levels are rising but I am experiencing a little discomfort on my right side. I have another hcg appt in the a.m. I am so nervous l
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 17th, 2013
I dont think its ectopic...if it were your levels wouldnt be rising...your hcg levels are the same mine were..1st visit my levels were only 74..2nd visit 267..3rd visit 980..they stopped testing after that..I asked the nurse if it could be ectopic and she said she doubt it bc the way my levels were doubling every 48 hours...they did my u/s a week later and I seen my little bean...Im now 9 weeks and been having a little pain and cramps but the nurse said I was fine and thats normal bc my cervix is expanding...good luck and please update after your appointment....Im due 2/19/14
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 20th, 2013
Confused and scared!
i am 8 weeks preganant there was some spoting yestarday but stopped no more. The dr said the was no embryo seen in the ultrasound and my hcg level went down to 145 and he said i am having a miscarrage how is that possible when i still hear a heartbeat and idk if my uterus being tilted can be a cause of not using the baby?
|
Did you find this post helpful?
<< 123 >>