Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Blood Disorders Forum

White Cellcount Up (Page 1)

Must Read
Have you just been diagnosed with anemia? Learn how doctors define anemia...plus more information on what causes anemia and who is at risk of developing anemia....
Anemia is caused by a range of diseases and conditions. Learn which factors contribute to anemia and how you can avoid some of the risk factors of anemia here....
Anemia can make you feel tired. But what other some other signs of anemia? Click here for more on anemia complications and when you should seek medical help....
My blood test showed my white cells were up dr gave me antibiotics said when tablets finish get a blood test 2 weeks later to see how white cell count is, its a long time ive got 3 weeks to wait I know its only early days but I feel so tired and tablets havent made any difference does anyone know what a high white cell count could mean I have no idea
Did you find this post helpful?
|

replied May 28th, 2005
Hi looks like im answering myself if anyone reads this please leave an answer,2nd blood test showed my white cell count is still up,its 13.2,it hasnt gone down since last blood test 1 month ago,im seeing my doctor again tomorrow to see what she thinks,does anyone out there know what it means, please leave a reply would like to know what you think
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 19th, 2005
:( yes im answering myself well the dr said to have another test I have it next week,full blood test again but this time im getting tested for liver thyroid,& a whole heap of things as well as white cell count again im nervous but its been a long wait please someone give me a reply
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 26th, 2005
Experienced User
I got a call from my doctor yesterday telling me that my white blood cell count came back high for the second time. I am in the same boat as you. I have felt sick for a long time but have no idea what could be wrong. I am scared because it was my gynecologist and he sounded as though it was urgent that I see my primary care doctor asap. I will update you about what happens. My thyroid was all ready tested and that was fine. I need to call today and get an appt.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 26th, 2005
High White Cells
Hi jennb,hope all goes well for you,all 3 of my test have a high white cell count,i spoke to a lady today who has chronic leukimia,she said im exactly how she is,so im getting worried now,my dr sending me to an ent specialist(god knows why)and if he says its not related to my white count then dr sending me to blood specialist.Dr trying to rule out infection,but every blood test she does comes back fine but white count up,i just want some answers.Well I wish you all the best,keep me posted,i go to ent tomorrow,so I will post and let you know how I went,take care xx
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 26th, 2005
Extremely eHealthy
Yes, usually white cell count up--means an infection in your body--
usually antibiotics take care of it, unless possibly the infection needs a 'certain' kind of antibiotic. But dr can't find what it is. Prolly be fine though.

Let us know please
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 27th, 2005
Experienced User
I saw the doctor today and he told me that even though my wbc count was up the cells looked normal so he doubts that it is luekemia. I was terrified that that was what I had. He made an appt for me at a hemotologist for august 11. I am hoping that it is nothing serious. Good luck to you. Let me know how you make out.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 28th, 2005
Extremely eHealthy
Jeenb that good news I hope all comes out good.

Tiredone you haven't posted are you okay--did you get any ideas when you went to dr?? Are you awaiting labs? Let us know please
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 29th, 2005
Hi jennb & fatfamily02 how r u both? Well I went to the ent man and as ithought I paid $125 to be told my high white cell count is not related to my minor sinus problems. So I went straight back to my gp & I now have an appointment with a hemotolagist too jenn b.I wonder if we have the same thing?I was lucky that someone cancelled so I see him on 3rd august,my count has been 18.6,13.2 last one was 16.7 which was about 1 month ago,still confused as what it is.Any ideas? Well thanx for caring it has helped me get trou,i wish you both well & will keep u posted,good luck for ur appointment jennb you both take care.Xx
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 31st, 2005
Experienced User
Hello, I had a scary experience on friday. I walked to the beach with my baby and shortly after I put him down to play I got very faint feeling. I panicked and hurried to get him back into his stroller. He struggled because he was mad. Poor little thing. Who takes a baby to the beach and lets him play for five minutes? Anyway, I was terrified that I would pass out and he would be wandering the beach and nobody would realize that he was mine. I walked home and stopped to lean on stuff the whole way. I called my husband who was 40 minutes away and he came home. I have an appt tomorrow with my pcp again. They said to go to the er if it happens again. I have been light headed and faint feeling all weekend but not even close to the severity on friday. I really thought that I was going to die. I am really getting nervous about what is wrong. Good luck at the hematologist tiredone. Let me know how you make out. Fatfamily02 thank you for your concern. Just a thought. I have consumed a large amount of diet soda over my lifetime. I have read some scary things about artificial sweetener. Do you think that this could be my problem? I stopped drinking it for now.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 2nd, 2005
Experienced User
Well, I saw the doctor this morning and my wbc count has gone down a bit so he cancelled my appt with the hematologist. On sunday I started having terrible pain in my shoulder blade and chest. It hurts to breathe. He said that it is plueresy. He said that I must have a virus. I am so frustrated and tired of feeling sick. I am relieved about the wbc part but just want to feel better. Can a virus make you sick for months? :?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 2nd, 2005
Hey all.. Just wanted to jump in for some support myself. I just had my white blood count retested last week and it is 14, was 13 in may. I'm really scared.. Have an appt. With a blood doctor next wed. I hope it's nothing serious. I have been short of breath with a rapid heartbeat for awhile now, but that's my only symptom of anything. Just have to take it one day at a time I guess. Thanks for letting me vent and very good luck to all!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 2nd, 2005
Hi all & welcome jacki(lol) please let ur frustration out on here,i sure do!!! Well I went to hematologist today for $140 he sure didnt say much lol.I had 7 tubes of blood taken as well as a urine test, on friday 5th I have to have chest xray, ct scan of abdomen & pelvis,, ultrasound of upper abdomen & renal tract, which by the way is costing $180 & I dont get any money back!Then I go back to hematologist wednesday 10th,so he should be able to tell me whats up!!! I am getting so frustrated with all these test, not to mention the cost which in 1 week will end up costing me $420,geez just cant afford to get sick,hey? I could ramble on all day but I wont ,as you all have your own health problems,i wish you all good health,& hope the drs are treating you well,please take care everyone,will keep you posted,please keep me posted as how ur all doing!Take care xx
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 31st, 2005
Experienced User
You Still Around Tiredone?
I caught on to your story from the front page link before, and ive quietly followed it. I came back for an update, and I was disappionted that it wasn't there. How are you getting on now?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 1st, 2005
Hi everyone, & hi to u 2 gemstone,yes my life I feel is going like a daytime drama (days of our lives)lol. Well ive had good news bad news then good news, hematologist thought I might have chronic leukimia, then at last my white cells came down, which was the good news,so I go back in 6 weeks(october) yes at last a break from seeing the Dr...His still not sure whats going on, I have another blood test before I go back, for white cell count, liver test, crp test.The crp is concerning me as well as white cells,iread that crp in the blood shouldnt be there but if it is it should be under .6 mine is reading at 20. Still have aches pains etc but they seem to be not as strong,,hopefully everything is easing off,but dr still cant tell me whats going on,,should have news after next visit,hope your all going well,& take care everyone,, tiredone xx
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 11th, 2006
Re: White Cellcount Up
tiredone wrote:
my blood test showed my white cells were up dr gave me antibiotics said when tablets finish get a blood test 2 weeks later to see how white cell count is, its a long time ive got 3 weeks to wait I know its only early days but I feel so tired and tablets havent made any difference does anyone know what a high white cell count could mean I have no idea
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 11th, 2006
Re: White Cellcount Up
[quote="dvr raju"]
while my entire blood profile is perfectly normal, my white cell blood count showed 15,800 cells/cumm.(labs normal value given as 4000 to 11000 cells/cumm)my rbc count is 4.7 millions/cumm
differential count is :- neutrofils-60%;lymphocytes-10%;eosinophils -28%;monocytes-2%;basophils-ni platelet count-0.40 million/cumm;packed cell volume-44%.Hemoglobin-14.0 gms%.
One year back, with a perfectly normal blood profile, the wbc count was 9600 cells/cumm.From the same lab.Value being normal.
Why it is so high now? Does it need any speacialist consultation.My health is perfect, of late since a month I am having occacional itching of skin mainly in the regions of my back,thighs and limbs, ecpecially in the evening time.Does this symptom has anything to do with high wbc.Kindly advise me.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2006
Experienced User
Just looking at your eosinophil count, they look a little high. Eosinophils are involved in allergic reactions within the body - counld be a possible explanation for your itching,
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 28th, 2006
High Blood Count
For a couple of months following a minor sickness, I have had been feeling like I never gotten over the sickness, and it remains with me to this day - 4 months later. I went to the doctor who performed blood tests and my wbc came back at 11.1. The doctor told me it was epstein bar and almost everyone has it. I still don't know what it is but I started taking xanax as both doctors I saw contributed to stress and/or anxiety.

My symptoms include a slight dizziness, and just a very small "off" feeling in my body; I still can't figure it out. It actually went away for about 7 days during the 4 months it was present.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 7th, 2006
High White Count
Hello everyone, I was reading all the posts that you all had posted on this website. I have had a high white blood count for the past few years. While no doctor could tell me why my blood count was high, I went from doctor to doctor. I recently moved from oklahoma to texas and went to see the gynocologist and he ran blood work and on my follow up visit a week later, he had me an appointment with an internal specialist to find out what was wrong with me. I have an elevated white count and a extremely low blood sugar level. I went to the specialist yeserday and he took 10 vials of blood and is running all types of tests. My blood sugar on a daily basis is 40, my father has real bad diabetes and they do not think mine should be so low. I was scared to death yesterday when he told me all that he is testing for. He is testing for leukemia (which is already in my family) and all sorts of insulin problems. I have the same symptoms that some of you have. The tiredness and the dizziness, and extreme fatigue. I was told last may that I had hypoglacemia (low blood sugar) and I had assumed that was what the problem was. My white count has not been under a 14 for the past three years. It will go up to 28-30 at times. I have had so many medical problems and I am only 28, that this really scares me. I relate to all you on your doctors visits all the time. I started with female problems in 2001, and that followed with a hysterectomy in 2003 after several years of treatment for various things like endometriosis and ovarian cancer to ovarian cysts. I have had my appendix removed, they thought that was what was causing the high white count, they where wrong, then they took my gallbladder and that did not fix it. I have an aunt with lupus and a cousin that has had leukemia since he was three, which I am proud to say that he just got married and is now in remission for the second time at the age of 24. It is scary and I am with you all. I go back to the doctor on april 13. For my results. I will post them to you all, maybe that will shed some light on your problems. Take care of yourselves.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
12 >>
Quick Reply