Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Fibromyalgia Forum

fatigue and confusion with short term memory loss

Must Read
Fibromyalgia causes pain in the body. Learn the basic facts about fibromylagia and how doctors define this syndrome here....
Are people diagnosed with fibromyalgia born with a lower tolerance for pain? Are you at more or less risk of fibromyalgia? More info and causes and risk here....
Symptoms of fibromyalgia can be mistaken for other conditions. Can you identify common signs and symptoms of fibromyalgia?...
4 months ago I began experiencing a range of symptoms: Fatigue/Confusion/Short term memory loss/loss of balance/vertigo/pins and needles in my legs, from the knee into my feet and from my elbow into my fingers. I also had trouble comprehending conversations/slurring of words and word searching, often forgetting what I was saying halfway through a conversation and using words inappropriate to the conversation.
I also experience an anxiety type feeling. A brain MRI showed no MS lesions. I am on Serc medication, which has controlled the vertigo and Endep as a muscle relaxant. My dr has recently prescribed me Oxazepam, which he wants to increase to 60mg a day. Having been diagnosed with fibromyalgia some years ago, he feels this has been a serious flare up. I am not covinced of this, as he is now saying he is treating the symptoms with no diagnosis.
As I work as an outreach worker and drive many kms a day, I have been taken off work, due to the medication.
I cannot see my Rheumatologist until April. Has anyone ever had Fibromyalgia effect them like this? Does anyone have any other suggestins? I am almost at my wits end.
Did you find this post helpful?
First Helper Shazza 9
|

User Profile
replied February 21st, 2008
Extremely eHealthy
Shazza--welcome to the forum. i cant answer your question but im hoping that one of the other ladies will be on soon to help you out. hang in there ok? if you need anything let me know and ill do what i can to help
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 28th, 2008
yeah i have fibro and i have found i cant remember somethings like walking into a room for something but cant remember what i went there for and having conversations that dont make sence i even had my hearing checked out cos my friends thought i was deaf and wasnt hearing them properly i have also forgotten to go to work on a couple of occassions and found it hard to remember some instructions i have been given i thought it was just because i felt so tired and perhaps not concentrating properly,
i can go and see a film and hours later i cant remember what it was about it is very strange and sometimes upsetting i feel like i am missing things going on or perhaps just looking like im not interested when i am
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 17th, 2008
Fibromyalgia, fatigue and confusion with short term memory probl
I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia - then it was rescinded. I did the research of my symptoms and finally got a consult with an Endocrinologist. It turns out I have Hashimoto autoimmune thyroid disease. Many of the symptoms of fibro go along with this - fatigue, weight gain, memory fog, lack of concentration, slow mental function, muscle pain, etc. Have your doc check your thyroid antibodies. It runs in families - and if your mother, father, or sibling has a thyroid problem - you might have one too. Even if your TSH is in the normal range, have then check your thyroid antibodies. If you have Hashimoto - it shows up here first. TSH normal range is now .3 to 3 (not .5 to 5 like a lot of labs show). My TSH was 7+ and my thyroid antibodies were 300+ (normal is 5).

Good luck!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 2nd, 2011
Fibrofog
The fibro causes memory loss for me also and is it ever inconvenient. It makes social gatherings very uncomfortable. I am not aware of conversations around me and when attempting to respond to someone the words come out all wrong. Maybe someone has some tips for clearing the fog up even just a little bit. It is so frustrating, sometimes I think I am literally losing my mind.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 20th, 2011
I also have fibro, going on three years now. I am only 33 years old, the pain I can usually handle, but now my memory is almost completely gone! It is very frustrating. I have 3 children and I can often tell them they can do something and 30 min or so later I tell them no, because I don't remember even talking about it earlier. Important dates, days of the week, just the simplest things, are often lost on me. It really sucks, especially when a lot of people dont believe. But God helps me through, and I pray He will do the same for all sufferers. God Bless you all!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 15th, 2011
Many people with fibromyalgia have sleep apnea. This was the reason my memory was so bad, I was always tired, etc. They call this the Fibro Fog. Your brain can't do what it's suppose to do at night if you have sleep apnea. Before you can even get to the quality sleep stage, you're constantly getting woken up (even though you might not remember...I never knew I had it until I had my sleep study).
I think everyone with fibromyalgia should be tested. There is a test you can do at home to indicate whether or not you should have a sleep study done. I just had a couple things hooked to me (that I did myself) that measured my breathing and oxygen throughout the night.
Good luck.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 21st, 2012
Fibro
Hi I too have Fibro as well as 2 sisters. Most frustrating is memory. My rheumotologist incresed my anti-depressants by 75mg.it's suppose to help, but what it's helping I am not sure. Also muscle relaxants. I thought my family were playing tricks on me when they would tell me that I told them something before or that I haven't told them something. Now I realize there must be some truth to that. It's frustraing not to be able to always find the words when talking..not making me feel to smart these days. I have suffered from depression and had a 2 week stint in the hospital from a nervous breakdown. Don't know if this is all associated. Hardest part is coming to work. Some tasks seem so confusing and hard to stay focused. good luck to everyone who suffers from this. At least now I know it isn't Alzheimer's, I was so worried because that is what my Grandmother, and her sister and brother died from.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 21st, 2012
Fibro
Hi I too have Fibro as well as 2 sisters. Most frustrating is memory. My rheumotologist incresed my anti-depressants by 75mg.it's suppose to help, but what it's helping I am not sure. Also muscle relaxants. I thought my family were playing tricks on me when they would tell me that I told them something before or that I haven't told them something. Now I realize there must be some truth to that. It's frustraing not to be able to always find the words when talking..not making me feel to smart these days. I have suffered from depression and had a 2 week stint in the hospital from a nervous breakdown. Don't know if this is all associated. Hardest part is coming to work. Some tasks seem so confusing and hard to stay focused. good luck to everyone who suffers from this. At least now I know it isn't Alzheimer's, I was so worried because that is what my Grandmother, and her sister and brother died from.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 25th, 2012
I am having such an issue with memory. It's more than just walking into a room and forgetting what I needed. It's like I have a blank in my mind. I used to have an iron memory, I was the memory for my family. My mother had severe FMS and CFIDS.

My doctor can't seem to understand that it's not being caused by depression or anxiety. The memory loss and not being able to retain things mentally are causing the depression and anxiety. I didn't have them before my memory and retention got so bad.

My mother died because of her memory loss. She was on a lot of heavy medication due to a diabetic ulcer on her foot that would not heal. She took all of her nighttime meds (enough meds to knock out a horse as it was), took a shower and then took her nighttime meds again. Accidental overdose. So now that my memory has gotten bad enough I can't remember if I've taken my meds, that's going to cause me anxiety.

I used to be the kind of student who barely had to show up to class and I'd make straight A's. Now I can hardly retain a simple reading assignment. That is depressing to me.

He's started me on an antidepressant. I have a past history of Bipolar. I'm not very comfortable with this path of medication. I have five children I am responsible for. I don't need to go off on some manic spin.

I'm not sure what to do. I think I need to try a Rheumy doctor. Mine informed me that there was nothing he could do for my flare ups (which are happening at least once a week now), but doesn't understand why I can't work.

I've lost so many jobs and every supervisor says, you are a great worker, when you're here. I miss so much work because somedays I can't get out of bed, it hurts to wear a shirt during a flare up.

I feel like I'm losing my mind. I'm even forcing myself to do a light workout twice a day and nothing seems to be improving.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 7th, 2013
I don't have fibro but I have been experiencing the following: slurred speech, short term memory loss, anxiety, numbness in face and limbs, difficulty understanding and responding appropriately. I feel my brain can be foggy, and I have episodes that cause these symptoms to be worse. My neurologist is treating me for seizures as they run in my family. My MRI and EEG was normal as far as he could tell. My MRI showed sinus disease but nothing more. He suggested sending me to a rheumatoid specialist. I do have chronic pain of almost 15 years. My symptoms began in 2008 but were speratic until this last year. In the last 3 months they have been daily and sometimes several times a day. I'm sure I'm missing some symptoms as I write this. My dr is treating my symptoms without a diagnosis. I was recently told my thyroid was above normal and have started taking medication for it.
|
Did you find this post helpful?