Medical Questions > Cancer > Leukemia Forum

Low White Blood Cell Count (Page 4)

Must Read
Click here for basic info on leukemia, including diagnostic types and how doctors classify this disease of blood forming tissues....
Is leukemia inherited? Read here for more info on what causes leukemia and what environment risk factors or triggers you might avoid....
Leukemia can affect many parts of the body, including the organs of the cardiovascular and digestive systems. But what are the major symptoms of leukemia?...

May 27th, 2011
Hi I'm new to the board. About six weeks ago I went to the Dr. for what I thought was depression. She did aCMB and seemed very concerned. My WBC was 2.5 my RBC was 3.2 my AB neutrophils 1.4. She mentioned pre leukemia. Even though my platelets were normal at 233. Plan of action- to take another blood test an if the same meet with a hematologist immediately for a bone marrow biopsy. Why when my platelets were normal? The next time we met she seemed a little embarrassed. She told me to let her do the worrying and me get rest and think positive. Maybe because my husband freaked out and asked her a million questions after the first blood test. The second tests were better WBC 3.2 RBC 3.9 AB neutrophils 1.4 and platelets 317. ( high for me usually I'm about 2-250) but I don't think that is signifagant. New plan of action-meet with hematologist in two weeks and see what he says. Attitude of much less concern. The following week I got mastitis - random I know I'm not even nursing. The infection ended up being staff. Dose any one know can you have any of the blood cancers ( leukemia lymphoma or bonemarro) and still have normal platelets? I have not been able to find any evidence supporting this and I am wondering why my dr mentioned pre leukemia when I have normal platelets? I'm 35 thin and getting thiner( lm not sure why.) I'm the mother of five. And I eat great and exercise off and on. Thanks in advance for any insights.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 5th, 2011
I'm curious what has happened in your case, because I'm wondering the same thing.

I just found out that my WBC has dropped to 3.2, but my platelet count is normal (261). I was only in for a routine physical, but I've experienced minor fatigue and a lot more minor infections than normal over the last year. Normally I get sick once a year. This year I've gotten sick more like once or twice a month. Like you, I'm 30, active, and thin (though I don't have children). Other than a heart murmur (systolic ejection murmur), which also just popped up for the first time at this physical, I have no health problems. I bruise easily, but that has been true since I was a teenager and I don't think it signifies anything.

My doctor took off on vacation right after my lab tests and won't be back for another 2 weeks. I'm wondering if I should go ahead and set up an appointment with a hematologist before he gets back. I am moving abroad in September and the last thing I want is to be trying to figure this out in another country.

Do you mind sharing what has happened so far in your case?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 31st, 2011
j9essica

i have a low wite blood count of 4.2 and a low plalet count of 193 can any body tell me what might be wrong
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 22nd, 2011
4.2 is not all that low. On my bloodwork page done by quest diagnostics 3.4 to 10.8 is the normal range they give and for platlets its 140-400 so accoring to this you are low-normal.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 22nd, 2011
4.2 is not all that low. On my bloodwork page done by quest diagnostics 3.4 to 10.8 is the normal range they give and for platlets its 140-400 so accoring to this you are low-normal.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 31st, 2011
i have a low wite blood count of 4.2 and a low plalet count of 193 can any body tell me what might be wrong
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 15th, 2011
im v worried. my wbc is 1.2 has been since march, and they are waiting for it go low to 1.0 and under,to do any other tests and im thinking why wait? 1.2 is seriously low in my mind.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 13th, 2012
Have they mentioned performing a bone marrow biopsy to see what is going on. Best to not let your counts get too low before treating as some treatments with knock your counts right down.

I am not a Doctor but I do have experience of a blood condition.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 17th, 2011
Low White Blood Count 2.9
I just got a call about my wbc being 2.9 and have been set up to see a hematologist in a few weeks. I was very scared when I got this news, but after reading the posts on here I am not as worried,but am still concerned.What are some of the first tests that usually are done to find the problem?
Thanks,
Sue
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 20th, 2011
Throat Infections and WBC
I have had 5 episodes of throat infections (white puss on tonsils) with fever in the last 8 months. In blood work done recently all of my white blood cell values were normal but a lot were in the low-normal range. My total white blood cell count was 4.9 Thousand u/L. Absolute neutrophils was 2935 /uL, Lymphocytes was 1357 /uL, eosinophils was 69, ersophils 34, lymnphocyte percentage was 27.7 %. These all fall in the low-normal range on the paper they are on. Should I see an ears, nose and throat specialist or go to someone to have my immune system checked out further. Could I have leukemia or another immune system disease? My general practitioner didn't seem very concerned and just told me all my blood work fell within normal range. I just noticed this as I received a copy that many white blood cell funtions are normal according to this report, but many low-normal. I know to have this many throat infections is not normal and it would have to be either a tonsil problem or weak immune system. Would the t cell counts actually have to be in the below normal range to cause these problems? What should I do?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 20th, 2011
Throat Infections and WBC
I have had 5 episodes of throat infections (white puss on tonsils) with fever in the last 8 months. In blood work done recently all of my white blood cell values were normal but a lot were in the low-normal range. My total white blood cell count was 4.9 Thousand u/L. Absolute neutrophils was 2935 /uL, Lymphocytes was 1357 /uL, eosinophils was 69, ersophils 34, lymnphocyte percentage was 27.7 %. These all fall in the low-normal range on the paper they are on. Should I see an ears, nose and throat specialist or go to someone to have my immune system checked out further. Could I have leukemia or another immune system disease? My general practitioner didn't seem very concerned and just told me all my blood work fell within normal range. I just noticed this as I received a copy that many white blood cell funtions are normal according to this report, but many low-normal. I know to have this many throat infections is not normal and it would have to be either a tonsil problem or weak immune system. Would the t cell counts actually have to be in the below normal range to cause these problems? What should I do?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 2nd, 2011
i wonder what happened with your daughter? when i had similar symptoms in the hospital a few years ago, no one could figure out what was going on. months and months later i got diagnosed with late stage lyme disease and i'm finally feeling better after 2 years of treatment! but the joint pain and headaches and fatigue and fevers and all of it was terrible and i wish everyone relief in whatever form possible. from my experience, i would say if you're dealing with ongoing and worsening symptoms and not getting any answers, make sure to research lyme disease (and co-infections) because a lot of doctors don't know enough about it and a lot of people i know were misdiagnosed for so long and ultimately found out they had a serious infectious disease at the root of their problem.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 20th, 2011
I am new to this board & hoping someone out there is familiar with what i have been going through....It seems the last 3 years for my yearly physical, my bloodwork comes out perfect accept my white blood cell count. It is always low. I always test first thing in the morning because of having to fast. When I have to re-test days later, my count goes back to normal. My WBC count also seems to drop when I am sick, but when better, it goes back up. I have seen a hemotologist and was cleared. This year - I was told to follow up with my hemotologist again due to my low count from my yearly physical. I am so frustrated and so stressed. This is a constant issue and now my 7 1/3 year old son tested a low white blood cell count for his physical as well and must re-test to see if it has gone up...God bless all those who have to deal with this fear of the unkown. I feel perfect and healthy..the best I ever felt...so confused why my numbers are often low and looking forward to some answers!!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied October 15th, 2011
WBC
My WBC has been below 2.7 for 10 years. Was 2.5 in July so Doc sent me to see a hematologist. They are always located a cancer centers, but that doesn't mean you have cancer, that's just the way it is. Anyway he took about 7 vials of blood to test. Called me and said is now down to 2.3, platelets also low but I feel fine. I run an walk up and down hill about 5 miles twice a week. I'm glad to read everyone's post here. Like Sue say, after reading the other posts I feel a lot better about it. Wish the best of luck to everyone.

Al
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied November 29th, 2011
Low wbc and lupus
I have had a low wbc for 6 years and was diagnosed with lupus 4 years ago. Before I got ill, my wbc was about 6 or 7 and it has stayed around 2.5 for years. Even with lupus treatment and fewer lupus symptoms, my wbc remains low. I do get sick often. I am sure low wbc makes me more prone to infection.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 7th, 2011
Hi there my partner has had low white blood cell counts for the last 2 years and at our new surgery he has been having repeat bloods for the last 6 months - one month it will be slightly higher than the last (even though still low) then it goes back down - so the doctor says oh we will do just one more test! so he had his december test and because the result is slightly higher than last months (even though it is still low) she wants him to do another one but not until february 2012!!! He is constantly exhausted on bad days, lethargic on good days he is under cardio and respiratory clinic as well - but he just flakes out all the time and cant be left with the children - unfortunately he is a man and doesnt push to find out what is wrong - he always aches and is in pain with blinding headaches - Why do doctors frustrate you so much??? Why cant they give an inklin as to what could be the problem??? I dont know what to do or even what could be wrong, but on the days of the results the doctor wants to see him "urgently" only to tell him to come back in a month for another blood test. Anyone got any ideas or suggestions???? Please
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 13th, 2012
Hairy Cell Leukemia
I have Hairy Cell Leukemia. I had 4 different lots of chemo to stabilize it.

My advice to anyone who suspects that you may have the condition is firstly get a decent Doctor to check to see if your spleen is enlarged. This is a simple test which is often overlooked when people are complaining of fatigue, bruising etc.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 24th, 2012
Does anyone know if 3.5 CBC is bad for a teen girl?
Thanks
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied June 9th, 2012
hi my my wbc is 1.9 my doctor has orded a ultrasound of my liver and my spleen. what is she looking for?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 24th, 2012
Low White Blood Cell
My WBC count has been on the low end for years and a year ago it was 4.1 (on a scale from 4.5-11). For the last three weeks I have been having low grade fevers and weakness and now my WBC is 7.5, almost double normal. Could that mean I'm fighting an infection? Is there anything to do about the normally low WBC number? I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia for thirteen years now, does the low WBC count contribute to that?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied January 5th, 2013
I have a low wbc count of 1.8, have a slightly enlarged spleen and the arthritis in my knees seems especially bad. I have endured 2 bone marrow biopsies since the first one was inconclusive since they didn't get enough..omg. (They did not give me anything for anxiety prior to or pain following...grrr). I had my 2nd one the other day & was supposed to be sedated. I was NOT. I was completely awake and had a bad experience with pain and as an added bonus the dr. nailed my sciatic nerve. I cannot wait for my follow-up appt in a few days, to review results and also to see what the heck was in my IV. It was terribly upsetting, painful, required a driver (??) and no follow up call as promised. I'm venting i know but i will also chk back here to post my results.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied January 12th, 2013
Well, i'm ecstatic to report that i do not have leukemia but the Dr. does not know why my wbc count is so low. Follow up blood work & Dr. visit in 3 mos. wow, still really no answers though! I'll be backkkk! Smile
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 5th, 2013
should I be worried?
Hello, my 7yr old sons dr had some labs run on him and his WBC results came back and his Neutrophils auto count is 1.7. It said normal range is 1.9-7.7 K/uL. Should I be worried? I am since its not in the (normal)...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 19th, 2013
low wbc
I probably worried for no reason but I don't know if I should push my doctor. I don't want to over react about things. I have been having pain in my ribs on my left side, near my chest/armpit. A few years back I had an xray and it showed nothing. The pain continues and since then my WBC went from 6.8 (2009) to 3.8 ( 5 weeks ago) and just retested 4.8. Besides the pain that feels like in my bones (rib, elbow, hands on left side). I am extremely tired all the time, deal with off and on night sweats. This past winter I was sick every two weeks it seems. Then I do have a small lump on my neck near my spinal cord that has been there at least 2 years. I deal with headaches but always have. They seem like they are more frequent. There are just so many things that it could be and I am afraid my doctor will think I am crazy. Maybe this is all due to my age 36 and having two boys 5 and 6. I eat healthy, exercise, normal weight. Was wondering your thoughts and suggestions.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 22nd, 2013
Hello Dsam, how are you? I have a suggestion for you, in the morning before Sun rise take 4 glass warm water And after 15 minute, take deep breathing exercises for about 1 hours, after sun rise take 7 Indian Lilac leaves, 7 Indian Basal leaves, 7 Bael leaves and some amount of wheatgrass grind it well and drink its juice; Also you may take some Papaya leaves juice. The reason behind your problem is low WBC and hence you need to take rest as much as possible. You must definitely include fruits like papaya, grapes, banana, pomegranate, orange, coconut water, and, dry fruits like dried fig, almonds, resins and chicken soup in your diet. Besides food, positive thinking also leads to a healthy life.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply