Medical Questions > Cancer > Leukemia Forum

Low White Blood Cell Count (Page 3)

Must Read
Click here for basic info on leukemia, including diagnostic types and how doctors classify this disease of blood forming tissues....
Is leukemia inherited? Read here for more info on what causes leukemia and what environment risk factors or triggers you might avoid....
Leukemia can affect many parts of the body, including the organs of the cardiovascular and digestive systems. But what are the major symptoms of leukemia?...

January 27th, 2010
I had a test a couple weeks ago, during annual physical, showing that my WBC count was 3.7 and doc wants to retest in 3 months. I know that's low, but not extremely low. My main concern is that I have been feeling generally tired for about 8 months now. I went to doc in August and they tested for mono and B12. Mono came back positive, but I already knew it would as I had tested positive for it when I was younger and it doesn't go away. The B12 levels were low and the doc gave me a few B12 injections over the next few months to get them into normal range. But, as soon as B12 got into normal range she stopped testing or treating it. She didn't even retest with this most recent lab work, which I think she should have. The B12 shots helped a little bit, but didn't fully aleviate the fatigue I was feeling. But, now with the low WBC, I'm worried that something else may be going on to cause all of it. I found online that low B12 can also cause low WBC, though, so maybe that is the root problem. I also suffer from chronic back pain (since I was a kid) and it seems to be bothering me quite a bit more lately than usual, although the colder weather could be to blame for it. So, does anyone else out there have similar experience, input, or advice that may help?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 23rd, 2010
Low WBC
Is a WBC of 3.5 grounds for concern?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 2nd, 2010
I know there is no point in worrying until you see a doctor; I''''m writing in the hopes that other people may read this and have the same experience, and perhaps MAY be able to offer some advice. In January I was diagnosed with ankylosing spondylitis, an autoimmune disease that affects your lower spine. It basically causes swelling, pain, and inflammation. My mother has Lupus, also an autoimmune disease. Her mother has facet joint (sp?) disease, details of which I know little about, but from what I understand is a narrowing of the spine, and granny is in frequent pain. I''''m 25 years old.
My entire life I''''ve had problems with fatigue and getting sick easily. More than once I''''ve had my primary care physician tell me to come back to make sure my white blood count went back up. Two weeks ago I tested positive for Epstein Barr. I was told it didn''''t really mean I had it at that moment, but it meant I had had it at some point in my life. They did a mono spot test which was negative. My white blood count was 2.1. I took a week off from work.
After one week back to work I would start to feel puny towards the end of the day. It was everything I had to keep my head up. At some points I thought I might feel a tiny bit faint. That Saturday, I was off work and probably against my better judgment I agreed to take a family member to Memphis, about an hour and a half drive from where I live. When I took her back home, I had to leave my car and my husband pick me up because I was so dizzy. The following Monday I went to work, passed out in the kitchen, passed out going up the steps to my house, and passed out again when it was time to go to the emergency room. Heart was racing, pounding, I was shaking, and feeling flushed. A sweet lady I work with who is diabetic gave me a blood sugar test-mine was normal. I was at the ER for 6 hours. They did a tilt test and my blood pressure would drop every time I stood up, inducing a fainting episode. They gave me a liter of fluids and sent me home.
I saw my primary care physician the next day, who did a CBC and said my white blood count was back down to 2.7. When I had gone the week before for a checkup it had made it up to 4. Now I was back down again. I see a hemotologist Wednesday. I''''ve been off for a week again, mostly because doing anything for an extended period of time makes me feel weak- my heart is racing now. I''''ve experienced tingling in my hands when I''''m not doing anything, which I think is indicative of B12 deficiency. I am also anemic, according to my PCP. I doubt I have leukemia, but...I was just wondering if anyone has had similar experiences, particularly with autoimmune disorders. It''''s also unusual for women to have ankylosing spondylitis...any thoughts? Anybody?...
My weight has also fluctuated, going up and down 10 lbs at a time, when I really don''t have 10 lbs to lose. I''m frequently nauseated, and have little appetite. The week after the epstein barr incident I also obtained a nasty sore on the inside of my cheek, near my lip, that was larger than a centimeter and had to be cauterized. It was so painful the dentist gave me hydrocodone, which I only had to take for a couple of days.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2012
Have the doctor check your Ig G levels; this is a measure of the immune system. Probably best to see an immunologist.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 6th, 2010
Hey guys

Just got told my white blood cell count had dropped from Nov to March from 5.3 to 3.2.

During this time I have had several chest infections (almost one every two/three weeks), I keep getting random bouts of extreeme fatigue, stomach cramps (lower left side), headaches, deep chesty (hollow) coughs, feeling faint and dizzy and generally very tired etc... Most of these symptoms have been going on for the past 2-3 years (some for the past 5) but it''s gotten worse and over the past 6-9 months the chest infection part especially has gotten much worse... To the point where I seem to get sick from everything and nothing...
Anyone had any experience with this, or have any thoughts/suggestions?

My doc (after months of putting me on antibiotics and ''oh, I''m sure you''re fine'') has now set up another blood test in six weeks...

Thanks!

P
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied April 6th, 2010
My mom had a physical done a month ago and was told her WBC was 3.9..the Dr. never even told her that was borderline low--he told her that her blood tests were fine..she has been feeling very fatigue for the last few months, and thought maybe she was hypothyroid or anemic. She then went to a naturopath who told her that she had a hormone imbalance, and put her on a hormone supplement.....a week or so after taking the hormone replacement, she went to urgent care because she felt her body temp was very high and was burning up (she had no fever)..the urgent care dr re-checked her blood count and said it was @ 3.3. She takes celexa, an anti depressant as well..does anyone know if celexa and/or hormone replacements can cause low wbc? No doctors seem to have any answers..they just say "it could be a number of things" and they are running more tests, but I cant seem to sleep at night from this! any thoughts?
Thank you!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 27th, 2010
Low white blood cell count
Hello my name is Michael. For the past 5 years my white blood cell count has been extremely low. Before I went into the military everything was fine, as soon as I came home I started having minor memory loss. I also have lots of pain in my lower back, hips knees, feet and ankles. I have been going back and forth to the Veterans Hospital in Palo Alto. Test after test, X-Ray and MRI show that there is nothing wrong with me. I feel like am going crazy. I also feel extremely fatigue all the time. The doctor said that I have mild sleep apnea which is the cause if me being tired. I don't think apnea would cause all of the symptoms that I am having. I don't know what to do anymore.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 26th, 2012
See a rheumatologist, also see an immunologist and have him check your ig G levels.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 4th, 2010
please help if you have any answers
my cousin has been sick with a horrible cough and he has sores in his mouth and thrust on his tongue. He is very weak and his wbc is very low it was 2 and now its 3.5. The hemotologist says that when they do another blood test next week and if its too low they are going to check out his bone marrow. Does anyone know what this means or has anyone experienced these same symptoms? Please help its killing us cause we don't know whats going on! Thank you
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 12th, 2010
Hi Losface17, I of course don't know exactly what's wrong with your cousin, but you came to this site, so I'm guessing you think he has leukemia. Here's what I can tell you... 6 months ago, my husband was diagnosed with Hairy Cell Leukemia and had sores in his mouth and thrust on his tongue, but I think that may have been from all the antibiotics he was on. We actually just thought he had the flu because I had it. He was told he had a low platelet count and a bone marrow biopsy confirmed that he had HCL. It was a rough road in the hospital, as he had one hell of a pneumonia, H1N1, and cancer. He is in total remission now and doing very well. I know it's scary, but hang in there. The doctor will perform a bone marrow biopsy on him, where he will take a little peace of his bone marrow and test it. I was with my husband when he got his done and they did it right in his hospital room. When the doctor finished, my hubby didn't even know he started. Once this test comes back they can better inform you of what's going on. Here's a bit of advice...stay as calm and collected during this whole process as you can. I knew my husband was terrified and I didn't want him to see me in the same fear, so I had to be the calm one for both of us. Positive thoughts are very rewarding. Your cousin needs to stay away from anyone who is sick. I know you said he has a horrible cough, his immune system is low because his white cells are down. The white cells are made inside the bone marrow and are what enables us to fight off infections. You posted a week ago, if you get a chance, please write back and let me know what the doctors have said. I will tell you any information I know. Oh, how old is your cousin anyway? Take care. -Holly
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 13th, 2010
low white blood count
i got a call today my doctor said my wbc is 2.2 i'm terribly scared he sending me to a specialist
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 22nd, 2010
My white blood count is 3.3, down from 3.5 a month ago. I'm having a TON of stress at work now - in fact was threatened with losing my job next month. I suffer from anxiety now. I also have driving phobia - I'm afraid to drive on the highway. I'm going to contact my doctor to see if anxiety could have caused my white blood count to lower, and has the anxiety overall caused this? I also will go to a therapist about the driving phobia cause that's just stupid.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 9th, 2010
Low WBC, Should I ask my Hematologist about Bone Marrow Cancer?
My WBC is 3.2, RBC 3.7, Hemoglobin 10.9, Hemocrit 31, Platelet Count 17.4 high, and Ferritin 4. I am currently going to a Hematologist and had a series of Iron IV treatments. My Iron levels went up but dropped substancially the following month. I have bone, joint, muscle & pins & needle pain. My feet are the worse but my hips, lower back, kneees, hands elbows all hurt. In addition to this I get very bad migranes and I am tired. I have chronic sinus problems so I am not sure if my low blood results cause the headaches. I have had a CT scan & MRI. These showed that I have a small tumor on my liver and a cyst on my kidney. The Hematologist believes this is benign but wants to do another MRI in a few months. Now he wants me to have a colonscopy since I have a family history of colon cancer and chrons disease. Should I ask my doctor about bone marrow cancer? I have a doctors appointment tomorrow to get new bloodwork results. I would appreciate any thoughts or advice.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 21st, 2010
I have had very similar issues lately - and I am seeing a hematologist/oncologist(which was terrifying, b/c my GP did not tell me that I was going to the ONCOLOGY CENTER!!!)
My OB/GYN orders blood work every year when I have my annual exam and he sends a copy to my GP. This year my Gp called me and said that my wbc was low - it was low last year (3.87) but she didn't see any reason to check it out at the time, this year it had dropped to 3.2, so she wanted to send me to a hematologist.
He was great - did a complete medical history. Then he ordered more blood tests - another CBC, ANA Analyzer (Lupus Analyzer), HIV, Hepatitis. He told me to call in a week. I have been very worried while waiting to see him and now waiting for results... I know it is not HIV or Hepatitis - I donate blood regularly + nothing in my lifestyle that would cause those diseases.
I have other symptoms - low back pain, fatigue, dizzy spells, and numbness on my left foot for about nine months....weird, huh?
Anyway - this forum had been helpful today - It was good to read other replies, if for nothing else, than just to know that I am not alone.....God Bless!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied November 20th, 2010
I know how all of you feel my son has low white blood cell count his liver levels are high and also has lower back pains plus headache. The drs have done lots of test and still nothing. They have checked him for hepatitis a,b,and c and they were all negative. So i just wait and see what they want to do besides more test.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied November 25th, 2010
Low WBC
Hey, i had my blood tests results given back to me today and was told that i had low iron of 6, heomglobin 11.9, microcy-something (where the red blood cells are unusually small) and that i had a low white blood cell count. So i asked the doctor to phone me and explain and they have put me on iron tablets, and i asked whether i shud be worried about the 1.6 WBC and he said if it gets any lower then it will be something to worry about. doing some research online and to me it looks as if 1.6 is worrying. So its all i can think about..if anyone knows anything that cud help please let me know! Smile x
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 9th, 2011
hey guys,
i havent had a wbc count but i have been getting bruises for no reason and they just keep appearing. i also keep getting continuous headaches that last over 2 days.
any ideas why?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 1st, 2011
I am kind of hypochondriac, but here is my story:

On the last month i noticed this lumps on my neck. I went to the doctor and he said that it was nothing to worry. He told me to go make a blood test.

My complete blood count came all normal except for the WBC that it was a little bit lower than usual 3.6 (the last time i had 4.1)

I wasn't concerned if it wasn't the fact that I recently start feeling this bone pains all over my body (legs, arms, hands, feet, etc etc), that are discomforting but that usually let me mantain my daily activities. (except for once, on my arm)
I don't know if it is psychological, but it is strange that even in bed, in the middle of the night, i feel them!

I am tired of all the trips to the doctor, but I don't know what to do. Even my parents don't believe me anymore (I'm 20).

Can these pains being caused by my mind? Because I'm now afraid that it can be leukemia...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 22nd, 2011
This message is for everyone...I came on looking around because I have low WBC count and anklyosIng spondylitis, and wanted to see if that was common. I am a nurse, I work at a top cancer hospital. I want to give some advice because it sounds like everyone who is posting probably does have something wrong, minor or major. I believe in intuition in your own body, only you know how you feel, if you feel something isn't right, it probably isn't. Bone pains, pins and needles, easy bruising, fainting. None of these things are normal, at any age. If your doctor isnt giving you an answer or investigating why, I urge you to go to another doctor , it might just save your life. There are many great doctors, but there are also many terrible ones, trust me.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 23rd, 2011
Low white blood count
I had a bone marrow test at age 18 when my WBC was low after a mono test. My results were negative for cancer and I was diagnosed with chronic idiopathic netropenia. I am now 33, I have to go in every 6 months to have my WBC taken, which is usually around 2.7, and have recently gone through testing for lupus with one positive and two negative results. I'm still not sure if I jace lupus or not, but will continue to just get my WBC monitored. I recently began getting ice pick headaches daily on the left side of my head.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 6th, 2011
Truth or disbelief
To those of you who did not test positive for leukemia. The answer lies behind a plague that has set in the past decade known as XMRV it is a retrovirus and regardless what the information on the Internet now says that is a blood borne virus that can only be transmitted through blood. Six months ago ther were a few sites that spoke the truth and how it is transmitted through saliva, ( sneeze, cough). I know because I too have all the symptoms and the only thing that will work against this virus is antiretroviral treatment. I'm sorry to tell you all this but it is better to know than wonder. GLTYA
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 25th, 2011
Hi, I have recently found out that I have a low white cell count. This all started last year when I started to suffer from re occuring wate infections and cystitis. I self treated sometimes (weekend etc)and went to doctors when I could also. I seemed to have an infection or cystitis every month or so. I then went on to have an eye infection, followed by a couple of sty's . Because I was planning my wedding, the nurse said this was all probably due to stress. Unfortunately I carried on with the infections. I was referred to a urologist and had a whole host of tests. The results showed that one of my tubes was allowing some urine to back flush, but he also picked up on the fact my wbc was at 4. He advised that if my wbc was higher, I would prob be in a better position to avoid water infections this may create? He ordered another test which was 4.2 and suggested I speak with gp.
My gp looked at notes and said my count has been at this level and sometimes in the threes for a few years (I was not informed of this previously) and he believes its probably fine.
My other side effects are tiredness, and a lower back ache (which may well be down to age (im 37) or poor posture I suppose?
I take anti histamines every day due to a weird sun allergy which ive had since my teens, all exposed parts of my body raise in hives and itch terribly if ive been in the sun for maybe ten mins or so Sad Doc prescribed telfast, several years ago when I finally gave in and discussed my weird allergy.
Could the anti histamines be the cause? I now buy over the counter non drousy anti histamines due to the fact they are less expensive than anti histamines.
Any advice?
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply