Medical Questions > Cancer > Leukemia Forum

Low White Blood Cell Count (Page 2)

Must Read
Click here for basic info on leukemia, including diagnostic types and how doctors classify this disease of blood forming tissues....
Is leukemia inherited? Read here for more info on what causes leukemia and what environment risk factors or triggers you might avoid....
Leukemia can affect many parts of the body, including the organs of the cardiovascular and digestive systems. But what are the major symptoms of leukemia?...

May 14th, 2009
reply to mistykkeyez
My heart goes out to you and your daughter. I pray she is doing better. How is she?
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Users who thank jnlmcdaniel for this post: mistykkeyez 

replied May 14th, 2009
ask your doctor to run an LDH, uric acid, and sed rate. If these are really elevated it gives the doctor some idea what's going on with the patient. What was the ct scan of? I was told that with things like leukemia the wbc is really high. Also the bone pain would be in the long bones,not the joints. I hope they figure it out.
My daughter has been feeling better for about two weeks.She still looks a little pale. We went to the hematologist and they said she is fine. Her wbc count is normal now, 7.8. We will follow up in about four weeks to see if drops down again.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 15th, 2009
well the dr said the ct scan were ok. it was of her abdomen. from right below heart, stomach, spleen, nodes, etc. she said they looked ok. she said that she must have been fighting a virus. she's feeling much better now. more energy, and temp is lower. we have a follow up appointment tomorrow. I'll ask her if there are any other concerns that she may want to follow up on later...thanks
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 15th, 2009
low wbc neutrophils
Hi I am trying to find out as my Doctor has been running tests since last year with my WBC. I have just come out of hospital after coming down with pneumonia. I have finished the antibiotics over 5 days ago but still can't shake it off. On a routine medical last August they found that my neutrophil count was low back then. they are still low but now they want to see if the count picks up in June. I am fatigued, pains in my lower back right down through to my calf muscles and short of breath. just looking for help
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 20th, 2009
low wbc and fatigue
Hi all, I have been seeing my doctor for over 2 months and getting numerous blood tests. All I have been told is my wbc is a little low, 3.5. I just had more blood tests and gave a urine sample. He now says if the wbc is still low he will send me to a hemotologist. I don't know what to think, 3.5 is a bit low but I see much lower numbers here. I just need to regain enough energy to keep going. My job is pretty physical and it's sheer torture getting through the day. I also don't sleep well. Partially due to being taken off ibuprofen which kept body and headaches down to a liveable level.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 2nd, 2012
Hi all
I just had my physical 2 weeks ago and all my blood test were normal apart from my white blood count which was a little low 3.5 they tested again a week later and it was the same
I feel good slightly tried but I dont feel much different , I workout 5 days a week and I'm a runner, this happened a coupe of years ago and my numbers went back in the normal range
I really freaking out as they now just want to send me to. Specialist , the nurse told me I had nothing serious and shouldn't worry, I don't know really what to think I eat exstreamly healthy but I do have alot of stress and aniexty I have 4 kids and no family here , you really sound like me and this site has definally made me feel better , what do you think ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 21st, 2009
Steadyshot
Hi Steadyshot

I have the exact symptons to you although I am recovering from pneumonia.

My low wbc neutrophil was picked up a on a private medical that i had last September where it was 2.7.... I was told to see my Doctor within 2 weeks to repeat the test where it remained under 3.0 I am in the UK and as you know we have the NHS which although is good it can drag it's feet. I went to see my doctor again yesterday as the Hospital i was in for 2 weeks (been out for 2 weeks at home now recovering) I explained that my level has been low for sometime now is this why i got pneumonia? he said yes but your level is borderline. I replied Well if 4,000 to 5,000 is classed as low how can 2.7 to 3.5 be borderline?? He just looked at me and promised to get it re tested next week.

So although i can't give you an answer keep your chin up hopefully someone on here will give us some information to put our minds at ease.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 26th, 2009
Low wbc and now referred to oncologist
After 2 months of blood tests I have been referred to a specialist. my doctor had his nurse practitioner tell me over the phone. No explanation or opinions, just we'd like to refer you to Dr. so and so. I looked him up he's an oncologist. I think my Dr. of 20 year is an A--hole! Of course it will be 2 weeks before aI can see this new Dr. so I have to keep dragging myself out on daily rounds installing sattelite tv dishes then come home to my wife crying her eyes out. If I had any energy I'd kick his butt. To any Dr's reading this it ain't no way to treat anybody.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 9th, 2009
Low white blood cell count and X-ray
My white blood cell count was 3.1 in the routine physical checkup about 10 days ago. I was asked to have another CBC test 5 days later and the reading came up slightly to 3.7. Since the minimum for the normal range according to the test lab is 3.8, my doctor's office told me to have another CBC done in 3 months. I am otherwise healthy and bike to work everyday. Should I ask for further tests sooner?

I have another question related to the low WBC. I am scheduled to see a new dentist for checkup tomorrow and suppose there will be quite a few oral x-rays taken. With a low WBC count, will my immune system strong enough to fight off any abnormal cell growths that can be caused by x-rays? Let me know if I am over-worried.

Thanks!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 10th, 2009
Thanks to the Doctors that I have seen over the past few weeks telling me that my Pneumonia was still hanging in and it would clear up on it's own! Well I was admitted back in hospital last week the virus and antibodies have destroyed the muscle wall surounding my heart. I am now on beta blockers, water tabs and blood pressure drugs.

Good luck and god bless to you all

Darren
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 17th, 2009
LOW WBC
HI.

I recently went to the GI Dr. to have some tests run because of some abdominal pain and discomfort. They did blood tests to check for Celiac and protein sensitivity as well as the regular blood counts. When they called me, they said everything came out fine. I asked for a copy and noticed my WBC level is 3.4 and Hemoglobin 11.4 (on the lower end of the normal range.) Should I take a deeper look into this?

Any feedback would help. Thanks!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 10th, 2009
Low white blood cell count
Hello All,

I am so glad I found this web site. I have been having low WBC and I dont know what to do. Like some of you, I have sleepless nights thinking out it. A couple of weeks ago the count was 2.9, today it was 2.5 and it has been dropping like that for the last two years. I have no other symptoms, I feel perfect, exercise regularly, eating healthy. I was referred to a oncologist and now he wants to do a bone marrow. I am scared of doing it, should I do it? Can someone please let me know if I should worry about it, or just keep testing like I have been? I need to add I also had pneumonia two months ago, I also had 3 Cat Scans for the last six months, due to a leg surgery. Thank you in advance. God bless you all and I pray for all your symptoms to disappear at once.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 21st, 2009
Mimhealth,

Don't be afraid of having the bone marrow biopsy. I had one done in February without sedatives and it's not as bad as some lead you to believe. It was taken from the upper part of my hip bone, which was mildly sore for a few days and then felt fine. (I am a 54 year old female at 122 pounds, eat properly and exercise every day.)My WBC is low and has been dropping for almost 2 years. It is currently at 2.4, and just like you I have no other symptons. However I do have monoclonal gammopathy, which is abnormal proteins in my blood. I see an ocologist every four months. If you are truly worried and experiencing sleepless nights over this, then I would recommend having the bone marrow biopsy done soon - it may very well set your mind at ease.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 22nd, 2009
Shelley10001,

Thank you for your reply. I am curious if they found something significant for your white blood cells to be dropping and if that can affect health somehow. I am doing better now emotionally, but I am still concerned. I have some more doctor visits before I finally decide to do the bone marrow. I am 24 years old and having children is my concern. I will keep posting what they tell me.
Thanks again.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 29th, 2009
Mimhealth,

No, they have not been able to find a reason why my white blood cell count is continually dropping. A low WBC count can result in your immune system being compromised, and thus the concern that you will catch viruses, etc. more easily than other folks; and your body will be less able to fight them once you are ill.

I do have pernicious anemia (the inability to absorb vitamin B12 from foods), so I have an injection of B12 every 3 weeks - and apparently a low WBC count can go along with pernicious anemia. Have you ever been tested for a B12 deficiency? I reached the point where my feet and legs were numb, having every test under the sun, before they tested me for pernicious anemia. (I had no other symptoms than the tingling, numb feet and legs.) Once the injections 'took', my feet and legs went back to normal.

I am twice your age, so some of these things might simply be age related for me; it worries me that you are experiencing low WBC count continuously at your age. I would again urge you to have the bone marrow biopsy IF your doctor is recommending it. Honest to goodness, it wasn't too bad. Mayo Clinic told me that 10% of the patients they see opted to have the biopsy done without being to be put to sleep, etc. I just hopped up on the table and laid down. There was some pressure at the site while they did the biopsy, but I was glad I had it done that way as it was over relatively quickly, and I didn't have to worry about being put to sleep, etc.

Keep us posted as you visit the doctor. I will continue to pray that we both find answers.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 31st, 2009
Low White Blood Count
Hello all,

My Ob-Gyn did a routine CBC and contacted me by phone 3 weeks ago with the news that my WBC is 3.1, neutrophils are 1108, and platelets are 131 - all out of range. She was concerned about the low numbers along with some symptoms I have had over past year...chest pain, 30 pound weight loss, odd skin reaction several months ago (swelling and hives that I took Prednisone for), as well as a bout with pneunomia this past winter. Her added concern was my family cancer history. Two sisters died in their 30's of cancer (ovarian and cardiac sarcoma), mother died of breast cancer in her 40's, 2 other sisters (still living) were diagnosed with breast and colon cancer as well as melanoma. Father died of lung cancer, but at least he was in his "later" years. Obviously, now would be a lovely time to find out I was adopted!

Anyway, to try to make a long story short, she has sent CBC results to my new GP with her concerns. This new doc has indicated to me that it is not a concern for the WBC levels to be this low since I am a runner. The low platelets were explained away as a possible result of my diet (I use flax seed meal for the Omega 3's which is apparently a blood thinner). He said many of my lymph nodes were slightly enlarged (like my body was fighting something), but not of a size that would make him think Lymphoma. He felt we should just wait several months and rerun the tests to see if they've dropped any further. It is true that I am physically fit, and everything else (pulse, blood pressure, cholesterol, etc.) are very good. I just felt that it was odd for one doctor to be so concerned and the other one to feel that the low numbers are not abnormal. Also worried about heading into cold and flu season with potentially lowered immunity.

Have any of you heard that about strenuous exercise causing low WBC? And that it's not a cause for concern?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 16th, 2009
low wbc, low neutrophils, high lymphs
Does having periodontal disease lower one's White blood cells? My husband wbc is 3.2 neutrophils 33 lymphs 58 and neutrophils ( absolute) 1.1.

He took the test last week ( received results today)but he had oral surgery in July and still has additional surgery. Can this effect the test? Please, please help.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 21st, 2009
Explanations/Advice
Hi all-

As I've been reading these posts, I've been hearing a lot of unanswered questions about blood work - ask your doctors!!! Ask even before they take blood work, and utilize nurses. Call the office and say you'd like to talk about your results, etc. Ask what they're thinking as their next plan of action or what they think the results could mean, etc. Don't feel bad for asking questions, it's better than sitting on the computer thinking of the worst scenarios.

Second, a quick explanation for those who need it. White blood cells are basically your cells that fight off infection - a big part of your immune system. Low counts can mean you're more susceptible to infections, including getting colds, the flu, bacterial infections, even an infection from a scratch, etc. That being said, the normal adult range (depending on different sources or hospital facilities), is usually 4.0-11.0. If you haven't had your WBC taken previously and find it's 3.5, don't panic! Some people naturally have a low WBC, have always had a low WBC, and will always have a low WBC - it doesn't mean your immune system is compromised or you have cancer. It should be checked out, followed up on, but keep in mind that this is a possibility (especially if you feel fine and are not experiencing any symptoms, or increased infections, etc).

Another thing to look at is your other blood work. If your RBC (red blood cell) levels are normal (especially hematocrit and hemoglobin), and platelets, you likely have a virus or are fighting off an infection, or normally run low with your WBC.

Miscellaneous other points to answer some questions:
Topamax takes some time to work for headaches. It's a prophylactic medication, which basically means it slowly builds up in your system to prevent the symptoms, not treat them. So think weeks, not days, for the topamax to start working, if it will for you.
Lupus usually does cause a low WBC, as many autoimmune disorders do. If your body attacks its own cells, WBCs are not exempt from the battle. They're basically attacking themselves. Especially if you're on immunosuppressants - which literally would lower your WBC to the extreme, expect low, low, WBC levels. If you stop the immunosuppressants to recheck WBC levels, I would expect to need to wait longer than a couple of weeks for your cells to rebuild to a significant level (WBCs have a life span of 13-20 days), especially in a patient with lupus.

Overall, don't worry until you have to. The benefit of having a low WBC level as opposed to others is that a low WBC by itself is usually not symptomatic, unlike iron, for instance. The nuisance is that many times finding the cause is unknown - but often it is a fluctuation. Ask questions (!!!), DON'T worry without real cause to (serious symptoms/a diagnosis), and good luck!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied September 25th, 2009
I am not medical at all but I do have ideas for leukemia too. No way is the leukemia going to end until the researchers are willing to look at other options. The other options are channeled material for leukemia. So I do hope that it is considered. Thank you for considering this option. Hearth.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 17th, 2009
Low WBC
I found out recently that I have a low WBC. I previously did not have a low WBC. I have been seeing a hematologist since June. I have been tested for Lupus, HIV and Hepatitis. I have also had Bone Marrow Biopsy...which was not painful for me. I have had a chest xray and lower body scan. Still nothing...I have no idea what's going on. I do have low iron...I've always had this problem. I now have a low platelet count. Any help would be great! Thanks.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 21st, 2010
low white and red blood cells
ok i have had low wbc for at least a year but the 3.3-3.7 came back this time at 3.1 - rbc have also been a bit low now at 4.35 and this test indicates neutor % at 39% and direct LDL at 151 - any comments please
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply