Medical Questions > Cancer > Leukemia Forum

Low White Blood Cell Count (Page 1)

Must Read
Click here for basic info on leukemia, including diagnostic types and how doctors classify this disease of blood forming tissues....
Is leukemia inherited? Read here for more info on what causes leukemia and what environment risk factors or triggers you might avoid....
Leukemia can affect many parts of the body, including the organs of the cardiovascular and digestive systems. But what are the major symptoms of leukemia?...
I have have a cbc several times, and my white blood count has been from 2.6 to 4.4. My doctor has ordered a bone marrow aspiration and a chest x-ray. What could she be looking for? What else might the low white blood cell count mean?
Did you find this post helpful?
First Helper Courtikate26
|
Users who thank bain5 for this post: dazzer67 

replied July 6th, 2004
Low White Blood Cell Count
I have had three cbc test now and all are saying low white blood cell count around 3.2. My doctor has ordered another blood test in two to three weeks to check the numbers again. What are your symptoms that caused you to go to the doctor? I initially went because of anxiety issues. Other than that I don't believe to show any other symptoms. What are the doctors telling you now? Thanks!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 10th, 2005
Low White Cells
I have the opposite high white count I too have to wait 2-3 weeks for another blood test, also I went to have thyroid and iron test which came back fine but showed white cells its a long time to wait,good luck to u
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 25th, 2005
Hi, my husband is in the hospital now, running many tests. They suspect hairy cell leukemia. I am trying to get educated on this. His white blood cell count has been 1.1 very low. He has been in the hospital for 7 days now, his temp goes up, very weak, flu like symptoms. Just wonderin if anyone can relate. Thanx, julie
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 4th, 2005
Hi julie how is ur husband now? I have same symptons but my white cell is too high my counts have been,18.6 then 13.2 todays came back at 16.8 my doctor has no idea she sent me for a ct scan today,also urine test came back with white cells in it apparntly this is not normal I see her again in a couple of days to see what scan says,but shes decided its time for me to see a specialist cause of the white cells,this has been going on for 4 months now its driving me crazy,keep posting would like to see how your husband goes,i wish him all the best.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 13th, 2005
Help!
I have a low white blood cell count. What could this be? I have had this for a year now and the doctor is sending me to a specialist. Could someone please tell me what this could be. I am worried. I would really appreciate some feed back. Is this something to be worried about?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied September 14th, 2005
Your low white blood count could mean you're fighting an infection or some sort. Ask your doctor to do a blood smear and blood clotting test. I think those 2 tests can determine more things. You don't want to have a bmb (bone marrow biopsy) unnecessarily as they're painful.

Don't worry ahead of time because if it is something bad, you'll have plenty of time to worry then. Just focus on other things to get your mind off your worries.

Write the board back to let us know what the dr says.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied November 7th, 2005
Anemia, Low White Blood Cell Count, Thyroid Nodule
My wife was diagnosed with a thyroid nodule in may. In september she found out it was a toxic adenoma, meaning it was doing all the work of the thyroid and was a non cancerous condition. Three weeks later she was in the hospital for a blood transfusion because of anemia. Her hemoglobin had dropped to 4.3. At the same time we discovered her white blood cell count was low. At that time it was 4.1. Now her levels are around 3.4. She is responding to the iron supplements she is taking. Her hemoglobin is now up to 12.7--right within normal range. Her blood platelets are perfect.

Has anyone else experienced this?

Thank you.

Darren
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 20th, 2006
My white blood cell count has been around 1.6-2.5 for the last year or two. I have lupus (sle), so the doctors are attributing it to that and the immunosuppresants (although when they take me off those for a few weeks to test for the wbc, it stays around the same). You'd think it would be high since lupus is your white blood cells attacking your own body...Who knows. Anyone esle familiar with this?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 7th, 2012
Hi i have lupus sle,anticardiolipin syndrome,itp and fybromyalgia. I have just reasently been told that my white cell count is @ 2.6, am very worried as this is a new thing for me.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 7th, 2012
Hi i have lupus sle,anticardiolipin syndrome,itp and fybromyalgia. I have just reasently been told that my white cell count is @ 2.6, am very worried as this is a new thing for me.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2006
I also have low white count and it's sle lupus, don't get to worried so fast it's great that your doc is looking for an answer believe me its very good, sit tight and do what he tells you and please let us know what you find
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 20th, 2006
I was in doctor's office today for a regualr checkup. My wbc is 3.5, but the doctor says it is okay considering the level of other things such as gran (54.8%), lympth (40.3%), and mid (4.9%). I really don't understand what they are.

I don'y have any symptoms related low wbc, except for frequent canker sores.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 18th, 2006
Don't Worry
Hey, I think you don't have to worry about that. My father has had the wbc level around 3.5 for so many years. He is 63 and still he is very strong. So don't worry too much, keep taking test periodically and good luck.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied November 12th, 2008
low white blood cells....any ideas.
For the past 4-6 weeks i have had flu like symptoms and have been back and forth to the doctors where they have put me on antibiotics.I have had headaches,body pain and bone pains as well as genaral tiredess.I finally went back to the doctors after taking all the antibiotics.They did some blood tests and my platlets,iron and white blood cells have come back low.
She has put me on tow other lots of tablets that i have never heard of before and told me to come in for another blood test on tuesday.

Any ideas of what it could be or what i can expect?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 27th, 2011
Hi I just joined this bored and it has been a few yrs sence your post but your symptoms are similar to mine and just wondered what happened and how you are doing? Hope all is well.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 5th, 2009
similar symptoms
Lau1229, pr anyone else. I have very similar symptoms, although I thought I had strep throat. a couple weeks ago I went into the ER with back pain on my left side and I was told both my blood counts were low but still normal (in the 4.0 - 4.1 range) I started getting the viral symptoms this week and went in and my wbc count is 3.1 and I have pain on both sides. Same symptoms as far as bone pain, tiredness, and massive headaches. Did you ever get a diagnosis. I'm currently waiting for the results of a liver enzyme test and another test for spleen function. Please let me know what you found out about your symptoms.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 27th, 2011
Hi it's been a couple yrs sence your post and I was wondering what you found out and how you are doing now? I have the same symptoms. Thank you
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 20th, 2009
Similar symptoms
Eggman123- I am experiencing the same sypmtoms. Besides the constant headache and bone pain I have dropped 10 lbs in 4 months. My WBC is 3.4 which they are saying isn't bad. I am tired of feeling this way I have no energy and I cannot concentrate on anything. I feel like I have the flu every other day. If this is a virus how long does it last?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 27th, 2011
Hi I has been a couple yrs sence your post but I have similar symptoms and was wondering what you found out and how you are doing? Thanks
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 30th, 2009
Similar symptoms
I have been ill for 8 weeks now (since early March). I started off with dizziness, diarrhea and fatigue/drowsiness. It was hard to conentrate at times. My symptoms shifted to being a lot of fatigue and weakness, and pain in my leg muscles/bones. Now I get tired if I walk for more than 15 minutes, or if I try to go too fast. I have a low white blood cell count. It bounces from 3.2-3.7 and back. So far they have told me it is likely a virus. Liver enzymes, thyroid, parasites, etc have come back fine. I did find out my vitamin D was low and have been taking vitamins.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 1st, 2009
Similar symptons
Hillwood- My vitamin D came back slightly low so I've increase my supplements. However, I do have MS which is a cause of the low vitamin D. I have started to keep a diary tracking my headaches and body aches. My Dr. just put me on Topomax for the headaches but so far it has not helped. I'm in my early 41 and sometimes I think it may be perimenopause. I just wish I had more good days vs bad days. I want to live not just exsist.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 4th, 2009
low wbc
my daughter has same symtoms, low wbc, low energy, lots of infections, reoccuring back pain especially low back area, and headaches. anyone get any answers...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 27th, 2011
It's been a couple of yrs sence your post but I was wondering if you ever got answers? I have the same symptoms. I hope all is well with you both. thank you.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 12th, 2009
low wbc
sword5: my father in-law had similar symptoms, the doctor did a bone marrow biopsy and it came back as leukemia. We are waiting to find out what type and stage? I'm not saying this is what your daughter has, I pray not, but I would demand they do the correct test and get to the bottom of it.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 27th, 2011
Hi it has been a couple of yrs sence your post. How is your father? I hope all is well. I have similar symptoms and I was wondering if your father had low platelets and rbc at the time of his dignosis? I'm sure it has been a trying time for you all and your father is blessed to have such a good daughter in law. I hope all is well. Thank you in advance for reading this.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 13th, 2009
low wbc
hi. my 9yr old daughter also has been feeling sick...she gets sick off and on, usually with the same symptoms, although i don't keep a steady tracking of her temp.yesterday I had her out of school as she has been experiencing increased flu like symptoms (low grade fever, vomiting, nausea, fatigue, achy body with focus on her joints, headache and abdominal pains) we went to the dr yesterday and had blood work done.the dr said today that her wbc is low.she ordered a ct scan which we did this afternoon.i thought going into this originally, maybe she had anemia or a food allergy of some sort but now i am worried.her temp has seemed to get slightly higher...99-100 deg yesterday and now tonight up to 101.7 deg..we get the results tomorrow. should i be worried? should i have the dr look for other things?
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Quick Reply