Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Kidney Conditions Forum

Slightly low GFR

Must Read
The kidneys filter blood and regulate body flood. What happens during kidney failure? And what types of kidney failure do doctors diagnose?...
There are three main condition which cause renal (kidney) failure. Learn what causes kidney failure and what factors increase your risk of kidney problems....
What are the signs of acute or chronic kidney failure? Which ones are more serious than others? And when should you ask a doctor or go to the ER for help?...
Hi There,

I have been under a doctors care for thyroid (all is good now) however I have been having blood tests every three months and every single time the tests come back my GFR is between 54-56 (with the normal range showing (60-128).

Also, my glucose is usually right at 99 (the highest number in the normal range and this time was 102) This has been on going for over a year.

My creatinine is 1.10 on a range of .50-1.50

My BUN is 13 on a range of 5-26

My BUN Creatinine Ratio is 12 on a range of 8-27

and my potassium level is good (4.2) on a range of 3.5-5.2

Generally I am in very good health and feel good!

My dr. has not made an issue of this low GFR at all-

I finally asked last week when my latest results came back and I saw it highlighted as low again and he said if it concerns you you can always make an appointment with a kidney specialist.

Since this is a kidney forum I assume lots of you have experience with the GFR test and how low 54-56 really is.
Do I need to be concerned?
I don't want to sound like a hypochondriac by calling a kidney specialist if my number is close enough to normal not to be concerned and I am certainly not looking for problems if there really isn't one.

Could someone please share their knowledge with me on this test and if there is any correlation to the high end glucose?

Thank you!!!!
Did you find this post helpful?
|

replied August 4th, 2008
Extremely eHealthy
Hi and Welcome to EHEALTH
Hi

There are a few factors that play into your GFR.
Your age, race, and other health issues, as people age their kidney function declines.
Here's a link to the sticky on the kidney forum.
Here you will find a place to put in your information which will aid in your GFR.

http://ehealthforum.com/health/kidney-cond ition-tips-treatments-and-resources-t13844 0.html

Anytime you are unsure you should consult with your doctor.
Do not feel like a hypochondriac, this is your health and you have every right to be concerned, whether it's normal or not.

Let us know how you are doing..Smile
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 4th, 2008
Thanks!
Thank you so much!!!


I am 45 and caucasian- according to the VERY EASY calculation I just did (thanks again) I should be normal at a '57' .

Knowing what you know about Kidney Disease- would you consider a 54 (on a normal of 57) low enough to be concerned or not really?

I just looked back to a test that I had done 4 months ago and the number was 48.8 so it appears that I went back in the right direction and that was the only one that was exceptionally low.

Do these values normally rollercoaster for any reason?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 4th, 2008
Extremely eHealthy
Re: Thanks!
needtoknow45 wrote:
Thank you so much!!!


I am 45 and caucasian- according to the VERY EASY calculation I just did (thanks again) I should be normal at a '57' .

Knowing what you know about Kidney Disease- would you consider a 54 (on a normal of 57) low enough to be concerned or not really?

I just looked back to a test that I had done 4 months ago and the number was 48.8 so it appears that I went back in the right direction and that was the only one that was exceptionally low.

Do these values normally rollercoaster for any reason?



Please don't take this the wrong way but, I'm not a doctor I would hate to make a determination and then find out you do or don't have a problem.

With the numbers going up it is a good sign. I would still ask the doctor about the current GFR and the one you had a few months back. Ask why the difference?
It's much better to be safe and have some peace of mind.
I hope you understand.
Please let me know how you make out with the doctor. A quick phone call might be all that is needed to have answer from the doctor.
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Users who thank ^Serenity^ for this post: needtoknow45 

replied August 13th, 2008
Active User, very eHealthy
A lot of things can affect the results of lab tests. I agree with serenity in that if you have a concern about the numbers you should ask your Dr., or as he suggests, maybe see a kidney specialist. It is your health and you have a right to be concerned. Let us know how you do. Good luck.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 17th, 2009
low GFR of 44
I am 83 and have a low GFR I take diuretics and have low sodium and low chloride, my doctor doesn't seem concerned, should I be and is there any thing I can eat or drink to help?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied November 13th, 2009
eGFR
Hi, Can some one let me know if eGFR 54 and My creatinine is 100 something I should be concern with . I had chemo 15 years ago and so far everything is good, my energy level is great. Any advise is appreciated.
|
Did you find this post helpful?