Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C Forum

normal serum bilirubin levels

Must Read
Hepatitis can lead to serious liver damage. We cover basics about liver anatomy and define hepatitis here. Plus info on the different types of hepatitis....
What are the major causes of Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C? Start here to learn what puts you at risk so that you can avoid the serious liver disease...
A list of the symptoms of each type of Hepatitis here. Plus, when you should seek medical attention for Hep signs and symptoms....
please tel me if 7umol/L is a normal serum bilirubin level reading from a blood test ?
Did you find this post helpful?
First Helper Jothi
|

User Profile
replied January 5th, 2009
Supporter
I found this information but I'd need to know if your test measured direct, indirect or total bilirubin. Also, this uses different measurements than your own. I put 7umol/L into a conversion chart and it equals .079185 mg/dL

Bilirubin levels in adults
Total bilirubin
0.3–1.0 mg/dL or 5.1–17.0 mmol/L

Direct bilirubin
0.1–0.3 mg/dL or 1.0–5.1 mmol/L

Indirect bilirubin (total bilirubin level minus direct bilirubin level)
0.2–0.7 mg/dL or 3.4–11.9 mmol/L

I found another measurement that said up to 3umol/L was normal but this was a urine test, not a blood test.

I think you need to call you doctor's office and see if the doctor or a nurse can explain the results to you.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2009
Total serum bilirubin 17.0 mg
My son is having hav A and the total serum bilirubin is 17.0 for a long time may 2 weeks when this will come down ?

Any treatment for this to come down soon ?

please reply
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 22nd, 2009
What does it mean ALT , AST , GT ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied December 31st, 2009
bilirubin
my
Direct bilirubin is
3.9 mg/dL

how dangerous is it?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 14th, 2010
my sister has a breast cancer.. what's this mean? SGOT/AST 143,
SGPT/ALT 97
ALK PHOS 235
AMYLASE 46
LIPASE 104
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 24th, 2010
hi.my fathers total serum bilirubin level is 2.3 mg/dl.is that very dangerous.wat is the treatment for it?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 9th, 2010
Treatment
S.Bilirubin Total 2.20mg/dl
Direct 1.80mg/dl
Indirect 0.4mg/dl

SGPT : 3500u U/L

HBsAG : Negetive.

What is a treatment?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 6th, 2012
indirect serum bilirubil
my indirect serum bilirubin is 0.19
what is it mean ?
can it dangerous?
plz repl me
|
Did you find this post helpful?