Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Blood Disorders Forum

Low ferritin? feeling sick, tired, dizzy, light headed.

Must Read
Have you just been diagnosed with anemia? Learn how doctors define anemia...plus more information on what causes anemia and who is at risk of developing anemia....
Anemia is caused by a range of diseases and conditions. Learn which factors contribute to anemia and how you can avoid some of the risk factors of anemia here....
Anemia can make you feel tired. But what other some other signs of anemia? Click here for more on anemia complications and when you should seek medical help....
Confused! For over a month I have been feeling sick, tired, dizzy, light headed and during this I have been taken into hospital with an extremely fast heart rate. I've been having tests done during all of this and no doctor has found anything that could be causing this. However, it has recently come back in a blood test that my ferritin level is very low at 8. Could that cause all of my symptoms, including the severe nausea? I am on iron tablets and I heard they can make you feel sick and that it is best to eat before taking them, however I always feel too sick to eat. I am sick and tired of feeling ill now and it often reduces me to tears nearly every day, I'm only 17 and fed up of not being able to do anything without nearly passing out! Can anyone help me or give advise, just to put my mind at rest?! I would be forever grateful!
Did you find this post helpful?
First Helper vienna_h
|

replied August 27th, 2012
I hope someone answers you because I'm in a similar situation (though I have a heart arrythmia so I don't know about the heart rate). What do your blood tests look like.

These are mine, lets compare:

August 15 2012: (3 weeks post-surgery)
RBC - 4.02 (normal: 4.2 - 5.4) LOW
MCH - 32.6 (normal: 27 - 31) HIGH
MCV - 95 (normal 81 - 99) NORMAL
Ferretin - 8 (normal: 20 - 360) LOW
Iron - 10 (normal 9 - 31) NORMAL
Transferrin - 3.72 (normal: 2.13 -3.6) HIGH
Transferrin saturation - 11% (normal 20 - 55%) LOW
(Interpretation: Iron Deficiency)

July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery)
Mean Cell Hemoglobin - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH
Ferritin - 10.9 (normal: 11.0-306.0) LOW
Iron Level - 46.5 (normal: 11-29) HIGH
UIBC - 33 (normal 26-52) NORMAL
Iron Binding Capacity - 79.5 (normal 43.8-67.0) HIGH
Iron Saturation - 0.58 (normal 0.21-0.42) HIGH

*I've never taken iron supplements.*

The rest of CBC are normal. B12 is also normal. No parasites in stool test, TB was negative, Chagas was negative, H. pylori negative. I do have chronic gastritis though.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 29th, 2012
I've never been told or given any information like that from my doctors, I have only ever been told flippantly that my ferritin is 'slightly low', however after seeing more and more doctors I found that it was worryingly low. Your ferritin is low too, I was told it should never go below 15!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 7th, 2013
Oh and my CBC was on the low end of normal.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 29th, 2012
get a copy of your medical records!
I had a follow up with the tropical disease specialist today. I have no parasites or chronic tropical infections. He suggested all my symptoms were "psychological!" I reminded him about my iron levels and he gave me iron supplements "if it makes you feel better", as if he was doing it just to reduce my stress and not because I needed it. I'm not going to take them before consulting with another doctor though until I get a better answer as to why my iron was above normal one month, and borderline low the next. Here I will admit to being paranoid lol, but it is justified!

So apperently his doctor doesn't find my blood work alarming, but he wasn't the doctor who had ordered the test either, but I don't have a followup with that doctor until october.

I have the abover results because I went to the medical archives to get a copy of all my records from every hospital/doctor I've ever seen in my life, I suggest you do the same. This is especially important if you don't have a GP, you need to have a copy of everything for yourself. I found that my gyneocologist wrote in my file that I had endometriosis and ovarian cysts YEARS ago and he never told me! Never even suggested I take hormonal birth control which could have limited the spread of the disease. I had to find out when the cyst on my ovary twisted and I was in excruciating pain. I was then told at the hospital that I had a huge cyst and advanced endo, and I should of had surgery years ago! But I digress, the point is don't put too much trust into any doctor and get a copy of all your records ASAP.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 29th, 2012
Ok I definitely will, thank you!

They've said that to me too, as I'm soon to start University they've hinted and even suggested many times that I'm 'anxious' and 'It's all in my head' even though I've told them many times I'm not any more nervous than the next person! I think they just say it because they haven't the first clue of what's wrong! What are your exact symptoms then? Are they all the same as mine other than the fast heart rate?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 29th, 2012
In Dec 2011 I had pain in my abdomen and I was vomiting bile, I went to the hospital and was diagnosed with viral gastritis. It should have cleared up within a couple weeks but has persisted now for the last 9 months!!!

Symptoms are chronic gastritis (confirmed by endoscopy), extreme bloating, stomach/liver and upper right quadrant pain, acid reflux, indigestion after eating (though I feel the best WHILE I'm eating), nausea in the morning, odd rashes (non-itchy), fatigue, and malaise. Ulcers, h. Pylori, celiac all ruled out by gastroscopy. Colonoscopy was clean, gastric emptying test normal, no allergies, no food intolerances. The bloating is slowly decreasing, but the fatigue and nausea are getting worse everyday. I've never had so much as a tummy ache in my life, now its a daily thing. I had surgery 5 weeks ago, I should hae recovered within two weeks but I'm just as tired now as I was after the surgery! I'm in bed 20 hours a day, I feel so weak. when I walk around too much I get dizzy (I feel a kind of tingle in my neck and shoulders, kind of like pins and needles) and get out of breath very easily. I have trouble just keeping my eyes open, much less concentrate on anything! It's like my body is telling me I still need to rest. I have all the other symptoms of the gastritis on top of that.

I have a follow up with my gastroenterologist tomorrow and the hematologist in october. Both suggested I might be having an autoimmune response to a chronic infection or post-infectious response. I'm not quite sure I understand what they mean... and I'm not sure how my blood test results factor into this.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 22nd, 2013
rash, indigestion, faint, odd feeling, anxiety, fatigue
The symptoms you are having sound like a mix of a few conditions to me. Neurocardiogenic syncope and candida overgrowth. The rash can be from candida or from gluten sensitivity, which doesn't always show with the celiac test. Taking digestive enzymes before gluten is helpful. That adult onset gluten sensitivity can be CAUSED by candida overgrowth. I went on the farside and am taking diflucan once a week for 5 weeks. My arms have cleared. My chin is still broke out, but have 3 more weeks to go. I'm adding herbal microbe treatment such as dead sea mask, lemongrass tea, and the big one, probiotics in triple the regular dose. Im me, the odd, dizzy, irratable, fuzzy, panic feeling is caused by the gas in my stomach from not digesting food...especially gluten, but also greasy food. I have gastroparesis, which is usually a diabetic thing, but in me, it's an autonomic failure and digestive enzyme deficiency. Food sits in my stomach ten times longer than most people. The gas swells my stomach and presses on my vagal nerve, sending false signals to my brain, which causes the brain to fire off synapses to all of the organs, nerves and hlands, dumping your reserves..natural chemicsls, enzymes, hormones...including but not just, your adrenals. I also have ms which was confirmed after the second neuro did another mri WITH contrast. Stay away from chemical sweeteners! If you have silver fillings and or silver bonding in crowns, replace them! 50% mercury. Those two things alone effect how your body functions. Margarine is damn near plastic and effects the brain, cells, kidneys, liver and pancreas. Take vitamin d3 and magnesium daily.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied October 9th, 2013
@sheanean - My symptoms are very similar to yours. In fact I came across your post while looking if someone else has those. I feel bloated and dizzy. I have been put on prilosec which helps with the reflux but makes the bloating worse. Is there anything else that might have worked for you than the ones listed in the post ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 24th, 2014
@Rooseyred, It sounds like you have what I have, vasovagal syncope. You have all of my symptoms. I went to a great cardiologist and she put me on a beta blocker and salt tablets. I had to quit soccer and dance because I was always passing out, and my heart rate would get so out of control. But now i'm back to being pretty active. I'm a seventeen year old female, and my doctor told me this is so common for girl around that age
|
Did you find this post helpful?