1
Medical Questions > Mens Health > Erectile Dysfunction Forum

Lost erection

Must Read
10% of men experience erectile dyfunction. When does a penis become erect? And what is ED? Start here for ED basics....
Can other medical conditions causes erection problems? Here we review the many potential causes of erectile dysfunction. ...
If you can't achieve an erection or control ejaculation, you might have Erectile Dysfunction. But what primary ED symptoms should you look for?...
User Profile
Dear all
i have already posted my problem :
"""" i used to have a regular sexual intercourse 4 moths ago, with no problems.
During the past 3 months, i was masturbating , using porn movies like 3 to 4 times / week
Last SUNDAY, we had a contact with my gf, and when she started the handjob , i lost my erection.
It was shocking to me , although i was exhausted that day .
it took me 2 days to get back an erection,after i did some bench press exercices. On the third day , i had the same trial with my GF and same happened( lost of erection after getting it hard)
Eversince i was anxious and cant get it hard , or hard enough,( its been alomost 10days,i only get hard before ejaculation!!) .
I went to see an urologue and he told me that the clinical test showed no physiological problems and asked me to do the following blood tests : LH, Prolactine, and testosterone. """"
TEST RESULTS Newly came as follows: TOTAL TESTOSTERONE: 665 , PROLACTINE 12 , and LH 9.4,is it ok?


Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied December 17th, 2009
Erectile Dysfunction Answer A8537
Hello.

Normal range of testosterone in blood is 300 - 1000 ng/dl. Prolactin is normally below 20 ng/ml and LH is 2 - 14 U/L.

Your blood tests appear normal.

Regards

This post is for the purpose of providing medical information and is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a doctor. This post is not intended to give or rule out a diagnosis, create a doctor-patient relationship or replace an existing one.


|
Did you find this post helpful?
This question has been answered by the doctor. This topic is now open for public discussion, however no comments below this point will be answered by a doctor.
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Erectile Dysfunction , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.