Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C Forum

Liver Function Test report not normal :(

Must Read
Hepatitis can lead to serious liver damage. We cover basics about liver anatomy and define hepatitis here. Plus info on the different types of hepatitis....
What are the major causes of Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C? Start here to learn what puts you at risk so that you can avoid the serious liver disease...
A list of the symptoms of each type of Hepatitis here. Plus, when you should seek medical attention for Hep signs and symptoms....
hi, i have done my Liver function test. below is my report. could you please tell me what is happening to my liver. and what should i do to make my liver normal so that my SGTP report comes within the limits.
PS: i have never drink alcohol. i have not sugar problem, no thyroid problem.

in brackets showing normal reference values as given by the Lab.

Liver Function Test
Total Bilirubin 1.9mg/dL (0.1 - 1.2)
Conjugated Bilirubin 0.5mg/dL (0 - 0.4)
Unconjugated Bilirubin 1.4mg/dL (0.1 - 1.0)
SGOT/AST 42U/L (0 - 40)
SGPT/ALT 94U/L (0 - 42)
Alkaline phosphatase 96U/L (53-128)
GGTP 64U/L (11 - 50)
Total Protein 7.6gm/dL (6 - 8.3)
ALBUMIN 4.3gm/dL (3.2 - 5.0)
GLOBULIN 3.3gm/dL (2.0 - 4.0)
A/G Ratio 1.3 (1.3 - 2.5)
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied September 21st, 2015
Welcome to e health forum.

Laboratory test results need to be assessed keeping in mind the complete clinical status of a patient.

In some cases though lab findings may report values above the reference range, as long as the patient is asymptomatic there is no need for any specific treatment.

Liver enzymes include aspartate aminotransferase (AST or SGOT) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT or SGPT). These enzymes are normally contained within liver cells. If the liver is injured or damaged, the liver cells spill these enzymes into the blood, raising the enzyme levels in the blood and signaling liver disease.

ALT (also called alanine aminotransferase or SGPT) is found in the liver only. The normal range ‎‎of ALT levels is between 5 IU/L to 60 IU/L.

In your case, if you dont have any signs or symptoms and all other tests are normal, then it is likely that your liver may be normal. And the current test results are clinically nonspecific, and you need not worry about it.

Just keep following up with your doctor and seek proper advice.

I hope this helps.

Did you find this post helpful?
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.