Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C Forum

Hepatitis A serum bilirubin

Must Read
Learn the basics about various conditions and diseases, including risk factors, diagnosis, and treatment options....
Learn about risk factors to developing a certain conditions and diseases. ...
Learn about screening and diagnosis options available for certain conditions and diseases....
sir my serum bilirubin is 2.6 mg/dl and TO is 1:160.what i can use and care.
Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied February 27th, 2017
Hello and welcome to e health forum.‎

Bilirubin is an excretion product, and levels found in the body reflects the balance between ‎production and excretion. ‎

The normal range of Total serum bilirubin lies in the range of 5.1–17.0 umol/L OR 0.1-1.2 mg/ Dl.

But in the determination of any liver conditions, just elevated bilirubin levels are not significant.

The first sign of liver disease, that is Jaundice (Yellowish discoloration of the sclera of the eyes) due to accumulation of bilirubin, occurs with bilirubin range of 2-3 mg/dL (34 to 51 μmol/L). Skin discoloration occurs at much higher levels.

Some general some symptoms of liver disease include nausea, vomiting, decreased appetite, ‎indigestion, change in stools, jaundice, itching, etc. ‎In severe conditions with greater liver dysfunction abdominal distension, swelling of the legs, ‎anorexia, lethargy could be evident. ‎

In case you have the above signs and symptoms, then additional tests including Urinalysis for bilirubinuria, Serum albumin, liver enzymes (ALT, AST, ALP, LDH), as well as a liver ultrasound - will be needed to evaluate the level of liver damage.

In your case, there is very mild elevation, which may due to recovery following hepatitis-A infection as mentioned in your history. But due to the lack of complete information, it would be recommended that you consult your doctor or a hepatologist for proper medical advice regarding further management.

I hope this helps.




|
Did you find this post helpful?
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.