Medical Questions > Pregnancy Forum > First Trimester of Pregnancy Forum

extremely anemic?

Must Read
What happens during labor? What do contractions feel like? And how do I know that labor has begun? Read on to learn about birthing basics....
Signs of labor occur after 36 weeks of pregnancy. Learn about the difference between real and false contractions. Plus, we outline signs of delivery complicati...
Almost all women worry about the pain of childbirth. Preparing for childbirth includes thinking about how you'd like to cope with the pain of labor. Read on for...
User Profile
My doctor called to tell me that i was extremely anemic and was referring me to a hematologist for further tests and that I needed to start taking iron pills 3 times a day. Here are my Low/High results from my CBC, is there cause for concern?

Red Blood Cell 3.72, Low Normal Range 3.8-5.1
Hemoglobin 7.8, Low Normal Range 11.7-15.5
Hematocrit 24.7%, Low Normal Range 35-45%
MCV 66, Low Normal Range 80-100
MCH 21, Low Normal Range 27-33
MCHC 31.7, Low Normal Range 32-36
RDW 19.2, High Normal Range 11-15

Thanks for the advice... Melissa


Did you find this post helpful?
|

User Profile
replied March 15th, 2011
First Trimester of Pregnancy Answer A20846
Hi, welcome to the ehealth forum and I am glad to help you.
Generally, classification of anemia is based on the MCV, or the volume of individual red blood cells. If the MCV is low (less than 80), as in your case, the anemia is categorized as microcytic anemia.
The treatment of the anemia varies greatly. First, the underlying cause of the anemia should be identified and corrected. You should perform Peripheral Blood film (PBF) test to identify the type of anemia. For low iron anemia, treatment consists of iron supplementation in form of syrup or pills. In severe anemia, blood transfusions may be necessary. When the cause is not obvious, other tests such as ESR, ferritin, serum iron, transferrin, RBC folate level, serum vitamin B12, hemoglobin electrophoresis etc. are required.
So you must consult your hematologist for the proper diagnosis and further treatment as the same cannot be made online.
Hope this helps. Take care.
Note: This post is not to emphasise final diagnosis as the same cannot be made online and is aimed just to provide medical information and no treatment suggested above be taken without face to face consultation with health care professional.



|
Did you find this post helpful?
This question has been answered by the doctor. This topic is now open for public discussion, however no comments below this point will be answered by a doctor.
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our First Trimester of Pregnancy , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.