Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Mononucleosis Forum

Determining type of mono

Must Read
Is mononucleosis bacterial or viral? Does everyone get mono at some time? How does mono spread? Basic facts and definitions about "the kissing disease". ...
Do you know what causes mono? Although children are more at risk than adults,what can you do to avoid getting sick from mono? Review risk factors here....
The symptoms of mono may not manifest for everyone who contracts the Epstein-Barr virus. But when are symptoms serious? And when should you seek medical help?...
I am 39 year old female, married four children; I was told that I have mono because I have atyp lymph. Over the past 3-4 months I have been seen for a repeated swollen gland in my throat on the left side. I don’t have a sore throat, but it gives me an ear ache because of the swelling. They say I don’t have an ear infection. The first visit they prescribed an antibiotic (augmentin).

In a prior post: http://ehealthforum.com/health/topic89858. html Dr. Nikola Gjuzelov stated that “you can request blood tests to evaluate the type of mono you are experiencing: AST, ALT, heterophilic antibodies and specific anti-mono antibodies examinations.”

I wanted to inquire how the results of AST, ALT would help determine the type of mono that one has?

Complete blood count:
WBC 11.3 (High) (4.0-10.5)
RBC 4.83 (4.2-5.4)
HGB 13.4 (12-16)
HCT 40.7 (35-47)
MVC 84.3 (78-100)
MCH 27.7 (27-31)
MCHC 32.9 (Low) (33-37)
RDW 15.8 (High) (11.5-14.5)
PLT 316 (130-400)
MPV 9.7 (7.4-10.4)
SEG 39 (Low)
LYMPH 47 (20-55)
ATYP LYMPH 3
MONO 6 (0-15)
EOSIN 4 (0-6)
BASO 1 (0-2)
ABS SEG 4.41 (1.9-7.Cool
ABS MONO 0.68 (0-16.5)
ABS EOS 0.45 (0-0.66)
ABS BASO 0.11 (0-0.22)
RBC Morphology +1 Anisocytosis +1 Ovalocytes
DIFF TYPE MANL DIFF

Comp Metabolic Panel

Glucose 126 (High) (70-110)
Blood Urea Nitrogen 3 (Low) (5-25)
CREATININE 0.79 (0.50-1.40)
SODIUM 141 (136-145)
POTASSIUM 3.3 (3.3-5.0)
CHLORIDE 103 (101-111)
C02 28 (24-31)
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.4 (6.0-8.0)
ALBUMIN 4.3 (3.4-4.Cool
CALCIUM 9.1 (8.5-10.5)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.8 (0.2-1.2)
ALK Phosphate 130 (High) (31-107)
AST 23 (10-42)
ALT 11 (10-60)

These test results are from July 9. While I was at work, I was sitting at one of the computers helping a customer, at one of the work stations. I started feeling tightness in my chest and feeling a little dizzy. I walked over to another work station and started to have pain the front of my chest, then began to feel dizzy, light headed, and began to sweat. I felt like I couldn’t catch my breath and felt overwhelmingly thirsty, and was nauseated. My co-workers called the EMS, because they thought I was having a heart attack, and while the EMS was in route I had passed out. When the EMS arrived they took my blood sugar it was 139, and my blood pressure was 60/30's, and did an EKG while in the ambulance.

On the way to the hospital, the pain I felt was in the front of my chest (under my left breast). It was going to my back, just between my shoulder blade and my spine area. I’ve had the pain in my back for a very long time; just not as intense and severe as this occurrence. I visited a DR previously and was told, it was due to poor posture (probably 3-4 years ago), and so I have always just dealt with the pain.

They did another EKG, did a chest Xray and monitored my heart rate which stayed in range between 66-54, BP between 120/93 - 99/59, my BP all my life normally ranges 90's/ 50-60's. They checked my heart enzymes and all of that came back normal. All said and done, the ER DR gave me a diagnosis of “Vertigo”.
When I got my chest X-Ray report showed a probable small infiltrate in the right lower lobe (which the ER DR did not mention, nor blood work results that indicates I have mono).
Did you find this post helpful?
|