Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 3)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

March 31st, 2012
Experienced User
have tested negative for ebv. will test for hsv1 and. 2
know its not hiv but what else can cause smiler symptoms
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 31st, 2012
Experienced User
i have also done full blood count and came normal..i done twice...doctors saying my symptoms normall...but not normal to me..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 31st, 2012
Experienced User
hello Scared,
man , you should know that it is not HIV by now,get the HIV Idea out of your head please , there is no reason to think of HIV at all , neither you OR your wife, both of you are negative & have along healthy life to live together,you have to believe that & live with this fact,
Is it possible to have contracted HIV but our bodies never produce antibodies? NO < NO > NO,the longest period ever is 6 months man,how come it is still not giving the antibodies after the 6 months man,we should start searching for something else,not HIV at all.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 1st, 2012
Experienced User
Very Important Issue
All guys over there ,
this is a really important need \ request,
anyone get any information about what we are all suffring from , please share your opinions & thoughts,maybe it is helpful to others while u don't know that,
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 1st, 2012
Experienced User
Casper. Whats wrong with ne then?
I tested many times up to 8 months
All my tests was duo hiv 4th gen test at gum clinic in uk
T
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 1st, 2012
Experienced User
uk_worry
it could be anything BUT it is definitely not HIV,,
get HIV idea out of your head,it could be a 100 of things BUT AGAIN IT IS NOT HIV Smile
try to believe this fact & live with it , because if u didn't it will rune your life like what it have did with my life before , i swear to god that i have all HIV symptoms with no doubt at all,&, it all come on the perfect time of the acute infection as the book say,BUT,my GF did like 6 tests to just show me that she is clean & we have nothing to worry about regarding HIV at all (because i was a fraid to do one & she was & still my first & only sex partner), ( read my main post\topic).
so i'm now going to do the mono test , then the HPV test,then HCV,HBV,EBV, i will try to find out what is this BUT it is not HIV,
she take tests for like 8 months now,so it is impossible .
for you also man it is impossible because you are already over the 3 months period , actually you are over the 6 months period which is more than enough,
i will keep you updated as i promise & you to keep me in loop,
my best wishes & good luck man
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 2nd, 2012
Experienced User
Hi Guys, i've all ur post and it seems there is a virus out there that doctors are not awear of. If u can find my post u'll c that i'm in this thing too. I'm not stupid except for the stupid mistake i've made a few months ago, and neither any of u r stupid. We all know that something is not right in our bodies, we can feel it. My skin is burning me as i type this message.

Doctors told me to move on with my life but its not easy to do when u r not feeling well inside. I done over 8 HIV test and all were negative except for one yesterday. The Dr, said it was Negative but when i put the kit in my pocket and went to my car it changes about twenty minutes after. Dont know if its bcaz it was in my pocket and maybe got squeezed or it drained by tilting.
My girlfriend too is having problems. Doctors persons said my symptoms r not HIV related or STD related.
My girlfriend did a PAP SMEAR two weeks ago and her Guyecologist caleed her and said her cervex is ok but there are some bacterias picked by the PAP and its nothing serious and she will prescribe some medications to clear it up. What about me. Today she will she and ask if i too needs treatment. What is it?............I dont know.

I do hope that all of u who r suffering from ill feeling as a result of an exposurewill overcome and all will be good again.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 2nd, 2012
Experienced User
Hey guys,
uk_worry hbv and hcv can cause all the same symptoms as HIV as well. Also hcv is linked to diabetes read about it. Diabetes can cause all the symptoms of HIV as well.

Casper, I want so bad to let this go it's just hard with all these symptoms, so you think my 17 week home access test is conclusive? I'm still waiting on my blood test results I'm gonna call my doctor. If I don't here something soon. My next appt. is may 25th god I hope they don't make me wait till then for the results.

Ustas, can't agree more with you something is not right or we wouldn't be here typing on this forum. Did you also check for hep b and hep c? I'm totally lost myself this really sucks where do we go from here guys?

Lyme disease, CMV, yeast infection, syphilis, diabetes, hep b, hep c, TB, can anyone think of anything else I'm lost guys.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2012
Experienced User
guys , scared start a great Idea,
we should collect all the possible diseases that have a similar symptoms & post it in here , then we can get tested & keep on updating each others,

my list is :
HPV , CMV , EBV (Mono) , HBV , HCV , HSV 1+2 .

please guys anyone knows a similar thing , he should add it to this post,

also i did a small research & found the following link .
http://www.umm.edu/altmed/articles/hiv-and -000446.htm

waiting for your updates guys.
wish you all the best scared in your next result ( which i'm a 200% sure it will be NEGATIVE,as all of us ) Smile
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2012
Experienced User
Im also negative hep c
I tested 6 times for hep B and. Hep C
All negative.
And i have done blood count for diabeti and mormal!!!
What more i dont know
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2012
Experienced User
Scared49- Yes, i've tested for Hep. B & C & its negative. I'm going to do my final HIV (ELISA) test today....fell i'm just wasting money, but atleast it gives me peace of mind. They said a 9.5 weeks ELISA test negative wont change.

Someone said it could be nerve damage base on the burning skin sensation. After this Hiv test, i'll heading straight to the public health hospital for a comprehensive check up.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2012
Experienced User
Hi guys, I got my HIV test result back from my doctor today = 1.00 Non Reactive which is negative they said. My WBC count came back low at 3.7 which worries me, I've read cancer can cause this. Is it possible that HIV affected my body so fast that I developed a type of cancer and it's making my body unable to produce antibodies? I'm 34 years old and thought I was in pretty good health. My hep b result was negative but my hep c result was 0.1 which is still negative but why the 0.1 number instead of just negative like my hep b result? My serum creatinine level was also low at 0.74 the normal level is 0.76- 1.27. It's been 18 weeks since the exposure I had I just never felt like this before the exposure. I hope it's not leukemia I've read that people with HIV are at high risk for developing leukemia. My wife sees her blood specialist tommmrow so I'll find out whatever is wrong with her also hopefully nothing serious. I also read CMV can cause a lot of the symptoms we've been experiencing, and is a very common virus that affects different parts of our bodies. I'm starting to get really worried again here guys I was just starting to let the HIV thing go this makes 8 negative tests now. I guess I'll just have to work with my doc to try to figure this out. Any ideas guys I'm also having trouble sleeping on my sides I feel pains on both sides of my stomach sometimes to, I don't know if it's my kidneys, my liver, or my spleen. Something's not right I know it Im lost here guys.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2012
Experienced User
Happy to know that ur resuts are negative. That is very good. On thursday i'll go and pick up mine....wish me luck. I'm wondering if all this is STRESS, ANXIETY or DEPRESSION. I was really stressed after the exposure and this was for two full months.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 4th, 2012
Experienced User
Good Luck man on your test Result ( which will be 100% Negative ).
do you really think that STRESS, ANXIETY or DEPRESSION ,can really give all these symptoms & illness.?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2012
Experienced User
Hi Ustas, I do know that stress and anxiety can cause a whole list of symptoms which can affect your body from head to toe look it up. I know your feeling TRUST me I'm still stressing out 4 and a half months later. Anyways about your results I wish you all the best I'm sure your fine good luck keep us posted.


Guys remember CMV it's just a thought keep in touch everyone!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 3rd, 2012
Experienced User
Scared49, i've never heard of this virus before...Cytomegalovirus (CMV). Well, it also seems to be the problem. There are so many viruses that are linked to our symptoms. Which is it? Mercy, only if we knew.

Thanks for the good wish on my result.
I hope all this will soon be over for good in our favour.

All the best my friend.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 4th, 2012
Experienced User
Dear Scared49,
i'm very happy for your test result, the negative HIV test at 18 weeks proves that you are a 100% HIV free,forget it man & believe me you are wasting your money & streesing out your self for no reason,
you will be better as soon as you start to let it go,ON THE OTHER HAND , you should get tested for CMV,EBV,HPV, which is a great idea & it will not harm at all to know your results about those viruses,(which i believe it will be negative as well) Smile
Regarding your story about Cancer,COME ON MAN,THIS IS completely IRRATIONAL ,wake up man , you are HIV FREE,which means it didn't develop anything in your body, Smile
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 4th, 2012
Experienced User
Hey guys,

Ustas, I never heard of it before either found it by searching on the net. It's a pretty common virus though. Man I wish we could find out what is going on, so many symptoms so little answers.

Casper, I know it sounds crazy man I know but it just seems that every symptom I have had low and behold HIV pops up. It worries me about my WBC count being so low at 3.7 when normal range is 4-10.5, and when I started searching for causes guess what pops up HIV, leukemia, cancer, disorders of the bone marrow and the list goes on so what am I supposed to think? They do say that there are rare cases where it takes some people up to six months to produce antibodies maybe I'm the rare one hopefully not, my wife went to her blood specialist today he checked for diabetes and leukemia both were negative thank god, she is having him test for all std's he said it will be a few days because he wants to do a thorough check. I see my doctor on the 11th to discuss my labs I had my appt. moved up cause I was worried about my WBC count. I'm gonna have him test for CMV,EBV,and HPV also. I appreciate the encouragement man and I'll try to keep it together I just really wish I could take that night back,they say things happen for a reason but what reason this is I don't know.

Best wishes, Casper
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 4th, 2012
Experienced User
MAN,
I KNOW EXACTLY WHAT ARE YOU GOING THROUGH , I HAD THE SAME EXACTLY BEFORE YOU , BUT YOU HAVE TO LET IT GO SO YOU CAN HAVE YOUR LIFE BACK,
i'm pretty sure that all your tests will be negative,also for the 6 months window period(COME ON MAN) they are following the 3 months window period since 2004 , the new tests are so accurate & efficent,
just try to think about anything else,not H**,try to think about your family , your work , your friend,your relatives,anything but HIV,it will help you,believe me man , we are all in the same boat,
wish you all the best luck in the world in your next test's result's
my prayers with you man.
god bless you Smile
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 17th, 2013
Hey man I'm the same but you can't let that get you down for every hiv symptom u find there is something to equal it
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 5th, 2012
Experienced User
Hi Friends, i got my HIV result today which is negative. Wow! Happy that it is. Now i am certain that HIV is not my problem. The ill feeling i need to work on.

Scared, i hope things will beg better for our health.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 5th, 2012
Experienced User
Ustas, CONGRADULATIONS MAN! I'm really happy for you, just continue to work with your doctor you will be fine I know it.

uk_worry, have you found anything out yet?

casper, I'm trying so hard to follow your advice I really am it's just a scary feeling you know, knowing something's not right with your body. Ive been having neck pain for almost 2 weeks now and the white stuff in the back of my throat for over three months now which I'm sure is thrush I mean this is not normal. I see a E.N.T. Doctor on the 19th so I'm gonna have him take a good look at my throat to see what's goin on. My mouth always seems dry and all I drink all day is water I mean lots of it. I've even done the spit test where you spit in a glass of water and if it's stringy like spider webs means you more than likely have a yeast infection, and if it kind of dissipates and dissolves away then you don't well I failed that to. I mean these are all HIV symptoms casper they really are that's why I can't understand the negative tests.

Hey guys, by the way did any of you all try the spit test yet give it a try it's supposed to be the way to tell if you have yeast infection or not. I do know that yeast infections can also cause a lot of problems as well give it a try everyone.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 6th, 2012
Experienced User
Thanks Scared. I'll do that with my Dr. I've tried the spit test two times. Nothing really happen.

It seems every two weeks or so there's something new to bother me. All day my right eye hurt and drains water. Until this minutes it is hurting. My girlfriend had a look at it and realized it was redder than the left eye. My oh my, every time i'm at a doctor's office for something? I'm going to take a nap now to see if it will help.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 6th, 2012
Experienced User
guys,
i'm having exactly what all of us have,but i'm trying to be calm & to gather my thoughts & think about another thing,
at the moment, i have the un-believable sore throat , the swollen lymph node,the weird skin ( like itchy , bumbs , red areas)all over my chest & hands ( sometimes on legs also)
but what to do when my GF did a 6 tests (up to 6 months)all are negative ,we are on monogamous relation now (since September 20 i'm a 100% sure that it is only me in her life & the same is for me also with her)
she is my first & my last sex partner,so if she have it I DO , & , the vice verse,
sometimes i feel so depressed & i say it is un-detectable antibodies from her,but when the time came & i'm rational again ( i think it is just ridiculous to think that she have it OR ME AS WELL)
please guys try to think about something else,not HI Crazy V , we have to be together on that,so we can give a great support & help for each other.
best of luck guys,
many congrats Ustas , i knew that it will be like that ( many congrats man )
Scared , wish you all the best man in your search for what we have,all the best everyone
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 6th, 2012
Experienced User
Thanks Casper. I just wonder if time will heal us, cause doctors can't seems to figure out what it is or maybe we've not yet gone to that doctor who will? I can see it's taking a toll on us all. It is natural to feel that way if we can't get the help. Is it so strage to be diagnosed by doctors, but so common to us?

Trust me, we need some devine intervention.

I wish for us speedy normality.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 6th, 2012
Experienced User
Hello my friends,

Hey casper did you get tested for hep b and c and if so how long ago they say it can take up 3 to 6 months to show up. With the itchy skin problems that's a main symptom of hepatitis I'm gonna test again for it in about 4 weeks just to be sure. It's just a thought for everyone here.

Ustas, my eyes are the same way they are always crusty in the morning when I wake up like they have been draining over night. Also they are sensitive to sunlight as well, these are also symptoms of hepatitis. Also look up conjunctivitis just a thought I'll keep searching for more answers good luck.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied April 6th, 2012
Experienced User
Hi guys
It looks like my swollen gone only 2 small blister left inside my mouth
But i still have unsual armpits sweating last 5 monyhs. I dont know what causing this
|
Did you find this post helpful?