Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 148)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

June 7th, 2017
Experienced User
Man, I'm really depressed today. Sometimes I feel as if this cursed virus is hidden in my tissues (neurons, lungs, brain, lymph nodes ), and therefore is not showing up in the RNA tests...

I didn't let go of the the idea it is HIV. Am I the only one here who considered suicide?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
After 6 months, I run another STI test.
HIV 1&2 Negative
Syphilis (VDRL+TPHA) Negative
Chlamydia Negative
Herpes 1&2 Negative

Still haunted by symptoms:
-Blurry vision
-Pink eye
-White tongue
-Dryness of skin, peeling skin from head to toe
-Heart palpitation (morning time)
-Pee dribbling
-Heads up/ head heaviness

Unable to concentrate on work, will get fired soon for low productivity.

Already made an appointment with ID specialist, hopefully is some kind of fungal or yeast infection which was treatable. God bless, please give me a second chance.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
Hi Matt,

No, you are not the only one that think of suicide. It's quite frustrating when you planned to move on with life but symptoms keep on haunting you. As far as I know no people die because of this weird disease. So we have to be strong and keep moving on. Btw, did anybody around you show any similar symptoms? Have you try to contact back the CSW to find out any symptoms show up on her?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
Experienced User
My wife and I only have sex with condoms, because she doesn't feel well with birth control pills. However, she gave me a quick blowjob after the "incident", no cum, just a few seconds.

A month later she had diarrhea, fever and malaise. I was terrified, but I lasted for 3~4 days, so I'm not sure if it's related. Since then, she had no more symptoms.

About the CSW, I was unable to contact her, those girls constantly change names and phone number, for privacy, I presume. I might never find her again.

Anyway, I did one more test today (110 days post exposure). This time I had a CBC, EBV, CMV, HIV 4th gen and CD4/CD8 count. I promised myself this will be the last one, but I made this promise before and wasn't able to keep it.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
Totally understand how your feel bro, after 3 months benchmark I told myself not to test for STI anymore as 3 months time frame is more than enough for conclusive result, however when symptoms presist you might doubt that your body haven't create enough amount of antibodies which will detected by test. So far what I found out from other forums are people start to get better (not fully recover) after 8 months to 1 year period, and they can move on with their normal daily life, so just hang on! Cheers.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
Experienced User
Well, that's good news. At this rate, I'm really hoping for positive results on EPV and/or CMV. I've researched many cases of people having similar symptoms, and the cause was mono (by either EBV or CMV). I heard the symptoms can linger on for months. It's called Chronic Fatigue Symdrome (I don't know if I can post links here).

I've seen that some people here have tested positive, but for an old infection. Well, that may be because the person actually took months to take the test.

I've also seen many users claiming to have HTLV. Did someone actually have a positive result on those tests?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
Experienced User
Halfdeadman, have you been doing CD4/cD8 counts since then? I mean, if your CD4 and CD8 are within the range at 6 months, you can rule out any possible immunosupression.

I would like to see other person's results, just to be sure mine is in the average.

I read that during ARS, the CD4 count tends to be really low, and then pull back to a higher level when the immune system manage to produce the antibodies. I think that if we were somehow one of those "late seroconversion" cases, the viral load was supposed to be sky high, and CD4 should be on the floor at this rate. I'm no expert, but that seems logical to me. Any thoughts?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
Experienced User
https://sites.google.com/site/newhivaidsli keviruschina/

Geez, I've just read this article, and now I'm speechless. Everything I felt so far is listed on the article. However there are other symptoms I haven't felt so far.

Luckily, my wife haven't felt anything so far. I'm puzzled by this conundrum.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 8th, 2017
No, I didn't do any CD4/CD8 test so far. Not sure where to test for it in my country.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 9th, 2017
Experienced User
Ok, I got some of the lab tests today, and they are very disturbing.

First of all, my lymphocyte count is very low: 1584mm (usually it revolves around 2500~3500 in my previous exams).

My CD4 decreased a great deal (794, it was 1118 a couple of weeks ago).

CD8 decreased as well (432, it was 685 a couple of weeks ago). CD4/CD8 ratio increased a little (1.83, it was 1.63 the last time)

I know there might be some minor differences, because those results are from different labs (different methods and instruments). Still, it's a huge drop, the way I see it.

CMV was positive for IgG, but negative for IgM (that means an old infection?).

EBV was positive for IgG and indeterminate for IgM (a possible recent infection?).

The HIV Antibody/p24 combo test is not available yet, which is making me freak out right now. The CD4 drop seems compatible with a possible seroconversion. I surely won't be able to work today...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 9th, 2017
Experienced User
Quick update: just got the HIV test.

NEGATIVE once again. Can't say I'm not surprised. This time I was so sure it would be positive, I was even thinking about a way to would tell my wife.

By the way, this test was made in the 109th post exposure. And it was a 4th gen. There's no way it could miss an infection at this rate, right?

All this mess is gonna drive me insane sooner or later.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 9th, 2017
Hi ScaredMatt

As I told you, you got an old infection for the EBV and CMV.
The changing in other things such as lymphocytes count. It has to be caused by an infection but not HIV for sure.

remember you are HIV free
you are right about the test, your HIV tests are conclusive

what did the doctor tell you about the lymphocytes?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 9th, 2017
Experienced User
I'm not sure if I should be happy (for being HIV negative) or miserable, since it looks like I have the same unknown disease which most of people in this forum have.

I won't be seeing the doctor for the next weeks, but I'm pretty sure he will say I probably have some kind of flu/mono/whatever and I shouldn't be worried. He will probably say that CD4/CD8 can vary from one day to another, especially if I'm under stress.

I mean, I think everyone here has gone through the same scenario.

My main concern now is what happened to the other guys in this thread? Did they get better after a while? Are they living miserably and constantly ill? Did they just learn to live with the symptoms?

What about that "chinese HIV-like syndrome"? I saw a list of symptoms and they look just like ours. I didn't have all of them, but I assure you that everything I had is listed in the article.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 9th, 2017
Experienced User
I just texted the ID doctor (he gave me his number in case I have any questions). I sent him a print of my lab result.

As expected, he said there was nothing wrong. He said he also happens to have a PhD in immunology (University of London), so he said I should trust him. Go figure...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 10th, 2017
Experienced User
ScaredMatt: I think you should repeat the IGM test for EBV in another lab maybe. Indeterminate indeed could mean you have a recent infection which is resolving maybe.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 11th, 2017
Hello Everyone,
I just completed 2 years or 24 months of this horrible journey. I tested last week for hiv -1 and hiv-2 western blot and hiv 1&2 antibody both of which came back negative. I also did a cd-4 cd-8 test, values for which were 790 and 750 and cd4/cd8 ratio was 1.05 which seemed a little less to me. But I still continue to have symptoms like new painful lymph nodes coming up anywhere in the body, rashes and sometimes loose stools. I am still a little bit concerned and will continue testing till the end of this year. I just want everyone else here to be strong and please keep everyone updated by posting regularly. I hope everyone is doing well here. I hope God will help each and everyone of us.
Regards
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 11th, 2017
Experienced User
P4sure.

EBV is unlikely in my opinion. EBV infection is characterized by a very high CD8 count and very low CD4/CD8 ratio.

The last lab results still scares me at night. Now I'm noticing a few small red spots in my body. Is it supposed to be skin rash? My neck is still swollen, and it's somewhat hurting. Feels like stiff neck. I feel like I'm seroconverting anytime soon... Sometimes I'm afraid to know the truth...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 11th, 2017
Experienced User
Scared1992

You should quit testing for HIV. After 2 years, your CD4/CD8 ratio would be much lower, Unless you were on meds.

When did your lymph nodes problem started?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 11th, 2017
Experienced User
Have anyone heard about any case in which the person tested repeatedly negative in 4th generation antibody/antigen and PCR RNA tests up to the 13th week and then test positive anytime later?

I have seen may people in forums like POZ and Thebody complaining of weird symptoms and testing negative.

The scary thing is that they never come back to say something like "hey, I was wrong the whole time, I'm indeed negative, it was something else". But no, they usually disappear. I once saw a thread in which the guy tested negative up to the third month, then went for the 6 month test saying "tomorrow I will update you guys about the result". And then never comes back. Which means they're obviously positive...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 11th, 2017
I did a test after 6 months and more and it was negative.
so, I am pretty sure we don't have HIV, but we have something else.
Most people dont come bac to the forums because they want to get rid of thinking about HIV. "I guess"
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
I used to think the same way, but after I started to think that once people get their six-month negative, they lose interest about the topic, and therefore don't continue commenting.

However, I checked one guy in the I just tested poz who tested negative at 90 days and poz at 5 months. So it does happen.

However, with a RNA test, I would feel really confident. The reason I don't take one is because it is way too expensive and I don't have the money
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 12th, 2017
Experienced User
Hello friends
I tested negative after 18 months and now pretty sure that it is not hiv or htlv. I tested for everything hiv htlv ebv cmv etc . All negative. Today igave blood and take the result next week. Doctors say no hiv test necessary but still symptoms going on. I am really fed up with that and now going on my life. Coz it is really unnecesarry to go on with this stress. I will update when i get the result. Hope you good health all
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 15th, 2017
Just to update my result after meeting with ID specialist, I order a CD4+CD8 ratio test, result shown below.

CD4 847
CD8 499
Ratio 1.70

HCV test-non reactive
C-reactive protein- 0.9 mg/L (<5.0)

Doctor recommendation:Excersie more to boost up immune system, don't think too much.come back for appointment if anything serious happen.

While I guess I will just live with symptoms and won't visit any doctor in future beside a regular yearly check up.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 17th, 2017
Experienced User
I had an 88-day negative result, it was a fourth generation one, I don't think it is conclusive, is it?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
what did your doctor say?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
Experienced User
He said that considering my symptoms, it was advisable to take another test at 6 months. This is hell. I can't stand it. I don't know how people mange to live with the uncertainty and fear.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
Experienced User
He also said that considering my remaining symptoms (penile yeast infection, seborreic dermathitis, anal yeas infection and tinitus caused by ear infection), everything seems to point out that my immune system is very weak now, and therefore hasn't been able to produce enough antibodies yet.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
If your immune system hasn't produced enpugh antibodies to HIV, then the 4th generation test should pick the antigen and yield positive.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
Experienced User
I hope you are right. My doctor told me that also the fact that I had the flu the day I took it and that I hadn't fastened that day my results might've been affected. There's so much internet around the internet and I don't know whteher 3 or 6 months is conclusive.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
Then, after your flu ends, fast the next day and have another 4th gen test. If possible, also insist for PCR so that they can look for the virus itself but not the antibody. Is your doctor an infection specialist working with HIV+ patients?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
Experienced User
No, unfortunately my doctor is not an specialit, in my country health system isn't that good, and we are not allowed to be seen by specialists unless we are diagnosed with something serious.

I want a PCR, but I haven't been able to find a lab that provides that test. I hate third world countries. XD
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 18th, 2017
Maybe if you pay some kind of fee you may see a specialist? Or maybe you can find a foreign lab via internet and send your blood sample. I'd also like you to ask the doctor whether he/she knows what 4th gen tests look for, or what antigen is.
I wish us good louck and health.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 19th, 2017
Experienced User
I think I found a laboratory that carries out those tests, I am not sure though that this is the same that you guys talk about. It is described like this "HIV Viral load: A method used to approximate the amount of circulating HIV 1 found in plasma or the quantification of viral RNA." What I see is that they don't mention HIV-2. Which makes me wonder if this is the appropriate one. If I had a negative one at 14 weeks, would you say that it is conclusive?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 19th, 2017
Hi, I am from Nigeria and I am having many of the symptoms. Presently, it is the joint, muscle and bone pains that persist. Then I am having constant headaches. I had sore throat for about 6 weeks and cough followed. Now my chest and rib cages pain me like sign of pneumonia. I have had 8 months test after possible exposure and it is negative.
The body is a real mystery and it is hard to diagnose based on symptoms alone. Take for example, I took ciprofloxacin and getamicin about 4 months ago and that's when all the symptoms started. Take some time and google "devastating side effects of ciprofloxacin". It has all the symptoms of HIV and more.
Secondly, getamicin and other very strong antibiotics can cause autoimmune disease. Auto immune disease can cause many of this symptoms.
As you know, HIV attacks the immune system and compromises it to a point that all these diseases begin to have their way with your body.
Besides, someone posted something about the Chinese HIV like virus. I think it is something to explore. Let us not dwell so much on HIV.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 21st, 2017
Experienced User
I dont really believe in Science and medicine. Now my Girlfriend is living almost the same symptoms. I did a test before starting dating but failure. It is bull
|
Did you find this post helpful?