Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 147)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

May 19th, 2017
Experienced User
Update. Just tested positive for CMV. The symptoms match mine and HIV. Anybody else tested positive for that?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 19th, 2017
Hi
I have positive IGG results for EBV and CMV, but the IGM is negative which means that I have an old infection.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 20th, 2017
Experienced User
I had a IGG titre of 200. No IGM so a past infection
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 19th, 2017
Call for all the old people who were in the forum ,
PLEASE UPDATE YOUR STATUS

CALL for all the current followers of this forum, PLEASE POST something JUST IN CASE TO KNOW HOW MANY PEOPLE ARE STILL SUFFERING FROM THE SYMPTOMS AND FROM WHICH COUNTRY
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 19th, 2017
Experienced User
Justmatteroftime: did you test postive for IGG or IGM? And what is the duration since exposure?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
I was IGG positive IGM positive. CMV is also associated with an inverted CD4 CD8 ratio.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 19th, 2017
Adam85,
Yes, most of my symptom still persist, the most annoying one is dryness of skin and peeling skin.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 19th, 2017
My update is as follows
My symptoms subsided but I know there is something wrong with my body
My cd4 is 917 which is better than last test and my cd4 cd8 ratio is 1.38 and I dont know how you can get from 0.9 to 1.38 now it's been 1 year and 8 months
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
that's a clear answer that HIV is not your problem
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
The death skin is keep on peeling off, so irritated, anybody with this issue?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
Justmatteroftime: your earlier post you said IGM negative, later post you said IGM is Postive...which one is correct?

If its indeed IGM postive, i would say they can cause similiar symptoms as HIV, in some cases cmv causes mono (fever sor throat ..etc) i did extensive searches on ebv and cmv

Unfortunetly i tested for both cmv and ebv and IGG postive with high values and IGM negative.

So not the cause of my symptoms
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
Sorry IGM negative IGG positive
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
But dear.. after how many month after exposure you checked your IGG and IGM,
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
27 months
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
200.6 au/ml anything above 6 is reactive.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 23rd, 2017
Experienced User
Probably its CMV..

any neuropathy Pain?
At 27 months post exposure its impossible for the igm to be reactive(some especially with those having strong immune system the transfer from igm igg takes shorter period)

One last thing, many herpes viruses might cross reactive with CMV & EBV igg.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 25th, 2017
Experienced User
Yes. Peripheral neuropathy mainly in my feet but also hands sometimes. I'm talking about pins and needles, pain and numbness. Ongoing symptoms are excessive sweating. I had to run for a train last week, the weather wasn't particularly hot, but I sweated profusely, mostly from my head and face. Really embarrassing on a crowded train. I still have neck pain, blurred vision, floaters, fatigue and generalized pain. Really fed up with this.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 24th, 2017
hi
no one active in the forum these days.

Is there any update?

for me 8 months from my virus exposure
negative hiv results

My current symptoms are:-
Dryness, sounds in intestines, white tongue, red bumps on my shoulders, and the semens are cheesy and ubnormal colour and quantitiy.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 26th, 2017
Experienced User
Sounds more a bacteria rather than a virus
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 24th, 2017
Does anybody tests for candidemia ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 24th, 2017
Experienced User
Hello fellows, last week I started to feel discomfort in the right part of my body, I think I might've contracted hepatitis as well. I got tested for hepatitis A and B but not for C, and they both came back negative eight weeks after exposure.

It has been almost 70 days since my exposure (cunnilingus) and I am feeling more and more anxious, because I know that unlike you, I am a carrier of HIV (not HIV positive, because I am not positive about having the virus). I dn't know if I ma going to be able to be tested.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 30th, 2017
Where is everybody?

Hopefully, all of you are doing well

after 8 months from my risk exposure. I could run a test for the girl ( who i had the sin with ) this time not me and her hiv test result is negative.

So, that is mean all of us dont have hiv, but we have something else, i think we have bacterial infection that the body can control but with some symptoms.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 30th, 2017
Experienced User
yes no HIV
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 30th, 2017
I have been having the same problem I'm 17 now and I started having aids symptoms when I was 14 and now I think I'm at the final death stages I've had oral thrush which is not common at all for a teenager I've had balanitis multiple times I've always felt really weak and drained and recently I've started to experience trouble breathing which I'm afraid is the final stage of aids which h is pnuemocytsis I don't want to die I've been tested 4 times throughout these whole experience I have never had sex till I was around 15 years old so I probably must of got it when I was little by touching or cutting myself by something that had been infected
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied May 30th, 2017
I've also had swollen lymph nodes since I can remember that don't go away and chest pains and feeling of something stuck in the throat that has gone away for almost a week and I read that the thrush could have spreaded to the throat because of a weak immune system I haven't been able to sleep due to these symptoms
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
why don't you go test your CD4 CD8 % and COUNT ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 2nd, 2017
Hi all,
On may 22nd, 2016 I made that stupid mistake of having french kiss with a backpacker...it's a year now..Ive had all the hiv symptoms and I did all kinds of blood testing including hiv test for 12 times..

My sorethroat doesn't go away no matter how many injection or antibiotics I take...
My armspits and neck lymph nodes are painful..my white toungue and pain at my liver and spleen is unbearable..

My family members are also experiencing the same thing.
It starts with a mild fever and red spots or rashes around the body...then after a couple of weeks the rashes subside but the virus goes to show other symtopms...pain in joints esp knees..then it reduces the strength of the body immune system which causes different symtoms for different people..
I have dark vertical lines on my finger nails...and needling pain on my feet and hands... I'm sure I wont live longer than afew years...
My scrotum is full of water! And my left testicle has gone missing! Inside my body!..it's the sign of infection!

If i want to talk about my symptoms..it'll take a day!

I don't want to take any other hiv test..it's an unknown virus..and we are the first victims.

May God have mercy on our souls!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
HIV can not be transmitted through kiss french or whatever..

i think you have the kissing disease EBV, the recurrent type
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 4th, 2017
Experienced User
Hi Sounds a bit like my symptoms. Definitely not HIV from a french kiss. Check for EBV and CMV. Would be interesting to see if you have IGM as well as IGG antibodies, probably just IGG as a year ago but I would be interested to know the au/ml number is. Mine was 200, anything above 6 is considered positive. These 2 viruses can be spread through saliva so it is possible you have spread it to your family.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 4th, 2017
Actually I have done blood tests for cmv and EBV...cmv was negative and EBV shows past infection..

It's a strange virus unknown to Drs..like the hiv 30 years ago
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 4th, 2017
Experienced User
Update on my situation. Symptoms continue and they are:
* lymph nodes pain (groin, behind knee, armpits, neck)
* rashes
* stool is very slightly better but still getting loose stools
*thrush

And im a super relaxed person now days (for months now) with very minimal stress here n there, so this is immpossible to be stress related symptoms. Definetly HIV.

Im going to test again in a month time, this will be my 15 months test.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 6th, 2017
Experienced User
I'm glad I found this discussion thread. It took me several weeks digging the internet, but I finally found something that could help me.

First off, let me introduce myself. I'm 31, male, married for 3 years, and have been loyal to my wife, until 3 months ago, when I made the worst mistake of my life. I was out of town, so I called a escort girl to my hotel. We had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral (both of us).

Two months later I had a common cold, nothing serious. Cough with flegm, sneezing and running nose. It lasted for a week or so. However the cough remained for several weeks. It was a dry, annoyng cough. That's when I started to google for symptoms and my life became hell. Since then I noticed:

My tongue was very white and with a hairy aspect. I suspected oral thrush or oral hairy leucoplakia. My dentist said it was nothing.
I've been experiencing short breath and high heartbeat rate sometimes.
I had some sort of balanitis which has been lasting for weeks. My urologist said it is nothing to be worried about.
Tingling, needles, numbness and weakness in my limbs have been happening.
Now, three months after exposure, my neck lymph nodes are very swollen and I feel like they're chokin my throat. They're also sore a little.

Since the beginnin I had several tests (3rd gen, 4th gen, PCR, you name it). All negative. My last test was a 3rd gen ELISA, along with a PCR viral load (limit of detection of 40 copies/ml) and a CD4/CD8 count, all of them at the 90 days mark.

ELISA was negative, viral load undetectable, CD4=1118 cells/mm (38,7%), CD=685 cells/mm (23%), CD4/CD8 = 1,63. The CD4 seems ok, but CD8 seems to be above the avarage, for what I've seen (but still inside the range). CD4/CD8 ratio could be better, but it's still in range.

Now, I need to know: did anyone here tested negative in the 3 months mark and then changed status in later tests (I didn't manage to read the whole thread). Do I need to get tested further? I went to a ID doctor who is specialist in HIV. He said no more tests wer needed, so I could move on. But those symptoms don't let me forget. I'm starting to take meds for anxiety and depression now. Tell me guys, do I need to test further for HIV? Everytime I do the test, it's like I'm expecting a death sentence... I don't know if I can handle any more HIV testing. I'm having one last test tomorrow (105 days post exposure). This time I will have an EBV antibody as well. I hope it's positive, so it can explai those depressing symptoms...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 6th, 2017
hi
I am sorry to hear that, we are in the same boat all people here are HIV free.
about the test, nobody has turned positive after conclusive results for example if you test the PCR after 10 days then it is conclusive.
Based on your results there is no way to turn positive
remove HIV from your mind
as I did, but I think it might be something else
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 6th, 2017
Experienced User
Thanks for you support, Adam. Forgot to mention, I've noticing some intermitent mild fever and ocasional night sweats. A few days ago I've been feeling difficulty to swallow (probably due to the swollen glands). I still cannot leg go of the idea it can be HIV. I mean, the symptoms are the same! I've been wondering, my swollen neck is a recent issue, could it be possibly due to a late seroconversion illness?

I know I should trust the PCR tests, specially because I did them twice, in different labs. I heard those tests are quite complex, are they prone to human error?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 6th, 2017
you are HIV free
you do not think about HIV at all
PCR tests are very accurate tests
from the first test( after 10 days) you can get conclusive results
can I know from which country you are ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 7th, 2017
Experienced User
Hello again. Yesterday I went to a neurologist doctor and explained my situation. When I told about my possible peripheral neuropathy, he didn't give attention. He said I shouls stop googling for symptoms.

He also said that HIV tests were useless before months, but he seems obviously outdated (after all he is not a ID specialist). He asked me if I did a Western Blot (even knowing that my ELISA tests were negative) and didn't even know what PCR is. That appointment was a really frustrating one.

At least he prescribed me an EBV antibody test. When I asked about HIV and CMV, he told CMV was not a concern, and HIV was too soon. What a jerk. I'm gonna order a CMV test myself in the lab, but there are different types:

CMV PCR Qualitative
CMV PCR Qualitative (Real Time)
CMV PCR Quantitative
CMV PCR Quantitative (Real Time)
CMV Antigenemia
CMV Antibodies (IgG)
CMV Antibodies (IgM)

I suppose those PCR tests are usually more expensive, so are the Antibody tests (IgM and IgG) enough for a diagnosis?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 6th, 2017
Experienced User
Sure, I'm from Brazil. I've noticed that there is at least another Brazilian fellow around here, right?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 7th, 2017
Hi ScaredMatt

If you are really worried about CMV you can test for IGG and IGM (the antibodies)

They are enough for diagnosis
In my opinion, you don't need to test for CMV, but I know your situation and I had some feeling of anxiety at that time.

Unfortunately, any test that you will run it it will turn normal.

Try to test for candidemia and see what is going on
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 7th, 2017
Experienced User
Why do you think any test will turn normal? Just a hunch? At this rate, if I found some random virus infection, I would definitelly settle down with this subject.

Anyway, I appreciate your help. About candidemia, isn't it supposed to affect people with severe immunosupression? Finding out a candidemia wouldn't be the reassurance we need right now.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 7th, 2017
I think that simply because all of the tests were made by many people here including myself and all the results were negative.

but if you find a random virus infection which what we are trying to find out, that will be great.

The most important thing that you don't need to think about HIV because after 7 months I could run a test for the girl who I had a relationship with and she is HIV free, I was shocked but that is true because I had many many symptoms.

I thought about candida because I think that it might be

In brief, we have something else
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 7th, 2017
Experienced User
By the way, how long have you been feeling the symptoms? Did they improve with time? Got worse? Did you manage to get along with them?
|
Did you find this post helpful?