Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 142)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

February 24th, 2017
Experienced User
Justmatteroftime:

Do you have oral thrush?
Try to test for CMV, It might be too late to catch the IGM part, but give it a try, Sometimes it takes a year for igm to dissapear.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2017
Experienced User
Hi P4sure.

I don't think I have oral thrush. I have a white tongue but thats always been like that. Will look into CMV.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2017
Experienced User
Guys,my updates
i'm noticing vertical ridges on hand fingernail
new flareup rash on forehead & face
itchy folliculitis on chest and arms
cough become more sever at night accompanied with yellow/green phlegm
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2017
Experienced User
Thought for the day: I don't think we are being proactive enough. I personally am going to trawl the internet for the email adresses of as many research scientists in this field that I can find, and send them my case report. I suggest we all do this to raise awareness. Lets make some noise!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2017
Experienced User
i agree..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2017
Hi guys....my update after 9 month blood test.

3 weeks ago I saw my docotor and showed him the result of my neck sonography which approved having a few lymph nodes..the largest was 1623 mm....
He prescribed 3 weeks of antibiotics and advised me to have another sonography after finishing the antibiotics..
I finished and then I did another complete blood test and sonography...

I got the result today....the lymph nodes on my neck has reduced to 1613!!! And my SGPT and sgot of my liver has got back to normal...no pain in my liver anymore...
Needless to say that I have all the HIV symptoms ...black lines on my nails..and white tongue etc... But HIV test came back negative again today after 9 month!!!

My family members are starting to have the same symtoms recently...my mother ankle and knees are so painful that she can barely walk...

Do you think it is bacterial infection?
How come the antibiotics helped me alot??
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2017
Experienced User
Dear, how can you transmit HIV to your mother..
sorry, not HIV

maybe bacterial infection, but don't rule out CMV/EBV
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2017
Hi buddy...
I did the blood test for EBV...it shows the past infection..... And also CMV was negative!

During the past 9 month I have done more than 13 hiv tests.... All negative!!
I have every single symptoms of hiv...I mean every single!

Whatever is this infection...it is highly contagious...I think all my family members have been infected!! Tnx to me ..my father has got the very same symptoms similar to the early infection of mine!

This infection plays havoc on our body...
God bless all of us
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2017
Experienced User
I agree that somethings strange is going on..
since most of your family members suffers from similar symptoms, means yes its contiguous but surely not HIV..

All you need (all of us) is experienced infectious disease specialist..

BTW, CMV igg negative ?
for EBV, what was the igg value ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2017
Hi guys, instead of focusing on the fact that you guys contracted a new type of "HIV" and going through the same repeated testing (you're up to page 142 now to no avail!) - why not work towards repairing your immune system and living well, whatever time you have left?

I am into my 7 months but I'm feeling great! Eating clean and exercising as per usual, yes there are still weird symptoms like blurry vision, muscle twitching, foamy urine, nail issues but at least I feel good about myself

If there is one cause to this, I would place my last dime that it is a bacteria that triggered the auto-immunity in our body. Good luck peeps
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 27th, 2017
Experienced User
Cookiescream1

I partially agree with you, it could be Virus.. and since its shedding to our beloved (wife in my case) means its something serious and we should find it whether its HIV or no
did it trigger autoimmunity ? yes i agree with you..
enhancing our lifestyle and boosting our immune system might help to reduce the severity of some symptoms but the problem still there..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 27th, 2017
Hi wrcfocus,

Thanks for your reply.

How's your wife doing? Did you pass it to her via sex, ie. the same way it was transmitted to you? What symptoms is she experiencing that makes you convinced you passed it to her?

Some people on the other forum (unknown virus forum) are trying out natural remedies like microbojen and seems to be working, so you could try that.

What symptoms are you experiencing atm?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 27th, 2017
Experienced User
Hello again,
yes i believe so, but i've been using protection always..
for symptoms:
-forehead rash weird small bumpy pimples
-chest, stomach and back itchy red and pink rash
-Pain and discomfort in my lymph node ( the one below my left ear, not behind)
- Muscles twitching ( small muscles ) allover my body
- Neuropathy or polyneuropahty ( CNS pain - especially upper part of my spinal cord- constant burning "MRI SHOWS NOTHING")
- Arthritis and low back pain
- joints stiffness
- Esophagitis
- I suffered from diarrhea ( duration 12 days ) (1 year post exposure)
- phlegm on a daily basis
- dry cough
- pins and needles
- burning skin all over ( even penis is burning during intercourse
- fingernail ridges

wife symptoms
- oral ulcers recurrence ( on weekly basis)
- musculoskeletal pain
- period delay
- green vaginal discharge secretion
- esophagus pain
- dry cough - upper respiratory track reinfection
- red eyes

she is negative up to 1 year( 2 CMIA DUO 4TH GENERATION and 1 Rapid test ) also my 15th month test is still negative using 3rd and 4th generation Duo CMIA and Elisa(6 tests), 3 RNA HIV1 test, 5 rapid test
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 27th, 2017
I don't have a lot of your symptoms, while I do have some rashes and joint issues... what did the doctors say?

I got this from a protected intercourse as well, hence I'm sure it is transmissible even with protection.

What are you doing to ameliorate the symptoms? Did your wife symptoms come on suddenly or has it been like this since you had sex with her?

I'm quite surprised too, that previous posters who were very active on this forum, no longer posts anymore - I wonder what happen to them; any clue?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 27th, 2017
Experienced User
My doctor told me that its Fibromyalgia..

I would accept his diagnosis if my wife was symptoms free
i only tested positive for HSV1, igg CMV and EBV(i'm sure that i catch it from that stupid exposure, my sin..)
Could herpes simplex 1 led to Fibro ? and my wife's symptoms are also triggered by hsv1 ??

I'm quiet sure that autoimmunity plays big role here but my main question, can i rule out HIV while all my symptoms are per book indicate to that virus ?

If its not hiv, i believe its either Sjogren syndrome, CMV, reiter or Guillain Barre syndrome..

I think in the absence of any detection of hiv antigen and antibodies, only Lymphocytes subset will answer my question..

Each day i access isabel symptom checker website and fill my list of symptoms and the diagnosis lead always to the above mentioned list (HIV-CMV-RA-GBS-Reiter's syndrome and sjogren's syndrome)

you are right concerning the posters here.. i don't know what happen to them... did they tested + ? or they felt better and no more symptoms ? or maybe they are depressed from their situation.. only a reply from most of them will answer these questions!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 26th, 2017
Experienced User
Update:

Just got my full check up results:

1- CBC is fine, platatet in lower side it seems at 196 (cut off 140), slightly raised RBC 6.3 (normal cut off was 6.2).

2- I did have high liver enzyme SGOT AST. Is it because of the 3 antifungal pills i had in the last 3 weeks? Who knows. And few other abnormalities god knows whats causing these.

3- High cholestrol, how the hell im having high cholestrol when im only 26 years old?!!!!

Gonna test again after 1 month from now which will be almost 1 year after exposure, Hiv antibody along with CBC. If negative, im travelling to do Hiv2 proviral dna test. Im 100% sure im postive. I Just hope im wrong.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 27th, 2017
Experienced User
your CBC is not an indicator to any STD

The most "attractive" part of your update, is that your going to test for DNA HIV2, i urge you to do it, i will do the same once i reach my home country..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 1st, 2017
Just to check:

Do you guys have
(1) Foamy urine, especially in the morning
(2) Wrinkly, dry, shiny skin (on the back of your hands, collar bone/chest area, elbows/ inner biceps)
(3) Chronic unexplanable sore throat?

Regards
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 1st, 2017
Experienced User
1- Foamy Urine yes
2- dry and wrinkly yes
3- chronic sore throat yes & dry mouth
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 1st, 2017
Experienced User
I had a chronic sore thraot.. i tried brushing my tounge specially from the inside (there was white/yellow layer or coating) and the sore throat went away. If i keep it for a month without brushing im sure it will come back again.. try it guys.

Anyone is getting occasional chills/fever/hot body ??? Like very now and then??
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 1st, 2017
Experienced User
popup rash is killing me plus that bumpy itchy little pimples allover may forehead skin (mostly) and my face are killing me..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 2nd, 2017
hi guys

I have a question for the married guys.
Do you think that is almost impossible for single persons who are suffering from this chronic symptoms?
I feel my life is over as a single
I dont know what to do if I cannot get married
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 2nd, 2017
Experienced User
@Adam85,

who said its impossible..
yes we do suffer from chronic symptoms, but things should be uncovered soon whether its autoimmune condition triggered by Bacteria or virus or its really an invader messing with our IS,
but that does not mean that you can't get married..
But sure you should be honest with her and tell her nothing but the truth..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 2nd, 2017
I really appreciate your response and I wish oneday I can marry with a girl who can understand the unknown disease.
I dont know why there are few girls suffering from this thing in this forum.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 2nd, 2017
Experienced User
Update. My CD4 count is 720 my CD8 count 1100 my CD4\CD8 ratio is 0.75. I don't know what to do now. I'm really down.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
please do not delay seeking a professional Infectious disease Specialist, there are some who work direct in lab, those are the best
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
Justmatteroftime:

Listen to me and test for CMV. Atleast u can rule things out.
EBV and CMV can cause inverted Cd4/CD8 as well as many other infections and not only HIV, it could be late to catch igm by now, but sometime it take a year to dissapear. Im even sure if you go to a doctor they will tell you the cd4 and cd8 and ratio is in normal range..

This is one of the reasons im scared and refuse to test for cd4/cd8, i know with full confidence it will be inverted due to the continuous symptoms, and with lack of dignosis this will put me in a full blown up anxiety and stress which i really dont want anymore, i really have enough.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 5th, 2017
Experienced User
Hi P4sure

Thanks. I will look into getting a test for CMV however it is quite expensive.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
And to say the truth, im really worried about HIV, if i could rule out HIV1/2 and all strains... i will seriously move on with my life. But with my initial and continous symptoms i feel this 100% hiv

I mean look at continious symptoms:
Oral thrush confirmed. Took some anti fungal pills but doesnt seem to dissapear.
Loose stools and diarhea.
Weird rashes all over body.
Occasional slight night sweats.
Occassional fever/chills/hotbody and tiredness.
Lymph nodes pain neck armpit groin.
Weird sweaty armpit (even when in cold room) never had this before in my life.
Sometimes muscles pain.
Back spine pain

Im now 11 months after exposure. Tested negative at 10 months hiv1/2 antibody.

This is even more than per book HIV symptoms, its per book hiv symptoms with additional symptoms. How can i rule hiv out when these symptoms are continuing???

Wrcfocus, what was you IGM and IGG number for ebv and CMV?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
unfortunately, i didn't check my igm for both ebv and cmv until 3 months post exposure (negative both), while my igg for both was 270,340 3 weeks post exposure..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 4th, 2017
Experienced User
Justamatteroftime
Why sre you down? What is wrong with your blood values? Seems normal i guess
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 4th, 2017
Experienced User
My CD4CD8 ratio is now inverted that is what is wrong. I was told the numbers only on the telephone. I am waiting for the full results to be posted to me. Then I will finish composing a letter that I have written and will send to 2 scientists that work in the field of HIV diversity and also I will send to the CDC. I also had another full sexual health screening that I am waiting for the results.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 4th, 2017
Experienced User
fingers crossed
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 5th, 2017
Experienced User
It means that I have more CD8 cells than CD4 cells a hallmark of HIV infection.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 5th, 2017
Experienced User
What does ratio inverted mean? Cd8 must be lower than cd4?mine is never lower:((
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 5th, 2017
Experienced User
Justmatteroftime:

Inverted cd4/cd8 yes "could" mean Hiv, but many things could cause this as well, i was reading ebv and cmv could cause inverted values as well and who knows what else could cause this.

I really hope all of us would be Indeed Hiv negative and no one will ever turn postive..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 5th, 2017
Experienced User
Nicelescu:


Whats your cd4 cd8 values with ratio?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 5th, 2017
Experienced User
I dnt know my ratio. In my blood result cd4 8 and 3 together. Doctors say normal. What do your dc say about your cd accounts?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 6th, 2017
Experienced User
Just got my 2 year HIV test result from the NHS and no surprise its negative. This result means nothing to me looking at my unversed CD$CD8 ratio of 0.75.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 6th, 2017
Experienced User
Justmatteroftime:

2 years negative is very reassuring. I would say you are 99.9999% hiv negative. If i were you, i would find a place and do HIV 2 proviral DNA, if negative i would say you are 100% negative and your symptoms are of something else. Your hiv test, is it Hiv 1 specific or both types?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 7th, 2017
Experienced User
I Have had this PCR that test for HIV1 and HIV2 - HIV PCR early detection Roche COBAS TaqScreen MPX Test
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 6th, 2017
Experienced User
Nicelescu:

I didnt test for cd4 and cd8, and im planning not to do as well. I have ongoing symptoms, so most likely it will be inverted and with lack of diognosis this will put me in severe stress and dwell in Hiv anxiety and worry (which i know with full confidence that i have but test for some reason not picking it up till now). everything is pointing towards Hiv at the moment sadly.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 7th, 2017
Experienced User
P4sure,

knowing your Lymphocytes subsets might help eliminating a probable HIV infection from your "could it be" list, by telling how healthy your immune system is,

i Disagree with you and i still suggest that you should do the test especially that you have bunch of symptoms, like most of us..

Finally its your choice, and anxiety can't cause inverted ratio, i asked ID Specialist and he told me:
"no not that much, anxiety might lower your CD4, but it can't raise your CD8 % or count !, the only thing that make your CD8 go higher, is that there is current infection which your system trying to fight,

That's why i recommended many times that we should monitor our lymphocytes each 3 months up to 3 or 4 times, in the absence of HIV antibody & antigen detection,to see what is going on with your immune system
if CD8 are getting higher after first diagnose, so have no doubt that kind of infections is active..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 7th, 2017
Experienced User
Justmatteroftime:

Was it an RNA or DNA pcr? What was the detection limit for Hiv2 pcr?

Personally, I did two hiv2 pcr RNA tests with detection limit of 100 copies by which they came back negative, But the problem here is Hiv2 has a very low rna levels, some test won't pick it up even with detection limit of 7 copies, that why its recommended to do Hiv2 proviral DNA.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 7th, 2017
Experienced User
RNA
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 7th, 2017
Experienced User
Wrcfocus:

I might do this test if i got a negative 12 months. The problem is this cd4/cd8 test is very expensive where i live, its around 800$, with this amount i can travel and do Hiv2 proviral dna and know for sure if its hiv or not.

But I'm 100% confident im Hiv postive (Hiv2 to be specific). My current plan is to do an hiv1/2 antibody test at 12 months (after 3 weeks i will complete 1 year since exposure), if negative, i will travel somewhere to do Hiv2 proviral dna...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied March 8th, 2017
Experienced User
i'm confident that you are 99.5% HIV negative by now,
do your homework as you mentioned above, if your HIV1/2 test came negative, then you are 99.9 % HIV free
|
Did you find this post helpful?