Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 141)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

February 15th, 2017
Hi guys
I have been in this situation since October 2016 and I do not know what to do in the future . Can we get married? or we will be in the same condition for the rest of our life
What are your ideas ?
Please help
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Experienced User
Hi Adam85,

what was your exposure, and what kind of test did you took
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Experienced User
Wrcfocus:
Because the incident happened in India, it could be infact Hiv-2 case. The problem here is CDC states window period is max 3-6 months, and this is really for Hiv-1 (as hiv-2 is not widespread in usa), But doctors think this window is for both types which is wrong, thats why they will be shocked and surprised when someone turn postive after 6 months. Nothing is known about window for Hiv-2 and this just the truth and fact even if CDC or NHO states the window for both types.

Hiv-2 has a longer window period, two cases in thebody it took 1 year or more to test postive. I really beleive all the cases in internet with postive result after 1 year it was in fact Hiv-2.

Hiv-1 should be detected miximum in 6 months by AB, p24 or PCR. If nothing was detected i can say with confidence its not Hiv-1.

Just my personal opinion.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Experienced User
Dear P4sure,

you might be right.. who knows,, but all i know about HIV 2 is that any marks of seroconversion might be delayed in type 2..
what i disagree with some specialist when they say " you don't need to worry if your not from Africa or west Africa or lived there "
that make no sense at all, what if the partner had multiple exposure and one of them was infected by HIV2 type ?,,

yes the origin of type 2 is from Africa but you can never tell that the transmission will happen only there
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Experienced User
Wrcfocus:

I totally agree with you. Saying Hiv2 is only confined in africa is plain and simple "Stupid", and this statement is suprisengly sometimes coming from Big doctors in Medical history like Dr hook and his friend whatever his name is and almost all doctors.

Also we are talking about CSW workers here, do they really know what sex workers do???!!! they have sex with multi nationalties every single day, from USA, from Africa, from Europe from from from and from.. you name it !!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Experienced User
Guys,
please let me know if anyone here has been diagnosed or tested positive then treated for any other STI and still having symptoms !
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Hi Wrcfocus

My exposure was protected vaginal sex with unique protected oral sex , but I'm afraid that I have kind of tiny wounds in my groin area at that time because I used to ride bike. I did two hiv rna tests and three antibodies tests and they were negative. The girl has a genital herpes but my symptoms is far from genital herpes and also she has many sexual parteners. My current symptoms are white tongue , rash on the back and the shoulder, double white line on my nails, black line in my nail of the left thumb ,and dryness in the skin. I don't think that's because the hiv but there is something else. This opinion based on hiv rna test because the test can catch the virus easily in the replication phase when the virus copis himself in the blood. I wish we can recover one day
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Hi Wrcfocus

My exposure was protected vaginal sex with unique protected oral sex , but I'm afraid that I have kind of tiny wounds in my groin area at that time because I used to ride bike. I did two hiv rna tests and three antibodies tests and they were negative. The girl has a genital herpes but my symptoms is far from genital herpes and also she has many sexual parteners. My current symptoms are white tongue , rash on the back and the shoulder, double white line on my nails, black line in my nail of the left thumb ,and dryness in the skin. I don't think that's because the hiv but there is something else. This opinion based on hiv rna test because the test can catch the virus easily in the replication phase when the virus copis himself in the blood. I wish we can recover one day
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
Experienced User
Adam,

Don't be afraid at all..
your odd to become HIV positive form the above encounter is 0.1% or less, i would worry more form catching HSV 2/1..
skin to skin contact..
Give your immune system enough time and test again at 6 months mark from exposure date for HSV 1&2 igg only.
HIV 1&2 if you're still concerned..

Take care
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
I am worried because the oral sex was unprotected and also I am afraid from her vaginal liquid that could be in contact in with wound s in the injured groin area.

I am also concerned of getting married and how that could effect the partner.

wrcfocus how have you been in this situation and are you married or not ?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 17th, 2017
Experienced User
.. i'm married and yes it's affecting our relation big time,
My wife also have lot of symptoms. try to read my posts, i can describe my current situation:"hell".

i'm trying to stay optimistic since all our tests are negative, at least till now..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 16th, 2017
I've been reading the posts of this topic for the last days because I'm in the same situation of you guys. I had a "exposure" and I started the PEP 2 hours after the risk situation, after I finished the PEP I started to experience symptoms wich have been lasting for about one year now. I had several HIV tests and PCR RNA, all these test came out to be negative. What do I have to tell you? go live your lives! Even if we test positive now, we have a very bad prognosis. If we took 1 year or more to produce antibody, it means that our body doesn't know how to fight against HIV very well. The aim of the TARV is to make the person who has HIV get an undetectable viral load, then if we are experience symptoms with an undetectable VL, it means that the TARV will not help to solve our health issues.

So, let's live our lives, we don't know how much time we have ahead. I think we were infected by a new virus and we all gonna die soon... I read all the section "symptoms" in the thebody site and there a thousands of people since 2004 who were experience the same of us, these people did several tests for years, they had been to several doctors and many specialists and none of these specialists were able to find what were causing their symptoms. We're done.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 17th, 2017
Experienced User
wwwell,

i don't think our Immune system is weak, id rather believe its new mechanism of a new virus or new hiv strain
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 17th, 2017
Experienced User
Do you guys have painful swollen lymph nodes???

Last few days were weird, im getting a low grade fever for maybe an hour and then disapperse, and the same next day.. along with painful lymph nodes in groin, armpit, neck, elbow. And geeling fatugies as well

Anyone getting those symptoms???
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 17th, 2017
Experienced User
i have chronic semi swollen lymph under my left ear (not behind ;since 4 months), but painful all time, it get better when i rest..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 7th, 2017
Yes, I'm having the exact same issue. However, my lymph nodes which hurt are from neck and groin only. For now... So far I tested negative until 14 weeks.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 17th, 2017
Do we have to wait our death or what ? I have reached the high capacity to deal with this message
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 18th, 2017
Yes! while we are waiting we can go to a psicologist to get some pills to be relax and enjoy the time we have remain. We are already dead, but some of us dont know it yet
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 17th, 2017
Mess*
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 18th, 2017
Experienced User
Guys !
No need to panic..
please do the following from now till the end of 2017 (2 years post your last exposure) :

1- Monitor your CD4, CD8, CD4/CD8, Total lymphocytes counts 3 times till the end of the year.
2- Regular antibody twice and 4th generation test(up to 6, 7 times), PCR RNA twice, HIV2 DNA twice.
3- Complete STD panel test (ASAP)
4- Do me a favor and check if you're HLB27 +

IF

1- Your all time CD4/CD8 ratio is above 1.2 and your CD4 count is higher than CD8 and your TLC is not below 1500
and your CD4 is not Falling in a clear descending momentum
2- All your HIV tests ( antibodies, antigens, RNA AND DNA) are negative "using multiple brands and providers"

Then go get a life ! you are 100% HIV-

We cannot continue like this and HIV is not longer death sentence nowadays,

We have dreams to live and love to give, we should build a family..but among all, you should not hide any details on your partner so you can both of you take the right decision..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 18th, 2017
@wrcfocus I completely agree with you. What about mycobacterium? My multiple lymph nodes are swollen, and my wife has plegm. My T-spot test came positive. Candida and somr anaerobic bacteria were alse detected. Plus, helicobacter pylori, giardia lamblia and HPV!! Some socs said I got the mycobacterium but unless my immunity is strong it won't cause problem. But some says latent TB can cause all of my and my wife's problems. So I'll go through TB diagnosis, after I have done bioresonance and Igenex lyme tests.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 18th, 2017
Experienced User
@marana

The mycobacterium might causes TB, what other symptoms are you both experiencing?
any weight loss, constant cough, joins stiffness, musculoskeletal pain ?
for your wife, any excess in vaginal discharge, period delay..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 18th, 2017
Well I did experience weight loss, loss of appetite, night sweats, diarrhea, increased smelling sensitivity.. And she experienced a very bad flu (which made me think about HIV in the first place), and her eyes are sunken now. She had irreguler bleeding twice. I think TB is our problem.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 18th, 2017
Experienced User
Dear friends
It is really unbelievable how with so many symptoms but still negative. I have each symptoms but i am sure some day it will be positive. My blood values;
Cd3 +cd4 646
Cd3 +cd8 663
Cd3+cd8 %38
Cd4+cd8+cd3 % 1
All these are in between the reference values so the doctors say it is normal.
I dont know what all these mean. If anyone understand please help
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 19th, 2017
Experienced User
why your Dr. Is focusing on everything but the CD4+ CD8_+ and their ratio ? also the CD3+ count is essential

As P4sure inquired about the values, please i need to know also your CD3+ too
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 19th, 2017
Experienced User
Im not sure what is cd3 means to be honest.

What is your cd4 and cd4 %?
What is your cd8?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 20th, 2017
Experienced User
CD3+ are total number of T Lymphocytes
CD4+ & CD8+ cells are parts of CD3+
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 19th, 2017
Experienced User
I dont know my cd8 and cd4 alone seperately i mean. I ask the doctor 2 weeks later. I have 5 blood test so far and showed different dctrs and all said it is ok. I really dont understand
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 20th, 2017
@Nicelescu which city in Turkey? I'm in Ank.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 19th, 2017
Experienced User
Does anyone have oral thrush without taking any antibiotics or medication? Confirmed be dentist?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 20th, 2017
Experienced User
yup, me
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 20th, 2017
Experienced User
Hi marana
I am from ist. But now abroad
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 20th, 2017
Hi guys

Could everybody summarise his situation to have an idea about what is going on with each one? Also, to know how many people are still seeing this post
Like:-
The duration after exposure 4.5 months
The current symptoms
White tongue
Gurgling in the stomach with bad digestive system
Red bumps on the back
Hard to gain muscle or to build them
Multiple hiv tests with negative results
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 21st, 2017
Experienced User
hey Adam,

Polyneuropathy - Pins and needles, burning all over my body (even my tooth are hurting)

Esophagitis

Arthritis

Red and pink blisters ( chest, back and arms)

Swollen lymph below my left ear

Rash on my sclap

Joints stiffness

Extreme low back pain

Muscles burning feeling especially legs

Muscles twitching, spasm

Central nervous system pain pain and neuropathy

upset stomach

13 days diarrhea (1 year post exposure)

Sad

3 RNA , 5 RAPID TEST , 6 CMIA(3rd and combo 4th generation), 1 ELISA.
Negative up to 15 months..
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 21st, 2017
so we are suffering from many symptoms and the doctors say all these things come from the """"anxiety""""" and they know very well that there are reasons beyond that, but they just don't know anything because without lab test they are nothing and they can not infer something.For instance, if we have positive results, they will say that all these symptoms come from hiv obviously.
In breif they are stupid.
As you said we need to monitor our CD4 counts and compare it with the reference value and get ready for the worst scenario
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
My doctor believe that i have autoimmune or Fibromyalgia triggered by HSV1
i have done 2 LYMPHOCYTES study till now,
i will do the third one after 1 month, additional to:

DNA HIV2
RNA HIV1
one rapid test
one Elisa 3rd generation
one CMIA duo 4th generation

if all negative and no dramatic fall in my lymphocytes count and my CD4/CD8 ratio still above 1.6, than i will move forward and plan to conceive and have a baby.. but i will put her and my self on PEP
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
Well everyday i get more convinced i have HIV, everyday new symptom appear of no where and ends up being Hiv related when i search about it.

Now I have excessive sweat underarms, its freakin cold in the room, im relaxing like no time before, but my armpit is sweating!!! What the hell is this???

Im really thinking about suiciding as this whole thing is making me crazy and cannot function in my daily life, i just hate it.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 22nd, 2017
Experienced User
while you are texting this message, hundreds are dying worldwide from unexpected causes... (cars accidents, strokes, wars, cancer)
We should thanks god that we're still breathing,
don't forget that we are responsible for what is happening with us.. somehow its our fault, lack of awareness..

back to your symptom,

not related to HIV, think its more related to metabolism, thyroid or
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 24th, 2017
Experienced User
Update. After seeing the last Dr he did a physical exam feeling for lymph nodes etc. He took blood and did a lymphocyte subset. He wrote a letter saying that the CD4 was within normal limits but the CD8 was raised causing a low CD4\CD8 ratio. I have asked to see the numbers and wait to see. I will post my numbers if I get them. He said that he consulted a hematologist about the raised CD8 and my case and he said that it was unlikely to be significant. Current symptoms are numb fingers and toes, lower left fossa burning,recurrent sore throat and severe upper arm pain on both sides. Current strategy is the test on as many different tests as possible. Next test is scheduled for March 1st This will be at an NHS GUM clinic, apparently the gold standard...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 25th, 2017
Experienced User
YOU should get the numbers

In parallel, do full STD panel checkup !
|
Did you find this post helpful?