Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 139)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

January 30th, 2017
Experienced User
Just completed reading the whole thread,heres my 2cents:

1- 99.9% of the symptoms people are complaining about are definetly not HIV. HIV has initial symptoms which are flu-like symptoms (Fever, sore throat, diarhea, canker sores, rash, headeach...etc) all these symptoms should come together by means lasting a week or two max, later on additional symptoms might come and go, but the "Key" symptoms are the collected flu like symptoms happeneing in the begining of illnes mentioned above, if you got these symptoms well i guess you have the right to be worried about Hiv. I dont see much people here are complaining about the initial flu like symptoms, most people symptoms seems more like gapped symptoms (example: today headach, after two weeks joint pain, after two months diarhea, after 1 year mouth sores) sorry but these are not Hiv in this sequence.

2- You guys need to check EBV and CMV viruses IGM and IGG, i have read they can play up with Cd4 and CD8 values, and these viruses do really make an adult tired. Most experts say you most likely had it and they usually dont make an adult with strong immunity ill, well they are wrong, many cases of people i have read do actually vet weird and tiring symptoms CMV for example is not studied at all and the symptoms of it is really not much known.

3- if you can find dedicated HIV2 test and you are at 1 year or later, Do it to remove Hiv worry from your head.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 30th, 2017
Experienced User
Going to test for Hiv and maybe WBC today at 302 days from exposure.

Symptoms:
Chronic diarhea
White tounge, oral thrush, pain in tounge
Rashes all over back, shoulders, upper arms, upper chest and sometimes in legs.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 30th, 2017
Experienced User
Also slight pain in lymph node areas in neck and collar bone and sometime groin.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 31st, 2017
Experienced User
Hi operayeman,
I have the same nail problems in addition to all the others.you are not the only one i m sure i will turn positive one day as well
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied January 31st, 2017
P4sure not all the people infected with hiv have typical ars symptoms and the people here are worried because they have symptoms after sexual encounter such as weight loss lymph nodes etc in my case the ars symptoms were the nasal congestion 10 days after the encounter and lasted for another 10 days in addition to minor rash on chest and hair loss that hasnt improved since then and an abnormal head feeling.for everyone else it is different when it comes to ars. You have proposed that cmv and ebv could be the answer to our problems but the question is this does the symptoms last for long and can it cause weight loss late in the course of infection as happened with me and for everyone else I encourage you to ask question about alternative diagnoses.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 1st, 2017
Experienced User
I have to disagree with you there
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 1st, 2017
Hi nicelescu

Im living in a horrible situation...seems like just you and I have the nail problem...we are definitely turning postive... 2 weeks later Im going to have another hiv test after 9 month.....wish me luck plz
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 1st, 2017
Hi nicelescu

Im living in a horrible situation...seems like just you and I are having nail problems.....we are turning postive soon.... 2 weeks later Im going to have another hiv test after 9 month.....wish me luck plz
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 1st, 2017
Experienced User
Well its a virus, flu like symptoms should be there for sure and ofcourse maybe some later symptoms as well. When some people say they didnt get any symptoms thats not true, better way to say it is they thought its the normal flu at the time and never thought ablut hiv and forgot about it (later on discovering after years they are hiv+ while testing, but cant recall any symptoms because they thought its a normal flu at that time).
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 1st, 2017
Experienced User
Hi friends
Hope you ll be okay. Although i have tested negative after 1 year i m sure it will turn out positive i m dying day by day. I have all the symptoms from the very beginning
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 2nd, 2017
Experienced User
So Still waiting for my lymphacyte subsets which I'm sure will show an inverted cd4\cd8 ratio. If that is the case I will know for sure that I have HIV. If the ratio is low the dr said he will refer me back to an ID doctor. I hate the wait and I hate myself for getting in this situation. You may say, why am I still worried, it was just a blow job, that's all it was. No documented cases, also I am circumcised. That with now 25 negative tests should be enough but for me its not. I have had this rash on my face ever since my perceived seroconversion. Its so bad I have now grown a beard and I hate beards. I don't know if we will ever get to the bottom of this mess.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
Jusmattrroftime, did you check for Cmv or ebv? I have read they can cause inverted cd4 and cd8.

With blowjob i can gurunttee, you dont have HIV.

How much is your wbc count? Plaltelet count? Whats ylur current symptoms?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
Jusmattrroftime, did you check for Cmv or ebv? I have read they can cause inverted cd4 and cd8.

With blowjob i can gurunttee, you dont have HIV.

How much is your wbc count? Plaltelet count? Whats ylur current symptoms?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 3rd, 2017
Experienced User
Justamatteroftime
I read your post but i didnt get your encounter. How was it?only protected oral?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 5th, 2017
Experienced User
Exposure was insertive fellatio with a Gambian prostitute in Gambia West Africa.
EBV negative
Not checked for CMV
Current symptoms include severe chronic arm pain, extreme flatulence, recurrent rash on face this is shaving related so have grown a beard. Never had this problem before

Here are my CBC results
Total white cell count 5.3 10*9/L 4 - 1110*9/L
Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.75 10*12/L 4.5 - 610*12/L
Haemoglobin estimation 149 g/L 120 - 180g/L
Packed cell volume 0.44 L/L 0.4 - .52L/L
Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 91.8 fL 80 - 97fL
Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 31.4 pg 27 - 34pg
Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 342 g/L 310 - 360g/L
Red blood cell distribut width 13.3 % 11.5 - 15%
Platelet count 231 10*9/L 150 - 45010*9/L
Neutrophil count 2.2 10*9/L 1.5 - 810*9/L
Lymphocyte count 2.3 10*9/L 1.1 - 410*9/L
Monocyte count 0.4 10*9/L 0.2 - 1.110*9/L
Eosinophil count 0.4 10*9/L 0.1 - .410*9/L
Basophil count 0 10*9/L 0 - .310*9/L
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 13th, 2017
Experienced User
i urge you to check HIV2 both DNA and specific antibody tests
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 4th, 2017
Hi guys,
I did a cd4 cd8 test and the results will come in a few days. I will update you guys with the results which will be 16.5 months after exposure.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 5th, 2017
Guys here is an update,

My cd4 count is 770 which is less by 100 from last time and cd4 percentage is 33.3 percent.

Also my cd8 count is 850 and cd8 percentage is 36 percent
My cd4 cd8 percentage is 0.9
I dont know if the decrease in cd4 is due to leaving smoking but my cd4 cd8 is less than one
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 6th, 2017
Experienced User
Hi What was your exposure and what part of the world. Also what were your symptoms please?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 5th, 2017
Experienced User
HIV 12 Negative at 10 Months Negative.

WBC Count: 5600 (range 4000-1xxxx) Normal but seems in low side, Numbers were fluctuating between 4700 to 6800 in the last 6months.
Palatet count: 196 (range 140-450) Normal but again at low side. Lowest i saw in test was 174 around 8 months.
High RBC, i think its due to chronic diarhea (dehydration) that i have but who knows.

Current symptoms:
-Weird stools (most times diarhea or loose stools)
-Oral thrush with pain in toung and roof of mouth, white spots side of tounge.
-Rashes distrubuted all over, looks like follicuits as most have hair in middle (back, belly, chest,legs).
-Rash in penis head (i suspect candida, went to doctor he had no idea and gave me herpes medication!!!!)
-Lymph pain from time to time.

God bless all. Im 100% certain i got either Hiv2 or rare strain. Now i only have hope in God to save me really.

Anyone have such similar continuos symptoms?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 6th, 2017
what do you think about western blot? if it is a rare strain of HIV1 or HIV2, would it detect?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 7th, 2017
Experienced User
Personally, i did WB around 4 month. Came negatve for both Hiv 1 and 2.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied February 7th, 2017
Did you check other viruses, bacteria, fungi, as well as mycoplasma, lyme and co-infections?
|
Did you find this post helpful?