Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 132)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

This post has been removed because it did not meet our Community Guidelines.

replied July 16th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi scared
I am getting worse and worse but still negative after 6 months. I dont how it will be end i hope we will always be healthy someday.i will test for htlv soon
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 18th, 2016
HI, I found the post of 7 months window period in POz.

It is shocking alot of reply down below are from the Administrators and "experts" that gave the word of "you are crazy, symptoms after 3 months are not worth to discuss, if you keep replying we will bann your account."
And in their reply NON OF THEM mentioned their so called "golden rules 3 months" of window period. just like they didn't see it.

Some guy asked about is there a possibility someone have Autoimmune disease take longer to produce antibodies.

I replyed "accroding to the doctors there might be a chance."
They deleted my post and warned me to bann my account. also stated my information are terriblely outdated.

There are plenty of reasons for a person to take longer on developing antibodies.


they truly will warn you if you keep asking about symptoms & or even make a common on other's post, we are not even allow to exchange information.

If you have other information sources, they can always say: "your info's are terriblely wrong" If you found the source, and add it in post, they can say"no common on what other sites said."

I just want to say,
If you guys don't know, at least try to take a look and keep in mind there are such things like this, don't keep teelling people "you're crazy, you have anxiety.", "3 months negative you do not have HIV, stop bothering other people or we will bann you."

some how i think these people are partially responsible for the spreading of these desiese, I'm sorry if I sound pissed, must've be the brain fog I'm experiencing.

There'a also another thread recently showing reactive pcr result, and the answers of those experts are "PCR shows false reactive results",



If you are seeking for help, stay away from P*Z forums.
in here,
If you didn't tested positive,that means you must be crazy.
If you posted something they don't like or differ from their "professional" opinion, they bann you.
You are not allow to PM any one in that forum, the only place you can seek for help is through posts, but, if they don't like it, they can delete tho post, and bann you. and you have to pay for the membership.



My story
*Having every single symptom of CFS in the past 3 months, if it is anxiety all symptoms would have be gone since I got the first HIV-1 RTPCR report. if it is all in my mind how is it possible after I became super happy about the test results, and the symptoms getting worse the next day, I didn't even search for symptoms before the actual symptoms happend.

Now I'm suspecting about HIV-2.
Among all the research I've done, the longest window period
for HIV-1 &2 are 1 year at max, after that I'm going to move on ne matter how much symptoms I have.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 18th, 2016
Man i couldnt agree more, they are helping to spread HIV, they are responsible for thousands of lives and all they can do is ban us, but we shall tell the TRUTH! POZ FORUM IS AROGANT AND VIOLATES FREEDOM OF SPEECH!! There are cases when people test positive way beyond 3 months window period!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 19th, 2016
However you can not know if was 3 months or 2 months . He could have sex at sep 26 and test at november 2 . He said he tested only once after exposure and second time at 7 months . False negative can happen as false positives . He could have taken an antibody test instead of ag/ab. I stopped testing at 9 months last exposure after 10 negative tests and i took away all the fear . Wish you guys well.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 19th, 2016
Hi Alice,

yes that could be true, but i think most of people here cant accept their negative result because we have symptoms that we never had in our life and they started after exposure. As far as i know you didnt have any symptoms so you can believe your negative results. Very happy for you. I m still waiting for 6 months test so we shall see and you are really great with helping people. Stay healthy and strong.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 20th, 2016
Hi guys,

Do you have any idea about @nhguy78 ? Does he recover ? Bcoz i have same situation. All symptoms are 100%same.

I have long story but shortly ; i had relations with women that i dont know status hiv or not. It is 1 year gradually my body show some symptoms.

Now , my heaviest symptom is neurological ; like @nhguy78 's . (Anxiety, gaunt face,fat accumulation on stomach and thin arms and legs)

Pcr rna tests : ( lower detectable limit 30 copy/ml)

At 44 days neg.
At 3 months neg.
At 6 months neg.
At 9,5 months neg.

4.gen hiv ag/ab tests

At 1 months neg.
Last one at 12 months neg.

Please , help if it isn't hiv. What is it caused of all my neurological symptoms? ( please don't talk about stress )

Thanks so much.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 20th, 2016
HI, fat accumulation usually is the result of ART treatment, not the virus it self.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 22nd, 2016
Experienced User
Guys

Please stop these postings regarding HIV -- I think there's no change that anyone is unable to develop antibodies during 3 month window period. Do you think you special? I don't think so.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 22nd, 2016
Ji jason,

hope you r right, but i found many cases that took way more to test positive than 3 months.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 24th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi
Well there are so many infections exist so I simply dont understand why it should be HIV? It could anything a virus a fungi etc.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 24th, 2016
Okay, here's my story.

I had a "protected" sex with a female in a massage place in Manhhatan.


since I've used protection, the thought of HIV didn't even came across my mind, about a week after, I woke up at the morning with soaking sweats, I was thinking: that was weird, didn't had night sweats in my entire life. and the second day I got a immediate cold chill while doing a daily tasks, at that day I went to the gym, did legs, and had severe knee pain lasted for 3-4 days, usually I eat a lot, but that day we were at a buffet, my friend told me: are you on a diet or something? you don't usually eat that less, and I was pretty full at that point. Din'd do any google doctors at this point.


by the time on second week I started to have severe brain fog after I woke up and it never went away, at that point I'm starting to dry cough, I realized something is going wrong on me, went to the doctor, he says I'm having
serious inflammation on my nose and trachea, I'm pretty certin I'm having confusion at that time

and here are the list of Symptoms I've developed afterwards:

1.Brain fog
2.dry cough
3.diarrhea
4.Rapid weight loss 5kg in a month without changing my diet, forced my self to eat even I was lost of appetite, about 0.5 kg droped every single day.
5.stiff neck
6.dizzieness & headache
7.eye floats.
8.extreme fatiuge, can't even walk to the 7-11 around the coner, have to take taxi every time.
9.joint & muscle pain, can't walk.
10.severe sweating anytime, specially during workouts, running like a tap.
stopped working out since I felt unwell at that day.
11.feeling cold, even if I don't turn on AC I still wrap myself in thick sheets, thus I can sleep.
12.nightsweats even I'm feeling cold all the time.
13.blurred vision, sensitive to light, feels like the screen are to bright.
14.vomit, every day.
15.Skin rashes that never happend before, lots of red spots in butt.
16.lost all muscle on my thigh.
17.white coating tongue
18.low testosterone and abnormal Liver function.
19.numbness in my arms and feet, can't even raise my arms sometimes, seems lke there are just no blood passing through.



CD4 counts fallowed within 4 weeks
week1 650
week2 727
week3 550
week4 921

Now after my 90days mark: brain fog, severe joint & muscle pain, numbness,confusion, rashes,sweats,cold chills



Tests: 90days 4th gen negetive

HIV-1 RT pcr a month after exposure: nonreactive.


Other STD's HepC:negative


I've did a lot of research, so I won't argue, there is no way to find out if you got HIV-2 or not at the first year say conservatism speculation. and PCR only have a 8% chance to detect indiviuals with >500 CD4 counts in type-2 ingection.


but there do have one case at the body.com: a guy didn't turn poz before a year. around 2004. it was HIV-2.


there are no research and cases shows how long does the anibody for HIV-2 to show up, only one case being said in 2004,


the cases from CDC are all quite a late stage of infectoin while they find out.


Since all these symptoms, it's hard to beleve there is nothing going on with my body.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
Experienced User
I talked to a HIV-2 researcher and he said HIV-2 seroconverts even faster that HIV-1. The Last time I did a 4th gen test it was 1,5 years from exposure as far as I can remember and believe it or not - nothing. Do you believe that it takes more than a 1 and 1/2 years to get the antibodies?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
Anything regarding 3 months golden rule is !**@!.....I did a test at 8.5 months antibody test and 6.5 months hiv1 pcr test and the result was negative...however iam still having symptoms now at 10 months which are mild to moderately severe some times and as in the case of eva iam suspecting hiv2....the reason why I suspect hiv is because it is affecting my whole body and symptoms include:
1-skin fungal infections which indicate low immunity.
2-thrombocytopenia already had it but my new values are getting lower.
3-my hemogluin values and cd4 cd8 ratio are close to lower limits.
4- my gut is abnorma (problem with food absorption) and I lost around 5kg.
5-feces are light colored sometimes.
6-veins in my arms are more promiment.
7-felt once that my heart is dropping as if its gonna stop.
8-brain fog that got hedious twice along with memory loss. Sticky sperm that is indicative of std.
9-hair loss that is diffenetly sudden. The only std that can cause normal alopecia is hiv.
10-had a flu for 10 days , 9 days after infection.
11-in conclusion im reluctant to say all the symptoms but all my body is behaving differently and I know hiv because it affects the brain,the gut, sometimes thr kidneys,the sperm and the skin. Since it is silent global symptoms, its hiv. Case closed. May God help us.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
Kay, what's the Dr's name and what clinic is he from?


With no source to back up, it can be a made up info. Not just"I know a guy who knows a guy"



the data in NCBI, there are cases of HIV-2 didn't turn positive untill 8 month in india, and there are a case didn't caught any abtibody, but he's feeling ill, it turned out poz after a year.


Comment about your response to Janet on HIV-2 window period"



So there is no current window period of HIV-2 right now.

According to all the cases, I would say 1.5 year is enough.



But, there are cases that is similer to HIV-2.

Can't detect it doesn't mean don't have it.

CFS, Lyme deses, Pots, autonomic dysfunction,

Those are the names that given by doctors that can't find out any thing on the tests, and they share a lot of the symptoms, there are even research showing ART drugs are effective on CFS patients.

And there's guy was diegnosed with Lyme, and turned out he has HIV, with a lower CD4 count.


If it was other sickness(like diapedesis, hypothyroidism ), why did they show up a week after sex?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
If it is a "Flu" with runny-nose,

that is not a ARS symptom. That's a flu.


If there is no runny nose, only dry cough and feeling you are breathing hot air, you should convern about HIV.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
"Seronegative HIV-2 carriers in India"



The sequence of the isolated HIV-2 genomic RNA does not seem to be altered to the extent that the change will alter antibody binding. Furthermore, antibody from the same individual (even at 8 months from initial sampling) from whom HIV-2 was isolated did not react with the antigen of this strain. Those evidences imply that extremely low or non-production of the antibody may be due to suboptimal immune stimulation due to extremely slow HIV-2 replication. This low virus-load may be responsible for the negative antibody results in the HIV-2 carriers.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
Experienced User
It is well known HIV-2 researcher with whom I had an email conversation 4 years ago. Look you've got a long list of terrible symptoms (I have only couple of them) and at the same time suspect HIV-2 low viral load. It's hard to correlate. You are so sick but from the other hand have low/undetectable viral load. It looks very suspicious to me. I'm sure having such terrible symptoms the viral load should be sky-high/detectible.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
HI, Jason, That's the problem, the region I'm at doesn't have PCR for HIV-2. But I did call the NYC health department to request a HIV-2 PCR test, they said 60% of the time it won't reactive, so it is not reconmended.

Linda Styer, Ph.D.-Associate Director-New York State Department of Health, Wadsworth Center



it supports the theory of this book: HIV Medicine.


"In practice, however, HIV-2 viral load is detectable in only 8% of individuals with CD4 counts >500 cells/L, in 62% of those with CD4 counts <300 cells/L and in only 53% of individuals with an AIDS-defining illness [33]. Thus, in patients with CD4 counts <300 cells/L, where it is detectable, measurement of HIV-2 RNA viral load may be used to identify individuals most at risk of disease progression. Conversely, in patients in whom HIV RNA is not detectable or even low, HIV-2 RNA should be interpreted together with CD4 cell count both when considering and when monitoring treatment."


Sourse: Volume 11, Issue 10, pages 611-619, November 2010
(British HIV Association guidelines for antiretroviral treatment of HIV-2-positive individuals 2010)


I'm sorry, but if there is no clear source or where it's from, that's just going to be a personal opinion.



And non of us wants to get this illness, who on the earth will come here and fake a post just to troll around the internet? there are planty other sites to go to. we wouldn't spend so much time to read CDC sites and .GOV or PDF books
if we are just trolls,

I even used protection during this incident, but still showing symptoms, you think I want to come here and freak out every one? just for fun? you think I didn't go get a fullbody-check to fund out whats going on?

I even went to a therapist to get my brain and nerve system checked, it is all fine. didn't went through MRI yet.


But if it was depression, all the symptoms should be gone after the first PCR result came back. at that point I don't even know there's a HIV-2 exsists. If it was "all in my head"
I should be fine after the first result.


And all the source I attetched are official PDFs or .gov's
the reason is they won't allow me to post links, you can google it.


Even this I still wish what I got is POTS, Lyme, or depression, even crazy.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
Experienced User
That's not depression. Some people from here (including myself) where on ADs for several months (may be a year) and then cancelled medications .

By the way, I was told by that HIV-2 Dr that modern HIV1/2 ag/ab combo assay is perfectly fine for HIV-2 and even better than molecular test.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
Guys even I'm concerned for hiv-2. The thing is I'm from India and here there are a substantial people with hiv-2. Also I had unprotected sex nearly 13.5 months ago. I'm still negative. But my symptoms are textbook and even my cd4/cd8 ration has gone down from 1.5 to 1. My symptoms are still going on and are even worse now. I have lymph nodes still coming up all over the body(even after 13 months), different kind of rashes, sore throat and tonsils, diarrhea(very often/ even right now) and I've lost a ton of muscle. And I've researched everything and every research paper on hiv-2. Eva1777 is right. Only one case online from 2004 on body.com where the guy got it from some European woman and wasn't diagnosed even after 1 year. He regularly got negative tests. The thing is I'm very much concerned right now with hiv-2 more than ever because the symptoms are getting worse. Lymph nodes are my biggest worry because they shouldn't come up till 13 months if it was some other infection. I just hope and pray it isn't hiv-2. I'm going to keep testing till I'm satisfied even if it means testing till 2 years.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
using jason's own word; It looks very suspicious to me he's using the tern " HIV-2 Dr" or "HIV-2 researcher expert" and never give the name or where it's come from, it must be dr.who.

To scared:
I'm loosing alot of muscle on my thigh since I become ill, don't know why. also my reprange is usually 8-12, now it's 4-6 for the same weight. and the constent muscle pain is killing me, usually are also in my thigh.


Any body experiencing the same thing?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 25th, 2016
Experienced User
Do you think I have the name of the person I talked 4 years ago in my psychic ram? It is Dr Taveira from Portugal
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 30th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi eva
I have the same problems as you
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 31st, 2016
HI, doing a quick update here,


I just tested ANA positive today, it might be lupus since it fits all the symptoms. and my liver got gpt it's going up 80/202 , about 4 times over normal range.


but not sure there's a link between HIV and ANA positive tests. after all ANA is telated to out immune system.


I'll get a confirm test tomorrow to see if I have any auto immune desise.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 31st, 2016
Its good eva you got diagnosed and its not hiv. Can you tell me why did you test for ana and what test is there for ana? And please do keep us updated on your condition.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 2nd, 2016
due to the symptoms doctor adviced me to a ANA test, which it's connected with any autoimmune problems,

but I just found out HIV infection might result a poz ANA test...
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied August 6th, 2016
on the further test we excluded lupus, but it only showed positive on ASMA, which might be autoimmune hepatitis, and I still didn't got tested for EBV now.
|
Did you find this post helpful?