Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > HIV and AIDS Forum

Certain HIV positive, but negative tests (Page 131)

Must Read
Do you know what causes HIV? Get started by learning the facts on HIV and AIDS here....
Do you know what puts you at high risk of HIV? Debunk the myths and get the facts of HIV risk factors here....
Can you identify early HIV symptoms. Learn what to look for and when to seek medical help as we review symptoms of HIV here....

June 18th, 2016
Hi all,
I'm in the same boat as you. Many symptoms but 3 months negative test. What infected us guys, I'm going crazy!!
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 22nd, 2016
Hii marana,
Introduce yourself and your exposure and your current symptoms.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 23rd, 2016
I had a very risky situation about 100 days ago. A month later symptoms began to arise. Some disappeared, some persist.

I had night sweats, bloody nose, respiratory issues, diarrhea. I still have casual headaches, pharyngitis, swollen lymph nodes under undre armpit and groin, fatigue, swollen spleen, serious weight loss, general malaise, loss of concentration.

My hiv test at 92 came negative. Blood work showed low LYM%, high cholesterol, high NE%.

Gave blood today and awaiting results. Hope we all can get through this worst mistake of our lives. Wife involved, so psychologically broken down.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied June 23rd, 2016
Marana sorry to hear that you have smae problems as most of us here. I m in same situation, tested negative after 15 weeks, still symptoms. Did you test for anything else? Did your doc suggest something else? I mean if this really isnt HIV, then what is.

Stay strong and healthy.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 24th, 2016
I hope you will be negative. But just so that you dont have to wait and suffer so many months. Go and have a Hiv RNA test also known as a viral load test which will be accurate after 100 days.And please keep updating here. We only got each other in this difficult time. God bless you.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 21st, 2016
Experienced User
Hi scared
Any updating?my 192nd day test came negative and the doctors say it is accurate. But my health is gettinf worse and worse. My blood values are bad. Tomorrow i have an appointment with another doctor to show my blood results
Keep in touch
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 22nd, 2016
Hi Nicelescu,
My friend I am also sick. I just got another lymph node in my armpit. Dont know what is causing them. Also get the occasional rashes here and there. Tonsils are also swollen. Blood results show elevated monocytes and eosinophils. Its been 375 days for me.Will have a western blot this week or the next week. I will stay in touch. Dont worry. Stay strong. I hope we both get better with time.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 23rd, 2016
I dont consider elisa test to be defenitive after 3 months, I had the same situation but test results were negative up to 8 and half months later on but still honestly believe im hiv positive and what people are missing is the cd4 cd8 ratio which was in my case low in the first 3 months and in mid range after 6months and then again low after 8 months (1.0Cool which is related to viral rebound. I tried pcr tests two times for hiv 1 but no use the viral load is negative. However, if you are like me and have negative tests after having body symptoms that affect your all body then after excluding all stds keep in consideration that you have hiv. Two things to think of cd4 cd8 profile and blood profile as with the later I noticed that my hemoglibin is lower than it is used to be which indicates hiv. Best regards to everyone and keep healthy noting that delaying hiv medication will be against you in the future therefore I hope we get medicated soon.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 23rd, 2016
I dont consider elisa test to be defenitive after 3 months, I had the same situation but test results were negative up to 8 and half months later on but still honestly believe im hiv positive and what people are missing is the cd4 cd8 ratio which was in my case low in the first 3 months and in mid range after 6months and then again low after 8 months (1.0Cool which is related to viral rebound. I tried pcr tests two times for hiv 1 but no use the viral load is negative. However, if you are like me and have negative tests after having body symptoms that affect your all body then after excluding all stds keep in consideration that you have hiv. Two things to think of cd4 cd8 profile and blood profile as with the later I noticed that my hemoglibin is lower than it is used to be which indicates hiv. Best regards to everyone and keep healthy noting that delaying hiv medication will be against you in the future therefore I hope we get medicated soon.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

This post has been removed because it did not meet our Community Guidelines.

User Profile
replied June 23rd, 2016
Hi,

to all that suffer this mysterious symptoms, but cant get diagnosis. I know how you feel i m in same boat, HIV negative 15 weeks, syphilis negative, HCV negative(window period 6 months, but tested for HCV RNA also so it sould be acurate), if i look at these papers i should be healthy, but reality is i have more than 3 months of unexplained symptoms, you can read my symptoms in previous posts, my lymph nodes are still swollen, i have rash on chest, chronic sore throat and my muscles are twitching like crazy, not to mention enlarged spleen and liver. Really dont know what to do anymore. I suggest we make the list of all possible causes of our problems and figure it out once and for all.
My suggestions:
-HIV(simply dont believe 3 months window period, will test at least for a year, you can see in my previous post that some people serconverted after 42 months, also type on youtube FACES of HIV:Donald's Story , he tested negative at 3 months, later he was positive at 11 months)
-HCV
-Syphilis
-EBV
-HTLV


lots of health and strength for us all
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 24th, 2016
I think antibody tests can take a long time possibly because it depends on the hosts immune response but HIV rna tests are accurate after this much time until and unless its a very rare strain(possibility of which is very less). So if you dont live in an area where there are rare strains prevalent then have an RNA test and accept the result.I hope you will be negative my friend.
God bless you.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 24th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi scared
Will you keep testing or quit? What do your doctors say?can you enlighten us?
Thank you
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 24th, 2016
Hii Nicelescu,
Unfortunately I will keep on testing for next 6 months to exclude hiv-2 since there are many cases of hiv-2 in my area. If it wasn't for that I would have left testing way earlier since hiv-1 rna tests are very accurate. But hiv-2 virus is below detectable limits in more than half of the people according to studies. And hiv-2 antibodies may take more time to form. So I will keep on testing atleast till November/December if I'm negative till then. I'm having western blot at 400 days which I hope and pray will be negative, then again at 500 days.My doctors are clueless and I understand them. They cannot diagnose people without test results.
Regards
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 26th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi scared
But it s already been more than a year. Hiv 2 changes poz after 1 year? Your doctors said that?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 26th, 2016
Hi Nice
Yes I know. My doctors just dont know what is happening with me. They also dont know how long it takes with hiv-2 since there are hardly any studies for hiv-2 window period. But I think 18-20 months will be enough to rule it out completely. If my symptoms would have resolved earlier I might have given up testing way earlier but since they are still there I will keep on testing for next 6 months at least.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 11th, 2016
Extremely eHealthy
HTLV.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied June 27th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi scared
The doctors here say both hiv 1 and two antibodies are enough with 3 months. I am confused and Surprised
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 4th, 2016
My doc told me same thing, he said even that 6 weeks negative is 98% conclusive and three months is 99% conclusive, all in all most people will test positive in 2-8 weeks after exposure, thats great, but then why am i having enlarged spleen, liver, swollen lymph nodes and rash-all typical HIV symptoms??
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 11th, 2016
Extremely eHealthy
HTLV.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 4th, 2016
IF BY ANY CHANCE HIV POSITIVE PERSON IS READING THIS I WOULD BE VERY VERY HAPPY IF HE/SHE WOULD SHARE HIS/HER EXPERIENCE WITH TESTING AFTER EXPOSURE AND ANSWER THIS QUESTIONS:

1. HOW LONG IT TOOK YOU TO TEST POSITIVE AFTER EXPOSURE?
2. WHAT TEST WAS USED(3RD, 4TH GEN., RNA...)?
3. WHAT SYMPTOMS DID YOU HAVE AND FOR HOW LONG?

THANK YOU AND BELIEVE ME PEOPLE HERE WON'T JUDGE/BE OFFENSIVE/STIGMATIZE CUZ WE HAVE SAME PROBLEMS(even worse as we aren't on meds yet) AND WILL PROBABLY JOIN YOU SOON. IF YOU STILL DONT'T WANT TO GO PUBLIC JUST SEND ME A PERSONAL MESSAGE. AGAIN THANK YOU AND PLEASE HELP US.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 11th, 2016
Extremely eHealthy
SA,

Give up on the HIV testing, it's a waste of time & money. Most of us have tested HIV negative DOZENS of times during our illness, without a single positive outcome. My mind is blown that all everyone can think about is HIV, when there are other diseases out there. Yes, test for HIV, but after its window period is over, give up on HIV and focus on other diseases!!!

Best wishes.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 11th, 2016
"after its window period is over" - I agree with you but it seems like we dont really know how long the HIV window period is, is it 3,6,12months, even more??
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 10th, 2016
Hi,

Tony Dewitt and DepressedMan,
I rememeber you would try some medicines, how is it going?
|
Did you find this post helpful?
Users who thank marana for this post: TonyDewitt 

User Profile
replied July 11th, 2016
Extremely eHealthy
I would say that I am gradually getting better, but still not the same person I was five years ago. Why don't the rest of you try Truvada and see if you feel better too?

Best wishes.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 11th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi Tony?
Can you tell us when was your riskiy encounter and testing time?why are you using Medication unless no diagnosis. How could you find the medication. Last question. Have you get tested for htlv and do you know the window period for it?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 11th, 2016
Extremely eHealthy
Shift the focus from testing to treatment
Nic,

You should read this forum from the beginning so that you are aware of the journey that this group has taken. Also, the obsession with repeated testing beyond several months has to end, not only is this is waste of time & money, but also makes you a target to be institutionalized, as was the case with DFrank, and others who have been put into a nut house simply for being sick. Shifting the focus from testing to treatment also provides relief for symptoms. So in a nutshell, you can either keep obsessing about testing (with the chance of being put in a rubber room), or switch over to treatment (with the chance of feeling better). The choice is yours.

Best wishes.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 11th, 2016
Hi Tony,

Could you please give some details about which symptoms you got relief about?

As an update, I had my partner who infected me, get tested for HIV and it came negative. The person has no symptoms at all, as well. I questioned about spouse and previous partners and they all seem to be in good health. But there IS infection as implied by lymph nodes and other symptoms as dry skin weight loss etc. I'm lost. Ah, I developed genital warts, because of HPV infection, as well.

Tomorrow I have an app with my dr. Since I couldn't make the previous dr's test me for HTLV, HSV, H.PYlori, Candida and others, I will try to force the dr to test me for these.

I will also try her to offer medication (not necessarily prescription).

Can you briefly remind about DFrank with a sentence, please?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

User Profile
replied July 13th, 2016
Been reading poz forum lately, this story was written today:

"I was diagnosed was this infamous little bug in May 2016, and was infected in September 2015. It took me 7 months to finally test positive, which is strange because I heard that the average is 3 months, after which my test came back negative."

Then the OP mentions viral load, CD4, meds, side effects in detail so it seems legit.

This is just another case of someone testing positive way beyond 3 months window period. So 3 months negative cant be trusted.

Imagine that the OP listened to doctors and stopped testing after 3 months. She would be spreading the virus, exposing herself to different OIs and dying at the end and yet we are crazy cause we want to test for HIV after 3 months of suffering unexplained symptoms. Well...

I have read forum from first to last page in hope to find a cause of this illness, Tony thank you for your research of HTLV, will test for that too although as you mention HTLV tests arent reliable at all.

My point is: yes we should look for causes other than HIV, but also keep testing for HIV at least for a year or two after exposure.

Stay strong folks.
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 15th, 2016
Experienced User
Hi scared
Any updating?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 15th, 2016
Hi Nicelescu,
Life has been very difficult. So many bad things going on with my family and me. But still I'm holding on somehow. Symptom wise little red dots on hands and legs are coming and going. Lymph nodes are still there all over the body. Have lost a lot of muscle and fat. Hating myself for that. Just had a negative antibody test after 13 months(390 days). Today is the 400th day. Will carry on testing till this year end at least. I hope my symptoms resolve and I become healthy again. Lets hope I remain negative till I test.
Tell me whats going on with you?
|
Did you find this post helpful?

replied July 16th, 2016

Found the post,

It is shocking alot of reply down below are the Administrators and "experts" that gave the word of "you are f**king crazy, symptoms after 3 months are not worth to discuss, if you keep replying we will bann your account."
And in their reply NON OF THEM mentioned their so cold"golden rules 3 months" of window period. just like they didn't see it.

Some guy asked about is there a possibility someone have Autoimmune disease take longer to produce antibodies.

I replyed "accroding to the doctors there might be a chance."
They deleted my post and warned me to bann my account. also stated my information are terriblely outdated.

There are plenty of reasons for a person to take longer on developing antibodies.


they truly will warn you if you keep asking about symptoms & or even make a common on other's post, we are not even allow to exchange information.

If you have other information sources, they can always say: "your info's are terriblely wrong" If you found the source, and add it in post, they can say"no common on what other sites said."

I just want to say,
If you guys don't know, at least try to take a look and keep in mind there are such things like this, don't keep teelling people "you're crazy, you have anxiety.", "3 months negative you do not have HIV, stop bothering other people or we will bann you."

some how i think these people are partially responsible for the spreading of these desiese, I'm sorry if I sound pissed, must've be the brain fog I'm experiencing.


My story
*Having every single symptom of CFS in the past 3 months, if it is anxiety all symptoms would have be gone since I got the first HIV-1 RTPCR report. if it is all in my mind how is it possible after I became super happy about the test results, and the symptoms getting worse the next day, I didn't even search for symptoms before the actual symptoms happend.

Now I'm suspecting about HIV-2.
Among all the research I've done, the longest window period
for HIV-1 &2 are 1 year at max,

About HIV-2 window period infos:

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111 /j.1468-1293.2010.00889.x/full

http://cdn.intechopen.com/pdfs-wm/26440.pd f

I'm going to wait for 12 months to have the final test, if it came out negative, I'm going to move on with my life dispite all these muscle joint pain & brain fogs.


As the maximum 30 months window period, I would really like to see the original source or post, if can't find it, there is no reason to create so much panic on the internet.
|
Did you find this post helpful?