Medical Questions > Conditions and Diseases > Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C Forum

a fat free diet and says come back in 3 months?

Must Read
Hepatitis can lead to serious liver damage. We cover basics about liver anatomy and define hepatitis here. Plus info on the different types of hepatitis....
What are the major causes of Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C? Start here to learn what puts you at risk so that you can avoid the serious liver disease...
A list of the symptoms of each type of Hepatitis here. Plus, when you should seek medical attention for Hep signs and symptoms....
User Profile
I have a 38 year old son who just got the following test results.
My liver alt level is 140 and should be below 45
My liver ast is 89 and should be under 36
My triglycerides are 278 and should be below 166
His GP puts him on a fat free diet and says come back in 3 months. He had a severe weight loss problem about 18 month ago and they never found out the reason. I\'m telling him he needs to see a specialist for his liver problems. What do you thnk?


Did you find this post helpful?
First Helper User Profile
|

User Profile
replied April 24th, 2011
Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C Answer A22267
Hello and thank you for posting your medical question on E health forum.

AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) are sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of disease.

ALT (also called alanine aminotransferase or SGPT) is found in the liver only. The normal range of ALT levels is between 5 IU/L to 60 IU/L High levels of ALT is an indication of liver inflammation and/or damage.

AST (aspartate aminotransferase) is an enzyme found in high amounts in heart muscle and liver and skeletal muscle cells. It is also found in lesser amounts in other tissues.

The normal range is 10 to 34 IU/L.

From the history provided it seems that AST and ALT levels are mildly elevated in your son. But it must be emphasized that higher-than-normal levels of these liver enzymes should not be automatically equated with liver disease. They may mean liver problems or they may not. For example, elevations of these enzymes can occur with muscle damage.

The interpretation of elevated AST and ALT levels depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual.

In case your son does not have any clinical symptoms and issues, then the changes are very benign and you need not be concerned about the mild elevations.

Monitoring for a few months and lifestyle and dietary changes might help to resolve the changes within a month or two.

In case additional testing with ultrasound and repeat testing should still higher liver enzyme values, then a consultation with a liver specialist might be helpful.




|
Did you find this post helpful?
This question has been answered by the doctor. This topic is now open for public discussion, however no comments below this point will be answered by a doctor.
DISCLAIMER: "Ask a Doctor" questions are answered by certified physicians and other medical professionals. For more information about experts participating in the "Ask a Doctor" Network, please visit our medical experts page. You may also visit our Liver Disorders, Hepatitis A,B,C , for moderated patient to patient support and information.

The information provided on eHealth Forum is designed to improve, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own physician. Personal consultation(s) with a qualified medical professional is the proper means for diagnosing any medical condition.